Red Oak Tigers

(KMAland) --  A big win for the Red Oak girls, a sweep for Atlantic and Kuemper, a Maryville boys victory over SW Valley and more from the night in KMAland tennis.

GIRLS: Red Oak 7 Glenwood 2

Red Oak winners: No. 1 Sophie Walker (8-2), No. 2 Macy Baker (8-1), No. 5 Chloe Johnson (8-4), No. 6 Rhenn Rolenc (8-0); No. 1 Walker/Haley Plambeck (8-5), No. 2 Baker/Kaylee Philby (9-8), No. 3 Johnson/Rolenc (9-8)

Glenwood winners: No. 3 Brielle Smith (8-5), No. 4 Lexi Bird (8-5)

GIRLS: Lewis Central 7 St. Albert 2

Lewis Central winners: No. 2 Natalie Driver, No. 3 Kennedy Korner (8-4), No. 4 Paityn Sparr (8-4), No. 5 Maddie Parker (8-6), No. 6 Madelin Howard (8-2); No. 2 Korner/Sparr (8-1), No. 3 Parker/Howard (8-3)

St. Albert winners: No. 1 Alesha Johnson (8-1); No. 1 Johnson/Reegan Wolford (8-2)

GIRLS: Creston 6 Atlantic 3

Creston winners: No. 1 Megan Haley (8-4), No. 2 Heylee Shields (8-1), No. 3 Maddie Frey (8-1), No. 4 Karly Calvin (8-2); No. 1 Haley/Frey (8-2), No. 2 Shields/Calvin (8-1)

Atlantic winners: No. 5 Tessa Grooms (8-3), No. 6 Olivia Engler (8-2); No. 3 Grooms/Engler (8-1)

GIRLS: Kuemper 9 Harlan 0

Kuemper winners: No. 1 Isabel Schwabe (8-0), No. 2 Elise Janson (8-0), No. 3 Abby Boes (8-0), No. 4 Ashlyn Brant (8-0), No. 5 Markie Madsen (8-6), No. 6 Jordan Schwabe (8-2); No. 1 I. Schwabe/Janson (8-2), No. 2 Boes/J. Schwabe (8-1), No. 3 Brant/Madsen (8-1)

GIRLS: Thomas Jefferson 5 Abraham Lincoln 4

TJ winners: No. 2 Allisa Schubert (8-4), No. 3 Olivia Poole (8-4), No. 6 Chloe Alley (8-6); No. 1 Jenna Midkiff/Schubert (8-2), No. 3 Poole/Alley (8-2)

AL winners: No. 1 Jade Baker (8-4), No. 4 Rory Trager (8-1), No. 5 Daniela Lopez (8-4); No. 3 Trager/Emmalee Keller (8-4)

GIRLS: Bishop Heelan Catholic 6 Sioux City West 3

Heelan winners: No. 1 Kate Perry (8-1), No. 2 Allyson Fannon (8-4), No. 3 Chloe Best (9-7), No. 4 Riley Plantenberg (8-3), No. 6 Annie Lord (8-0); No. 1 Perry/Fannon (8-1)

Sioux City West winners: No. 5 Brittany Lambing (8-4); No. 2 Mindy Myers/Lambing (8-3), No. 3 Mandy Myers/Brianna Lambing (8-2)

BOYS: Red Oak 6 Glenwood 3

Red Oak winners: No. 2 Garrett Rolenc (10-3), No. 3 Jake Echternach (10-6), No. 4 Alex Wingert (10-3); No. 1 Rolenc/Echternach (10-6), No. 2 Carter Bruce/Jacob Athen (10-3), No. 3 Wingert/Avery Graham (10-2)

Glenwood winners: No. 1 Calvin Little (10-8), No. 5 Jay Karzmareck (10-6), No. 6 Ryan Blum (11-10)

BOYS: Atlantic 9 Creston 0

Atlantic winners: No. 1 Nile Petersen (10-0), No. 2 Jesse Ried (10-2), No. 3 Brody O’Brien (10-0), No. 4 Ethan Williams (10-4), No. 5 Avery Anderson (10-5), No. 6 Grant Sturm (10-2); No. 1 Petersen/Reid (10-3), No. 2 O’Brien/G. Sturm (10-3), No. 3 Williams/Ethan Sturm (10-4)

BOYS: Kuemper Catholic 8 Harlan 1

Kuemper winners: No. 1 Sam Janson (10-4), No. 2 Luke Hicks (10-3), No. 3 Cole Uhlenkamp (10-4), No. 4 Carter Soppe (10-1), No. 5 Paul Ching (10-2), No. 6 Blake Pottebaum (10-0); No. 2 Uhlenkamp/Grant Kraus (10-4), No. 3 Soppe/Pottebaum (10-0)

Harlan winner: No. 1 Brock Bruns/Jonny Cheek (10-4)

BOYS: Denison-Schleswig 7 Bishop Heelan Catholic 2

D-S winners: No. 2 Colin Reis (10-6), No. 3 Caleb Seuntjens (10-1), No. 4 Harrison Dahm (10-1), No. 5 Chris Krajicek (10-1), No. 6 Austin Freese (10-0); No. 2 Krajicek/Seuntjens (10-5), No. 3 Dahm/Freese (10-0)

Heelan winners: No. 1 Brenden Frey (10-3); No. 1 Frey/Koby Bork (10-5)

BOYS: Maryville 7 Southwest Valley 2

Maryville winners: No. 3 Ethan Stone (8-0), No. 4 Trevor Townsend (8-2), No. 5 Matt Goodridge (8-0), No. 6 Payton Johnson (8-1); No. 1 Cade Gustafson/Stone (8-3), No. 2 Mason Walk/Townsend (8-2); Mitchell Meyers/Caleb Yarnell (8-1)

SWV winners: No. 1 Adam Harris (8-5), No. 2 Kade Hutchings (8-6)


GIRLS TENNIS SCOREBOARD

Red Oak 7 Glenwood 2

Lewis Central 7 St. Albert 2

Creston 6 Atlantic 3

Kuemper 9 Harlan 0

Sioux City East 8 Denison-Schleswig 1

Thomas Jefferson 5 Abraham Lincoln 4

Bishop Heelan Catholic 6 Sioux City West 3

Lincoln Pius X 9 Omaha Marian 3

BOYS TENNIS SCOREBOARD

Abraham Lincoln 8 Shenandoah 1

Red Oak 6 Glenwood 3

Atlantic 9 Creston 0

Kuemper Catholic 8 Harlan 1

Denison-Schleswig 7 Bishop Heelan Catholic 2

Maryville 7 Southwest Valley 2

Sioux City East 5 Sioux City West 4