KMA logo

(KMAland) -- Below are the results for School Board and School Bond Issue Elections in KMAland.  Results will be added as additional counties report.

AHSTW School Board At Large (Elect 1)

Steven Kock - 357

Michelle Mertz - 336

Write-In - 4

AHSTW School Board District 2 (Elect 1)

Kim Wise - 415

Robert Bryant - 278

Write-In - 2

AHSTW School Board District 3 (Elect 1)

Allen D. Cordes - 617

Write-In - 2

AHSTW School Board District 5 (Elect 1)

Write-In - 98

AHSTW Public Measure SA

Yes - 451

No - 216

Atlantic School Board (Elect 3)

Nicholas Hunt - 943

Jenny Williams - 690

Laura McLean - 592

Benjamin Winford - 585

Mark C. Foegen - 527

Write-In - 4

Bedford School Board District 2

Jackie L. Spencer - 325

Write-In - 2

Bedford School Board District 3

Tara Dukes - 202

Roger Ritchie - 156

Write-In - 1

Bedford School Board District 4

Joseph Murphy - 317

Write-In - 6

CAM School Board North District

Julie Williamson - 310

CAM School Board South District

Michael Plagman - 262

Clarinda School Board (Elect 3)

Darin Sunderman - 519

Gregory E. Jones - 343

Trish Bergren - 311

Ron Beaver - 251

Patrick Hickey - 227

Paula Gray - 201

Cade Iversen - 193

Write-In - 1

Corning School Board At Large (Elect 2)

Amy Grau - 228

Gwen Larsen - 194

Write-In - 4

Corning Public Measure AG

Yes - 206

No - 54

Council Bluffs School Board At Large (Elect 4)

Jill Shudak - 3,265

David Coziahr - 2,646

Troy Arthur - 2,284

Chris LaFerla - 2,276

Dick Dallinger - 1,488

Write-In - 378

Creston School Board At Large (Elect 2)

Bradley W. James - 1,376

Don Gee - 903

Write-In - 31

Diagonal School Board At Large (Elect 3)

Pam Grace - 94

Becky Stamps - 94

Gina Warren - 92

Write-In - 3

Diagonal School Public Measure

Yes - 81

No - 12

East Mills School Board District 1 East

Mark Stearns - 327

Write-In - 9

East Mills School Board District 2 West

Janet Zanders - 339

Write-In - 0

East Union School Board District 1

Shannon Harper - 63

Write-In - 2

East Union School Board District 3

Ben Clear - 33

Scott Valencia - 4

Write-In - 0

East Union School Board District 4

Sam McKnight - 30

Write-In - 0

Essex School Board At Large (Elect 3)

Doug Ohnmacht - 200

Brian R. Johnson - 186

Meredith K. Baker - 149

Cole Thornton - 113

Write-In - 14

Essex School Board for Vacancy (Elect 2)

Rebecca Franks - 199

Lori Racine - 159

Write-In - 32

Exira/EHK School Board (Elect 4)

Joel D. Schlueter - 268

Matthew Jorgensen - 249

Terri Harris - 239

Jodee Dixon - 237

Write-In - 0

Fremont-Mills School Board District 1

Shannon Smith - 230

Write-In - 125

Fremont-Mills School Board District 3

Elijah Forney - 186

Kelli Perrin - 168

Write-In - 2

Fremont-Mills School Board District 4

Keith E. Barber - 320

Write-In - 13

Glenwood School Board At Large (Elect 2)

Curt Becker - 561

Write-In - 498

Elizabeth Cooper - 329

Glenwood School Board for Vacancy (Elect 1)

Elizabeth Richardson - 701

Write-In - 27

Griswold School Board At Large

Ryan Askeland - 292

Write-In - 80

Griswold School Board District 1

Erika Kirchhoff - 86

Write-In - 5

Griswold School Board District 2

Scott A. Hansen - 83

Write-In - 7

Hamburg School Board At Large (Elect 3)

Nick Matheson - 219

Melissa Beyer - 195

Kevin Dechant - 188

Write-In - 36

Hamburg School Board for Vacancy (Elect 1)

Kyla Tiemeyer - 302

Write-In - 2

Lamoni School Board At Large (Elect 3)

Michele Dickey-Kotz - 278

Nate Pierschbacher - 235

Larry Heltenberg - 224

Write-In - 5

Lenox School Board At Large (Elect 2)

Jake Tripp - 203

Seth Evans - 200

Monty Douglas - 179

Noelle Parrish - 53

Write-In - 2

Lewis Central School Board At Large (Elect 3)

Amie Adkins - 907

Brian Stoufer - 826

Daryl Weilage - 732

Travis Houseton - 656

Write-In - 28

Lewis Central School Public Measure SB

Yes - 1,044

No - 286

Missouri Valley School Board At Large (Elect 3)

Joanna Barnard - 557

Bridget Myler - 507

John Ferris - 404

Rick McHugh - 353

Write-In - 8

Mount Ayr School Board At Large

Brandi Shay - 433

Write-In - 7

Mount Ayr School Board District 1

Craig Winemiller - 429

Write-In - 3

Mount Ayr School Board District 3

Patricia West - 416

Write-In - 8

Murray School Board At Large (Elect 3)

Tara Page - 241

Staci Heaberlin - 237 

Sarah Dinham - 199

Andrew G. Eckels - 164 

Dennis Jeter - 100

Angela Miller-Flaherty - 61

Write-In - 2

Orient-Macksburg School Board District 2

Write-In - 36

Orient-Macksburg School Board District 3

Eldon Ray - 119

Write-In - 2

Orient-Macksburg School Board District 4

Jana Scott - 121

Write-In - 1

Red Oak School Board At Large (Elect 2)

Jackie DeVries - 586

Bryce Johnson - 504

Mike Carlson - 464

Write-In - 4

Riverside School Board District 2

Todd Pendgraft - 521

Write-In - 8

Riverside School Board District 3

Jamie Kadel - 362

Rodney Pendgraft - 204 

Write-In - 2

Riverside School Board District 4

Matthew W. Bowen - 476

Write-In - 10

Riverside School Board District 7

Mark Jeppesen - 543

Write-In - 4

Shenandoah School Board At Large (Elect 2)

Darrin Bouray - 911

Jeffrey A. Hiser - 677

Write-In - 583

Steven Martin - 523

Shenandoah School Bond Issue

Yes - 746

No - 982

Sidney School Board At Large (Elect 3)

Alisha Lee Ettleman - 390

Renee Johnson - 311

Justin J. Travis - 283

Travis Hensley - 281

Michael A. Daly - 259

Brenda Benedict - 234

Jamie Hutt - 222

Write-In - 14

Sidney School Bond Issue (Requires 60%)

Yes - 460 60.13%

No - 305 39.87%

South Page School Board District 1

Jacque Autry - 161

Write-In - 1

South Page School Board District 4

Ron Peterman - 162

Write-In - 2

South Page School Board District 5

Chris Drennen - 165

Write-In - 1

Stanton School Board At Large (Elect 2)

John McDonald - 225

Sally Stoakes - 154

Angie Schenck-Roberts - 102

Angela Silva - 62

Write-In - 30

Treynor School Board At Large (Elect 3)

Keith Christensen - 308

Stephen Winchell - 297  

B.J. Dreyer - 285

Gina Mieska - 242

Bob Beattie - 181

Amy Bierbaum - 139

Write-In - 7

Tri-Center School Board At Large (Elect 2)

Katie Ausdemore - 408

Sara Arnold - 231

Tami Harman - 210

Cecilia Thomas - 126

Write-In - 1

Underwood School Board At Large (Elect 3)

Rick Larson - 223

Matt Brummett - 216

Teresa Mace - 193

Brian Leaders - 176

Nicole Snyder - 168

Nathan Burns - 132

Write-In - 20

Villisca School Board At Large (Elect 3)

Tom A. Williams - 177

Jason Poston - 176

Richard Allen Mullen - 159

Villisca School Public Measure B

Yes - 146

No - 39