KMA Sports Hall of Fame Bergstrom.jpg

(KMAland) -- The second KMA Sports Hall of Fame class has its coach.

Long-time Griswold track coach Gary Bergstrom is the latest Hall of Fame announcement for the 2017-18 class.

Bergstrom spent nearly four decades coaching and teaching at Griswold, most notably in track and field where the Tigers won the 2005 state championship. 

As was written in the Hidden Gem feature with Coach Bergstrom on March 10th, 2016, he was more than just a coach. He was a teacher, a motivator, a friend, a father, a veteran and a legend.

"I don't think I deserve this," the humble Bergstrom said on KMA's Upon Further Review Thursday, "but in honor of all my talented young men that I had at Blue Hill (NE), Stanton (NE), Bridgewater-Fontanelle and Griswold, I will accept this honor."

"I really don't think I deserve it," he continued. "I think there are many other coaches that should be in your Hall of Fame, but I will accept it on the great men that I've been able to work with over the years."

During Bergstrom's track coaching career, the Tigers grabbed every place from 1st to 10th. The 2005 championship was followed by a runner-up in 2006, and over the course of his other years, they were third, fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, ninth and 10th at one point.

Bergstrom, who also spent many years as an assistant football coach at Griswold, will be inducted into the KMA Sports Hall of Fame at a later date to be determined.

To hear the full interview with Bergstrom from Thursday's Upon Further Review click here.

A KMA Sports Hall of Fame announcement will be made on Upon Further Review at 11:50 AM each weekday until August 28th.

2017-18 KMA Sports Hall of Fame Announcement Schedule

Monday, July 31st — Taylor Kaufman, Glenwood (Baseball)

Tuesday, August 1st — 2007 Stanton State Champion (Football)

Wednesday, August 2nd — Kyle Canoyer, Riverside (Wrestling)

Thursday, August 3rd — Gary Bergstrom, Griswold (Coach)

Friday, August 4th — Softball (Team)

Monday, August 7th — Softball (Individual)

Tuesday, August 8th — Soccer (Individual)

Wednesday, August 9th — Female Track & Field (Individual)

Thursday, August 10th — Male Track & Field (Individual)

Friday, August 11th — Male Tennis (Individual)

Monday, August 14th — Female Tennis (Individual)

Tuesday, August 15th — Female Basketball (Individual)

Wednesday, August 16th — Male & Female Golf (Individual)

Thursday, August 17th — Volleyball (Individual)

Friday, August 18th — Male Basketball (Individual)

Monday, August 21st — Female Cross Country (Individual)

Tuesday, August 22nd — Football (Individual)

Wednesday, August 23rd — Track & Field (Team)

Thursday, August 24th — Male Cross Country (Individual)

Friday, August 25th — Basketball (Team)

Monday, August 28th — Legacy Award