KMA Sports Hall of Fame wBlue Background.jpg

The KMA Sports Hall of Fame was created ahead of the 2016-17 sports year to honor past athletes, coaches, teams and contributors to athletics in KMAland.

The complete list of those honored in the first two years is below, including the year of induction and links to the announcement and induction story.

Upcoming inductions...

ATHLETES

18-19: Samantha Arnold, Thomas Jefferson (SOCCER)

Announcement Induction

18-19: Bill Blay, Griswold (TRACK & FIELD)

Announcement

18-19: Van Brownson, Shenandoah (FOOTBALL)

Announcement Induction

16-17: Missy Buttry Rock, Shenandoah (CROSS COUNTRY)

Announcement Induction

17-18: Kyle Canoyer, Riverside (WRESTLING)

Announcement

17-18: Cary Cochran, Tri-Center (BASKETBALL)

Announcement Induction

16-17: Alex Curry, Shenandoah (GOLF)

Announcement Induction

16-17: Tom Dovel, Red Oak (TRACK & FIELD)

Announcement Induction

18-19: Madison Frain, Creston (SOFTBALL)

Announcement

17-18: Terry Graham, Sidney (TRACK & FIELD)

Announcement Induction

16-17: Sandra Hays Smith, Malvern (TRACK & FIELD)

Announcement Induction

17-18: Taylor Kaufman, Glenwood (BASEBALL)

Announcement Induction

17-18: Madison Keysor, Treynor (SOFTBALL)

Announcement Induction

18-19: David Kjeldgaard, Lewis Central (WRESTLING)

Announcement

17-18: Kristin Kovar, Clarinda (TENNIS)

Announcement Induction

16-17: Mindy Lorimor, Fremont-Mills (SOFTBALL)

Announcement Induction

17-18: Jill Marcum, Clarinda (GOLF)

Announcement Induction 

17-18: Kyle Marcum, Clarinda (GOLF)

Announcement Induction

16-17: Tyler McGinnis, Shenandoah (WRESTLING)

Announcement Induction

16-17: Nate Meier, Fremont-Mills (FOOTBALL)

Announcement Induction

16-17: Mike Mercer, Nishna Valley (BASEBALL)

Announcement

17-18: Todd Millikan, Shenandoah (FOOTBALL)

Announcement Induction

17-18: Rick O'Rourke, Villisca (CROSS COUNTRY)

Announcement Induction

17-18: Brandy Ossian, Essex (BASKETBALL)

Announcement Induction

17-18: Kara Paul, Red Oak (VOLLEYBALL)

Announcement Induction

16-17: Mark Paulson, Clarinda (TENNIS)

Announcement Induction

16-17: Emily Pierson, Red Oak (TENNIS)

Announcement Induction

16-17: Rachel Pierson, Red Oak (TENNIS)

Announcement Induction

18-19: Chaley Rath Hempel, Treynor (TRACK & FIELD)

Announcement Induction

16-17: Kyle Ritchie, Bedford/Corning (GOLF)

Announcement Induction

17-18: Linda Rowe, Glenwood (TRACK & FIELD)

Announcement Induction

17-18: Abby Schlater, St. Albert (SOCCER)

Announcement Induction

17-18: Kirk Schuler, Red Oak (TENNIS)

Announcement Induction

18-19: Connie Shafar, Bedford (BASKETBALL)

Announcement Induction

18-19: Kadie Subbert, Stanton (VOLLEYBALL)

Announcement Induction

18-19: Cindy Whitmore Alvarez, Clarinda (GOLF)

Announcement Induction

18-19: Ricky Williams, Riverside (BASKETBALL)

Announcement Induction

16-17: BJ Windhorst, Clarinda (BASKETBALL)

Announcement Induction

18-19: Megan Winkelmann Ivusic, Nodaway Valley (CROSS COUNTRY)

Announcement Induction

18-19: Doug Woods, Treynor (BASEBALL)

Announcement

17-18: Suzanne Youngberg Rigg, Essex (CROSS COUNTRY)

Announcement Induction

COACHES

16-17: Mike Artist, Glenwood (SOCCER)

Announcement Induction

17-18: Gary Bergstrom, Griswold (TRACK & FIELD)

Announcement Induction

16-17: Ray Graves, Shenandoah (CROSS COUNTRY)

Announcement Induction

16-17: Gail Hartigan, Treynor (BASKETBALL)

Announcement Induction

18-19: Dan Martinez, Red Oak (MULTIPLE)

Announcement Induction

18-19: Tom Ramsey, Farragut

Announcement Induction

16-17: Angie Spangenberg, Red Oak/Harlan (VOLLEYBALL)

Announcement Induction

18-19: Joyce Tiarks, Underwood (SOFTBALL)

Announcement

18-19: Bob Weber, Hamburg (FOOTBALL & TRACK)

Announcement

LEGACY AWARD

17-18: Eberly Family, Clarinda

Announcement Induction

18-19: Ralph Carl Family, Fremont-Mills

Announcement Induction

TEAMS

16-17: 1956 Clarinda Boys Cross Country

Announcement Induction

16-17: 1967 Villisca Boys Track & Field

Announcement Induction

16-17: 1977 Corning Boys Track & Field 

Announcement Induction

18-19: 1979 Rock Port Track & Field

Announcement Induction

16-17: 1987 Tri-Center Baseball

Announcement Induction

18-19: 1989 Glenwood Wrestling

Announcement

16-17: 1996-97 Creston Boys Basketball

Announcement Induction

17-18: 1997-98 Lenox Girls Basketball

Announcement Induction

17-18: 1998 Riverside Softball

Announcement Induction

17-18: 2007 Stanton Football

Announcement Induction

18-19: 2008 Lenox Football

Announcement Induction

17-18: 2008 Rock Port Girls Track & Field

Announcement Induction

18-19: 1999 Tarkio Girls Basketball

Announcement Induction