Rylie Driskell & Maria Groumoutis, Creston.jpg

(KMAland) -- Creston went 1-2 to win the Fillie Invite, Johnson County Central won the ECNC, the Boyer Valley girls and Tri-Center boys went low, Bedford beat Lamoni and much more from the day in KMAland golf.

GIRLS: Fillie Invitational

Creston shot a 403 to win the meet behind a 1-2 finish from Rylie Driskell (80) and Maria Groumoutis (96). Glenwood was second with a 428 and followed by Shenandoah (439), Clarinda (444) and Red Oak (448).

Harlan (453), Essex/Stanton (462), Abraham Lincoln (487) and Denison-Schleswig (502) finished out the team scoring.

Individual Top 12

1. Rylie Driskell, Creston (80) 

2. Maria Groumoutis, Creston (96)

3. Haley Manz, Harlan (98)

4. Lexi Burnison, Essex/Stanton (99)

5. Kate Carlson, Red Oak (100)

6. Brooke Bauer, Shenandoah (101)

7. Kelsi Carlson, Shenandoah (101)

8. Kathryn Gunderson, Glenwood (102)

9. Abbie Wetzel, Southwest Valley (103)

10. Sophie Benson, Glenwood (103)

11. Ashley McCoy, Clarinda (104)

12. Kayla Powers, Harlan (105)

View a video interview with individual champion Driskell below & complete results below that:

GIRLS: Lewis Central 217 St. Albert 259

Medalist: Jaya Davis, Lewis Central 53

Other LC scores: Taylor Elam & Ellie Ward 54, Taryn McSorley 59, Addison Nano 60, Macy Mulder 64

St. Albert scores: Jessee Decker 58, Lainey Sheffield 62, Ava Hughes 64, Allie Petry 75

GIRLS: IKM-Manning 205 AHSTW 240

Medalist: Bailey Schechinger, IKM-Manning 48

Runner-up: Emma Jorgensen, AHSTW 49

Other IKM-M scores: Hanna Mullen 51, Emily Powers 52, Neeka Jacobsen 54, Brae Muhlbauer 58, Miranda Benton 65

Other AHSTW scores: Hope Constable & Grace Luna 63, Darian Hansen 65, Megan Wise 75

GIRLS: Logan-Magnolia 223 Woodbine 263

Medalist: Jaice Johnsen, Logan-Magnolia 47

Runner-up: Abby Godden, Logan-Magnolia 55

Other Lo-Ma scores: Kali Collins 59, Audrey Roden 62, Gracie Maguire & Elizabeth Roden 64

Woodbine scores: Shannon Hopkins 58, Savannah Marshall 63, Cami Schaffer 70, Kaitlyn Neligh 72

GIRLS: Boyer Valley 190 Tri-Center 235 Underwood 263

Medalist: Abbie Miller, Boyer Valley 40

Runner-up: Katy Puck, Boyer Valley 50

Other BV scores: Regan Frazier & Maci Miller 50, Makenzie D 61

T-C scores: Jenna Handbury 53, Madison Ausdemore 58, Kayla Jensen & Presley Pogge 62, Tristen Hughes & Lydia Assman 68

Underwood scores: Paige Tennigkeit 58, Ashly Hydren & Abigail May 65, Ava Bracker 75

GIRLS: Mount Ayr 213 East Union 218 Wayne 238

Medalist: Quinn Eslinger, East Union 48

Runner-up: Anna Collins, East Union 49

Mt Ayr scores: Abbi Haley & Hanna Ackley 50, Kaitlyn Dolecheck 54, Melania Haley 59, Emmalee Schafer 60, Kylee Smith 61

GIRLS: Coon Rapids-Bayard 207 ACGC 263

Medalist: Alaya Betts, Coon Rapids-Bayard 49

Runner-up: Sydney Honold, Coon Rapids-Bayard 51

Other CRB scores: Emma Hart 53, MaKala Downing 54, Brynn Bass 57

BOYS: Glenwood 166 Harlan 182

Medalist: Ryan Leath, Glenwood 38

Runner-up: Eli Bales, Glenwood 42

Other Glenwood scores: Pierce Harrington 42, Dax Lappala 44, Nick Stavas 45, Zach Carr 53

Harlan scores: Mason Peters & Jake Dotzler 44, Jay Swanson 46, Blake Goshorn & Nathan Schiltz 48, Darren Stein 52

BOYS: Atlantic 177 Denison-Schleswig 183

Medalist: Jaden Petersen, Denison-Schleswig 38

Runner-up: Matt Gearheart, Atlantic 39

Other Atlantic scores: Cyle Renaud & Braden Smith & Garrett McLaren 46, Tate Den Best 51, Cooper Jipsen 63

Other D-S scores: Parker Bekkerus 41, Jacob Schroeder 51, Ryan Branning 52, Austin Korner 53, Dawson Evers 55

BOYS: Omaha Bryan Tournament

Lewis Central shot a 313 and won the Omaha Bryan Invitational on Tuesday. St. Albert finished 3rd with a 341 at the tournament. Scores for the Titans and Falcons:

LC scores: Owen O'Brien 72, Seth Wineland 78, Tyler Huttmann 80, Jaden Doebelin 82

St. Albert scores: Brett Klusman 74, Jared Gast 84, Jason Sommerville 89, Ian Mardesen 94, Lane Sundberg 97

BOYS: IKM-Manning 183 AHSTW 213

Medalist: Kyler Rasmussen, IKM-Manning 42

Runner-up: Lane Nelson, AHSTW 44

Other IKM-M scores: Tyler Henkelman 44, Conner Richards 48, Jarod Henkelman & Tyler Brandt 49, Max Neilsen 50

Other AHSTW scores: Jordan Jacobsen & Garrison Gettler 55, Denver Pauley & Jace Paulsen 59, Kyle Jorgensen 60

BOYS: Tri-Center 166 Underwood 181 Boyer Valley 189

Medalist: Trevor Carlson, Tri-Center 39

Runner-up: Dominic Haynes, Tri-Center 40

Other T-C scores: Zach Matthews 43, Kyle Siebels 44, Alex Wilson 45

Underwood scores: Coby Fink & Dalton Larsen 43, Zach Teten 46, Landon Barrett 49, Jared Redshaw 51, Gavin Baker 54

BV scores: Caden Neilsen 45, Clay Roberts 46, Conlan Petersen & Ben Behrendt 49, Adam Puck 50

BOYS: Logan-Magnolia 192 Woodbine 205

Medalist: Joel Richardson, Logan-Magnolia 39

Runner-up: Chase Maguire, Logan-Magnolia 47

Other Lo-Ma scores: Brandon Nelson 50, Bryce Maguire 56, Jarett Armstrong 58, Brody West 59

Woodbine scores: Cory Bantam 47, Alex Bantam 49, Brian Bak 51, Brandon Bantam 58, Josh Newton 61, Cody Brunow 64

BOYS: Bedford 181 Lamoni 213

Medalist: Eli Weed, Bedford 41

Runner-up: Brennan Sefrit, Bedford 42

Other Bedford scores: Monte Wehrkamp 44, Damien Henry 54, Gage Godsey 59, Kaleb Heriford 60

Lamoni scores: Bodie Dykens 47, Cooper Rannery 49, Corbin Binkley 58, Logan Jones 59, Cael Ogier 67, Braedon Boswell 72

BOYS: Mount Ayr 162 Wayne 187 East Union 220 Martensdale-St. Marys 232 Southeast Warren NTS

Medalist: Myles Greene, Mount Ayr 37

Runner-up: Dalton Elwood, Mount Ayr 39

Other Mt Ayr scores: Zach Doster 42, Cayden Lambert 44, Isaac Grote 45, Peyton Shull 51

BOYS: Blair Invitational

Skutt’s Charlie Zielinski shot a 65 and helped his team to a 297 and the Blair Invitational championship on Tuesday.

Team Standings: 1) Skutt Catholic 297, 2) Gretna 309, 3) Elkhorn 321, 4) Bishop Neumann 325, 5) Oakland-Craig 346, 6) Wayne 355, 7) West Point-Beemer 359, 8) Logan View 370, 9) Blair 372, 10) Platteview 374, 11) Concordia 378, 12) Fremont Bergan 380, 13) Plattsmouth 387, 14. Brownell-Talbot 399, 15. Arlington 405, 16. Blair 2 418, 17. Fort Calhoun 501

Individual Top 10

1. Charlie Zielinski, Skutt 65

2. Jordan Hart, Platteveiw 69

3. Joey Huliska, Skutt & Lindsey Thiele, Neumann & Christopher Atkinson, Gretna & Teague Stewart, West Point-Beemer 74

7. Joseph Pietrocini, Elkhorn 76

8. Gunnar Ray, Oakland-Craig 77

9. Zach Weber, Gretna & Parker Jones, Gretna 78

BOYS: East Central Nebraska Conference Tournament 

Yutan’s Will Elgert and Johnson County Central were the East Central Nebraska Conference Tournament champions on Tuesday.

Team Standings: 1) Johnson County Central 349, 2) Yutan 353, 3) Auburn 399, 4) Palmyra 403

Individual Top 10

1. Will Elgert, Yutan 78 (sudden-death playoff)

2. Ty Hays, Palmyra 78

3. Tyler Bartels, Johnson County Central 81

4. Eli Waring, Johnson County Central 82

5. Joel Pleskac, Yutan 85

6. Nolan Leutkenhaus, Cedar Bluffs-Mead 89

7. Tanner Kerner, Johnson County Central 91

8. Brady Timm, Yutan 93

9. Sam Buss, Johnson County Central 95

10. Trevor Hannaford, Auburn 96


GIRLS GOLF SCOREBOARD

Fillie Invitational: Creston 402 

Lewis Central 217 St. Albert 259

Kuemper Catholic at Storm Lake

IKM-Manning 205 AHSTW 240

Logan-Magnolia 223 Woodbine 263

Boyer Valley 190 Tri-Center 235 Underwood 263

Mount Ayr 213 East Union 218 Wayne 238

Central Decatur, Centerville at Clarke

Coon Rapids-Bayard 207 ACGC 263

Missouri River at Sun Valley Golf Course

Melcher-Dallas, Seymour at Moravia

BOYS GOLF SCOREBOARD

Sidney at Red Oak

Glenwood 166 Harlan 182

Atlantic 177 Denison-Schleswig 183

St. Albert at Omaha Bryan Tournament: 341 (3rd)

IKM-Manning 183 AHSTW 213

Tri-Center 166 Underwood 181

Logan-Magnolia 192 Woodbine 205

Bedford 181 Lamoni 213

Central Decatur at Clarke

Mount Ayr 162 Wayne 187 East Union 220 Martensdale-St. Mary s232 Southeast Warren NTS

Coon Rapids-Bayard at Panorama 

Davis County, Moravia at Centerville

Lincoln Christian 152 Lincoln Lutheran 186 Syracuse 197

Blair Tournament: Skutt Catholic 297 (1st)

ECNC Tournament: Johnson County Central 349 (1st)