KMAland Tennis

(KMAland) -- The Red Oak girls got another big win over Shenandoah, the Tiger boys finished the sweep, Glenwood bounced back, Denison-Schleswig swept Atlantic and more from the day in KMAland tennis.

GIRLS: Red Oak 6 Shenandoah 3

Red Oak winners: No. 1 Sophie Walker (8-3), No. 2 Macy Baker (8-6), No. 3 Haley Plambeck (8-3), No. 5 Chloe Johnson (9-8), No. 6 Rhenn Rolenc (9-8); No. 2 Baker/Kaylee Philby (NS)

Shenandoah winners: No. 4 Alexis McGinnis (8-4); No. 1 Nichole Gilbert/Natalie Gilbert (8-6), No. 3 Mariah Munsinger/Alexus Willis (8-4)

GIRLS: Glenwood 9 Harlan 0

Glenwood winners: No. 1 Brooklyn Taylor (8-0), No. 2 Erin Stanley (8-1), No. 3 Brielle Smith (8-0), No. 4 Lexi Bird (8-1), No. 5 Joslyn Lewis (8-1), No. 6 Ashley Goy (8-1); No. 1 Doubles (8-0), No. 2 Doubles (8-0), No. 3 Doubles (8-0)

GIRLS: St. Albert 7 Southwest Valley 2

St. Albert winners: No. 1 Alesha Johnson (8-4), No. 2 Reegan Wolford (8-5), No. 3 Allison Narmi (8-2), No. 4 Anna Schewe (8-5), No. 5 Abby Barnes (8-0); No. 1 Johnson/Wolford (8-3), No. 2 Narmi/Barnes (8-2)

SWV winners: No. 6 Makayla Howell (8-2), No. 3 Katie Hoerman/Chloe Means (8-6)

GIRLS: Denison-Schleswig 6 Atlantic 3

D-S winners: No. 1 Hannah Auen (8-4), No. 2 Sarah Faya (8-5), No. 3 Ali Thul (8-4), No. 4 Jacelyn Olivera (9-7), No. 5 Ashley Rivas (8-3), No. 6 Mireya Patino (8-6)

Atlantic winners: No. 1 Emma Templeton/Chloe Davis (9-8), No. 2 Hana Holtz/Gene Martinez (9-8), No. 3 Molly McFadden/Nellie Grooms (8-4)

GIRLS: South Sioux City 5 Thomas Jefferson 4

TJ winners: Jenna Midkiff (8-4), No. 2 Allisa Schubert (8-4), No. 5 Faith Christensen (9-7); No. 1 Midkiff/Schubert (8-1)

BOYS: Red Oak 6 Shenandoah 3

Red Oak winners: No. 1 Garrett Rolenc (10-5), No. 2 Jake Echternach (10-2), No. 5 Carson Jansky (10-8), No. 6 Avery Graham (10-6); No. 1 Rolenc/Echternach (10-2), No. 3 Jacob Athen/Jansky (10-5)

Shenandoah winners: No. 3 Tyler Courtier (10-4), No. 4 Zach Harms (10-7); No. 2 PJ Hielen/Payton Stephens (10-4)

BOYS: Glenwood 6 Harlan 3

Glenwood winners: No. 2 Teagan Matheny (10-8), No. 4 Henry Gray (10-6), No. 6 Ryan Blum (11-9); No. 1 Calvin Little/Logan Story (11-9), No. 2 Matheny/Gray (10-3), No. 3 Blum/?? (10-6)

Harlan winners: No. 1 Brock Bruns (10-3), No. 3 Mitchell Rueschenberg (10-7), No. 5 Braden Fink (10-6)

BOYS: Denison-Schleswig 7 Atlantic 2

D-S winners: No. 2 Colin Reis (10-0), No. 3 Caleb Seuntjens (10-6), No. 4 Harrison Dahm (10-2), No. 5 Chris Krajicek (10-5); No. 1 Sean Moran/Reis (10-3), No. 2 Krajicek/Seuntjens (10-8), No. 3 Dahm/Austin Freese (10-3)

Atlantic winners: No. 1 Nile Petersen (10-6), No. 6 Grant Sturm (10-4)

BOYS: Boone 8 Kuemper Catholic 3

Kuemper winners: No. 1 Sam Janssen (6-3, 6-4), No. 2 Luke Hicks (6-1, 6-3); No. 1 Janssen/Hicks (2-6, 6-3, 10-8)

BOYS: Audubon 5 Southwest Valley 4

Audubon winners: No. 1 Aden Torneten (8-6), No. 2 Bryce Jensen (8-2), No. 5 Noah Muzney (8-4); No. 1 Torneten/Jensen (8-3), No. 3 Muzney/Landon Frahm (8-4)

SWV winners: No. 3 Evan Davis (8-0), No. 4 Adam Timmerman (8-2), No. 6 Dayton Cobb (8-6); No. 2 Davis/Timmerman (8-6)

BOYS: Thomas Jefferson 9 Sioux City West 0

TJ winners: No. 1 Nate Newton (8-5), No. 2 Grant Merk (8-1), No. 3 Oleksiy Lakei (8-2), No. 4 Jared Thompson (8-0), No. 5 Ryan Woolsoncroft (8-4), No. 6 Tucker Rowe (8-1); No. 1 Newton/Merk (8-3), No. 2 Lakei/Thompson (8-0), No. 3 Woolsoncroft/Rowe (8-2)

BOYS: Sioux City North 6 Thomas Jefferson 3

SCN winners: No. 1 Caleb Weber (8-3), No. 2 Jacob Noble (8-1), No. 5 Keller Newton (8-4), No. 6 AJ Johnson (8-2); No. 1 Weber/Noble (8-2), No. 3 Newton/Brett Spencer (9-8)

TJ winners: No. 3 Oleksiy Lakei (9-8), No. 4 Jared Thompson (9-8); No. 2 Lakei/Thompson (8-5)

BOYS: Abraham Lincoln 7 Sioux City North 2

AL winners: No. 2 Tyler Reiss (8-0), No. 3 Seth Beaman (8-0), No. 5 Mike Wailes (8-0), No. 6 Brock James (8-2); No. 1 Dalton Pregon/Reiss (8-6), No. 2 Beaman/Carter James (8-5), No. 3 Wailes/B. James (8-4)

BOYS: Abraham Lincoln 9 Sioux City West 0

AL winners: No. 1 Dalton Pregon (8-2), No. 2 Tyler Reiss (5-0, injury default), No. 3 Seth Beaman (8-0), No. 4 Carter James (8-2), No. 5 Mike Wailes (8-0), No. 6 Brock James (8-0); No. 1 Pregon/Reiss (8-1), No. 2 Beaman/C. James (8-1), No. 3 Wailes/B. James (8-3)


GIRLS TENNIS SCOREBOARD

Red Oak 6 Shenandoah 3

Glenwood 9 Harlan 0

St. Albert 7 Southwest Valley 2

Denison-Schleswig 6 Atlantic 3

South Sioux City 5 Thomas Jefferson 4

Bishop Heelan Catholic at Norfolk

Sioux City North at Sioux City East

Norris 9 Nebraska City 0

Roncalli Catholic at Waverly

Westside 9 Millard South 0

Elkhorn South 8 Millard West 1

Elkhorn 9 Gretna 0

Omaha Marian 9 Omaha Central 0

BOYS TENNIS SCOREBOARD

Red Oak 6 Shenandoah 3

Glenwood 6 Harlan 3

Denison-Schleswig 7 Atlantic 2

Boone 8 Kuemper Catholic 3

Audubon 5 Southwest Valley 4

Thomas Jefferson 9 Sioux City West 0

Sioux City North 6 Thomas Jefferson 3

Abraham Lincoln 9 Sioux City West 0

Abraham Lincoln 7 Sioux City North 2

Sioux City East at Bishop Heelan Catholic

Benton at Savannah