Thursday, November 14th

STATE VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

Class 5A State Tournament — Semifinals 

Cedar Falls 21-25-25-25 Ankeny 25-18-16-15

WDM Valley 25-25-25 Pleasant Valley 23-13-16

Class 4A State Tournament — Semifinals 

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 25-25-25 West Delaware 22-15-15

Western Dubuque 25-25-23-25 Marion 14-19-25-22

Class 3A State Tournament — Semifinals 

Mount Vernon 25-22-18-25-15 Union 21-25-25-10-13

Kuemper Catholic 25-25-23-23-15 Red Oak 19-13-25-25-10

Class 2A State Tournament — Semifinals 

Western Christian 25-25-25 Osage 20-23-21

Beckman Catholic 25-25-25 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 15-18-18

Class 1A State Tournament — Semifinals 

Sidney 25-16-25-25 North Tama 23-25-16-17

Wapsie Valley 25-30-25 Holy Trinity Catholic 23-28-15

Tuesday, November 12th

IOWA STATE VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

Class 5A State Quarterfinals

Cedar Falls 25-25-21-24-15 Waukee 22-10-25-25-12

Ankeny 25-25-25 Abraham Lincoln 20-15-18

Pleasant Valley 25-25-19-25 Iowa City Liberty 17-12-25-20

WDM Valley 25-25-23-25 Dowling Catholic 25-25-23-25

Class 4A State Quarterfinals 

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 27-25-23-25 Glenwood 25-17-25-18

West Delaware 25-22-25-25 Waverly-Shell Rock 16-25-17-20

Western Dubuque 25-21-18-25-15 Cedar Rapids Xavier 23-25-25-21-10

Marion 25-25-25 North Scott 21-23-15

Saturday, November 9th

NEBRASKA STATE VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT

State Championships

Class A: Papillion-La Vista South 27-21-25-18-15 Gretna 25-25-22-25-7

Class B: Skutt Catholic 25-25-25 Duchesne Academy 14-12-16

Class C1: Lincoln Lutheran 25-25-30-25 St. Paul 27-20-28-18

Class C2: Grand Island Central Catholic 26-25-25 Hastings St. Cecilia 24-22-15

Class D1: Diller-Odell 25-25-25 Archbishop Bergan 19-17-22

Class D2: BDS 26-25-19-18-16 Humphrey St. Francis 24-16-25-25-14

Consolations 

Class C1: Wahoo 25-16-25-25 Broken Bow 21-25-18-16

Class C2: Lutheran High Northeast 25-19-25-25 Superior 15-25-18-21

Class D1: Pleasanton 26-25-25-21-15 Hartington Cedar Catholic 28-21-23-25-11

Class D2: Lawrence-Nelson 25-25-25 Wynot 23-18-20

MISSOURI STATE VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT 

State Championships 

Class 1: Advance 2 Sante Fe 0

Class 2: Hermann 2 St. Pius X (Festus) 0

Class 3: St. Francis Borgia 2 Logan-Rogersville 1

Class 4: Nixa 2 Lafayette (Wildwood) 0

Consolations 

Class 1: Billings 2 Calvary Lutheran 0

Class 2: Licking 2 St. Paul Lutheran 0

Class 3: St. Michael the Archangel 2 Windsor 0

Class 4: Liberty 2 Francis Howell Central 0

Monday, November 4th

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD – IOWA TOURNAMENT TRAIL

Class 3A Regional Finals

Red Oak 13-25-25-25 Des Moines Christian 25-20-16-15

Kuemper Catholic 25-25-25 Humboldt 16-17-20

Unity Christian 25-25-25 Sheldon 15-17-17

Union 25-20-25-21-15 Dike-New Hartford 22-25-15-25-11

Mound Vernon 25-21-22-25-15 New Hampton 21-25-25-22-12

Davenport Assumption 25-25-25 Independence 15-17-17

Nevada 25-25-22-25 Tipton 18-9-25-16

West Liberty 25-25-25 Albia 16-16-9

Class 4A Regional Finals

Glenwood 25-27-22-23-15 Lewis Central 23-25-25-25-9

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 25-25-25 Carroll 14-12-9

Waverly-Shell Rock 25-25-17-21-16 Dallas Center-Grimes 23-18-25-25-14

Cedar Rapids Xavier 25-25-25 Gilbert 12-14-18

Marion 25-25-25 Carlisle 15-11-21

West Delaware 25-25-25 Charles City 12-16-10

Western Dubuque 25-25-25 Clinton 16-10-15

North Scott 25-25-27 Burlington 18-23-25

Class 5A Regional Finals

Abraham Lincoln 25-25-25 Ankeny Centennial 20-21-16

WDM Valley 25-25-20-25 Waterloo West 15-16-25-15

Waukee 25-25-25 Southeast Polk 18-16-20

Dowling Catholic 25-25-28 Iowa City High 15-17-26

Ankeny 25-25-25 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 10-20-22

Cedar Falls 25-25-25 Marshalltown 9-19-7

Iowa City Liberty 25-25-25 Dubuque Hempstead 21-16-17

Pleasant Valle 25-25-25 Bettendorf 16-22-20

Thursday, October 31st

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD– IOWA TOURNAMENT TRAIL

Class 1A Region 2 – Semifinals

St. Albert 25-25-25 Boyer Valley 11-15-9

Riverside 25-30-28 Coon Rapids-Bayard 19-28-26

Class 1A Region 3 – Semifinals

Sidney 25-25-26 Lenox 7-9-24

East Mills 25-25-25 Southwest Valley 21-22-15

Class 1A Region 8 – Semifinals

Holy Trinity Catholic 25-25-25 Seymour 4-11-7

New London 25-18-25-25 WACO 15-25-19-13

Class 2A Region 4 – Semifinals

Underwood 25-25-13-25 ACGC 18-16-25-14

Grundy Center 25-25-25 Woodward-Granger 12-12-22

Class 2A Region 5 – Semifinals

Nodaway Valley 25-25-25 West Central Valley 8-11-8

Van Buren 25-15-25-25 Pella Christian 17-25-21-20

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD– MISSOURI TOURNAMENT TRAIL

Class 3 District 9 at Centralia

Kirksville 2 Chillicothe 0

Marshall 2 Mexico 0

Kirksville 2 Marshall 1

Tuesday, October 29th

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD – IOWA TOURNAMENT TRAIL

Class 3A Region 2 – Semifinals

Kuemper Catholic 25-25-25 OABCIG 23-17-13

Humboldt 25-25-25 Algona 18-21-19

Class 3A Region 3 – Semifinals

Red Oak 25-25-25 Shenandoah 14-10-9

Des Moines Christian 25-27-21-25 Creston 14-25-25-14

Class 4A Region 1 – Semifinals

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 25-25-25 Le Mars 17-16-9

Carroll 25-25-25 Denison-Schleswig 14-6-22

Class 4A Region 2 – Semifinals

Lewis Central 25-25-25 Harlan 17-14-19

Glenwood 11-25-25-25 Norwalk 25-16-18-16

Class 5A Region 1 – Semifinals

Abraham Lincoln 25-25-25 Sioux City East 14-20-14

Ankeny Centennial 25-25-25 Fort Dodge 10-13-12

Class 5A Region 2 – Semifinals

WDM Valley 25-25-25 Thomas Jefferson 15-17-6

Waterloo West 25-27-25 Johnston 21-25-12

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD – MISSOURI TOURNAMENT TRAIL

Class 1 District 15 (at St. Joseph)

Bishop LeBlond 2 North Platte 0

West Platte 2 St. Joseph Christian 1

Bishop LeBlond 2 West Platte 1

Class 3 District 9 (at Centralia)

Chillicothe 2 Fulton 1

Marshall 2 Boonville 0

Mexico 2 Centralia 0

Class 3 District 16 (at St. Joseph)

Maryville 2 Lafayette 1

Excelsior Springs 2 Savannah 1

Maryville 2 Excelsior Springs 0

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD

Class B Subdistrict 2 (at Skutt Catholic)

Platteview 25-25-22-25 Gross Catholic 17-16-25-12

Skutt Catholic 25-25-25 Platteview 8-19-19

Class B Subdistrict 3 (at Waverly)

Nebraska City 25-14-26-25 Plattsmouth 16-25-24-18

Waverly 25-25-25 Nebraska City 11-8-16

Class B Subdistrict 4 (at Bennington)

Blair 25-18-25-25 Schuyler 22-25-19-16

Bennington 25-25-25 Blair 22-14-18

Class B Subdistrict 5 (at Norris)

Norris 25-25-25 Crete 8-15-10

Seward 25-25-25 Beatrice 23-17-18

Class C1 Subdistrict Finals

Subdistrict 1: Roncalli Catholic 26-25-25 Fort Calhoun 24-17-17

Subdistrict 2: Ashland-Greenwood 25-25-25 Louisville 18-16-16

Subdistrict 4: Wahoo 25-25-25 North Bend Central 18-13-21

Subdistrict 5: Syracuse 25-25-25 Auburn 16-16-12

Class C2 Subdistrict Finals

Subdistrict 1: Lourdes Central Catholic 25-23-25-25 Elmwood-Murdock 14-25-21-11

Subdistrict 2: Mead 25-25-25 Oakland-Craig 16-15-20

Subdistrict 3: Johnson County Central 26-25-26 Freeman 24-23-24

Class D1 Subdistrict Finals

Subdistrict 2: Johnson-Brock 25-20-25-20-15 Humboldt-TRS 21-25-10-25-12

Subdistrict 7: Diller-Odell 25-23-25-25 Meridian 23-25-12-20

Class D2 Subdistrict 1 Semifinals (at Pawnee City)

Falls City Sacred Heart 25-25-25 Parkview Christian 8-12-10

Sterling 25-25-25 Lewiston 12-21-22

Falls City Sacred Heart 25-25-25 Sterling 5-15-12

Class A Subdistrict 1 (at Papillion-La Vista)

Grand Island 25-25-25 South Sioux City 20-14-15

Omaha Westside 15-22-25-25-15 Bellevue East 25-25-22-18-12

Papillion-La Vista 25-25-25 Grand Island 13-9-12

Class A Subdistrict 2 (at Elkhorn South)

Omaha South 25-25-19-19-15 Omaha Bryan 23-13-25-25-6

Kearney 25-25-25 Columbus 15-20-19

Elkhorn South 25-25-25 Omaha South 14-8-5

Class A Subdistrict 4 (at Gretna)

Omaha Northwest 25-25-25 Omaha Benson 23-6-16

Elkhorn 18-25-25-25 Lincoln East 25-17-14-18

Gretna 25-25-25 Omaha Northwest 12-12-11

Class A Subdistrict 5 (at Millard West)

Lincoln High 3 Omaha North 0

Bellevue West 3 North Platte 1

Millard West 3 Lincoln High 0

Class A Subdistrict 6 (at Millard South)

Millard South 25-25-19-25 Omaha Central 19-10-25-10

Papillion-La Vista South 25-25-25 Omaha Burke 11-15-6

Class A Subdistrict 7 (at Omaha Marian)

Millard North 27-25-25-17-17 Omaha Marian 29-19-15-25-15

Lincoln Southwest 25-25-25 Fremont 18-12-20

Monday, October 28th

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD – IOWA TOURNAMENT TRAIL

Class 1A Region 2 – Quarterfinals

St. Albert 25-25-25 Woodbine 10-4-6

Boyer Valley 19-25-25-25 West Harrison 25-15-23-15

Coon Rapids-Bayard 21-29-25-25 Glidden-Ralston 25-27-20-21

Riverside 25-25-25 CAM, Anita 22-15-14

Class 1A Region 3 – Quarterfinals

Sidney 25-25-25 Bedford 15-9-14

Lenox 25-25-23-21-15 Lamoni 19-14-25-25-8

East Mills 25-25-25 East Union 16-9-14

Southwest Valley 25-25-22-25 Stanton 22-20-25-16

Class 1A Region 4 – Quarterfinals

Grand View Christian 25-25-25 Southeast Warren 14-16-22

BCLUW 25-25-25 Baxter 11-16-13

Montezuma 25-25-25 Lynnville-Sully 20-12-19

North Tama 25-25-25 Collins-Maxwell 15-11-19

Class 1A Region 8 – Quarterfinals

Seymour 25-25-25 Wayne 9-19-14

Holy Trinity Catholic 25-25-25 Burlington Notre Dame 12-19-20

New London 25-25-25 Keota 9-6-13

WACO 25-25-25 North Mahaska 17-19-14

Class 2A Region 3 – Quarterfinals

South Central Calhoun 25-25-25 IKM-Manning 13-13-16

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 25-25-25 Manson-NW Webster 8-8-17

East Sac County 25-25-25 MVAOCOU 13-11-18

West Monona 25-26-21-13-15 Logan-Magnolia 21-24-25-25-8

Class 2A Region 4 – Quarterfinals

Underwood 25-25-25 AHSTW 18-19-11

ACGC 25-23-22-25-15 Treynor 23-25-25-16-9

Grundy Center 25-25-25 Ogden 10-3-14

Woodward-Granger 23-25-25-25 Van Meter 25-23-18-20

Class 2A Region 5 – Quarterfinals

Nodaway Valley 25-25-25 Mount Ayr 23-17-14

West Central Valley 25-18-25-23-18 Earlham 22-25-20-25-16

Pella Christian 25-25-25 Pleasantville 8-8-17

Van Buren 25-25-21-24-15 Cardinal 11-11-25-26-3

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD – MISSOURI TOURNAMENT TRAIL

Class 1 District 16 (at Tarkio)

Nodaway-Holt 25-25 Mound City 23-22

East Atchison 25-25 North Nodaway 7-11

South Holt 25-25 West Nodaway 16-22

Class 1 District 15 (at St. Joseph)

North Platte 2 Northland Christian 1

West Platte 2 Union Star 0

St. Joseph Christian 2 Orrick 0

Class 3 District 15 (at Kansas City)

Lincoln College Prep 2 Northeast Kansas City 0

St. Pius X 2 Central Academy 0

Oak Grove 2 Cristo Rey 0

Class 3 District 16 (at St. Joseph)

Lafayette 2 Benton 0

Excelsior Springs 2 Smithville 1

Savannah 2 Cameron 1

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD – NEBRASKA TOURNAMENT TRAIL

Class C1 Subdistrict 1 (at Ralston)

Roncalli Catholic 25-25-22-25 Omaha Concordia 22-22-25-17

Fort Calhoun 25-25-21-19-15 Brownell-Talbot 17-20-25-25-6

Class C1 Subdistrict 2 (at Platteview)

Ashland-Greenwood 25-25-25 Conestoga 11-8-7

Louisville 25-25-25 Boys Town 6-9-6

Class C1 Subdistrict 4 (at Fremont)

David City 22-25-22-25-16 Arlington 25-18-25-22-14

Wahoo 25-25-25 David City 14-14-14

North Bend Central 25-15-25-25 Douglas County West 15-25-14-19

Class C1 Subdistrict 5 (at Freeman)

Lincoln Christian def. Raymond Central

Milford 21-25-27-22-15 Malcolm 25-16-25-25-12

Lincoln Lutheran 22-25-22-25-15 Lincoln Christian 25-16-25-21-9

Class C1 Subdistrict 6 (at Norris)

Wilber-Clatonia 17-15-25-25-15 Falls City 25-25-18-23-10

Auburn 25-25-25 Fairbury 19-14-18

Syracuse 25-25-25 Wilber-Clatonia 9-6-9

Class C2 Subdistrict 1 (at Weeping Water)

Lourdes Central Catholic 25-25-25 Cornerstone Christian 12-9-14

Elmwood-Murdock 25-26-25 Palmyra 22-24-21

Class C2 Subdistrict 2 (at West Point)

Yutan 23-25-25-26 Tekamah-Herman 25-13-15-24

Oakland-Craig 25-2-25 Cedar Bluffs 12-16-14

Mead 25-30-25 Yutan 14-28-16

Class C2 Subdistrict 3 (at Fairbury)

Johnson County Central 25-25-25 Tri County 19-23-19

Freeman 25-25-25 Southern 22-14-21

Class D1 Subdistrict 2 (at Southern)

Humboldt-TRS 25-25-25 Pawnee City 12-17-14

Johnson 25-25-25 Weeping Water 4-6-13

Class D1 Subdistrict 7 (at Tri County)

Deshler 25-25-25 McCool Junction 11-18-12

Meridian 25-20-25-25 Heartland 17-25-22-12

Diller-Odell 25-25-25 Deshler 16-13-16

Class D2 Subdistrict 3 (at Centennial)

Osceola 25-25-25 Friend 15-10-15

Nebraska Lutheran 8-25-21-25-15 Dorchester 25-22-25-15-12

Exeter-Milligan 25-25-25 Osceola 14-15-23

 

SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD – MISSOURI TOURNAMENT TRAIL

Class 1 State Quarterfinals

Stoutland 7 Weaubleau 1

Salisbury 7 St. Elizabeth 0

Class 2 State Quarterfinal

East Carter 3 Elsberry 0

Class 3 State Quarterfinals

Incarnate Word Academy 12 Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) 7

Sullivan 9 St. Dominic 1

Class 4 State Quarterfinals

Northwest (Cedar Hill) 18 Webster Groves 8

Raymore-Peculiar 7 Kickapoo (at Springfield) 1

Rock Bridge 8 Francis Howell Central 0

Wednesday, October 23rd

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD – TOURNAMENT TRAIL

Class 3A Region 2 – First Round

Kuemper Catholic 25-25-25 Greene County 15-6-12

OABCIG 26-25-25 Bishop Heelan Catholic 24-17-21

Humboldt 25-25-25 Cherokee 18-16-13

Algona 25-22-21-25-15 Southeast Valley 17-25-25-21-6

Class 3A Region 3 – First Round

Red Oak 25-25-25 Atlantic 11-11-11

Shenandoah 25-25-25 Clarinda 22-21-22

Des Moines Christian 25-25-25 Saydel 8-6-0

Creston 25-25-25 Clarke 8-11-13

Class 4A Region 1 – First Round

Le Mars 25-25-25 Storm Lake 13-6-10

Denison-Schleswig 25-25-25 Spencer 13-14-22

Class 4A Region 2 – First Round

Harlan 21-25-23-25-15 ADM 25-22-25-14-13

Norwalk 25-25-22-25 Winterset 10-17-25-16

Class 5A Region 1 – First Round

Sioux City East 25-25-19-27 Sioux City North 22-21-25-25

Class 5A Region 2 – First Round

Thomas Jefferson 25-25-25 Sioux City West 12-11-19

SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD – TOURNAMENT TRAIL

Missouri Class 1 State Tournament – Sectional Round

Platte Valley 5 Princeton 3

Maysville 6 DeKalb 4

Salisbury 10 Community 0

St. Elizabeth 7 Fayette 2

Norborne 2 Brunswick 0

Canton 10 Atlanta 0

Weaubleau 5 Walnut Grove 0

Stoutland 7 Norwood 1

Missouri Class 2 State Tournament – Sectional Round

Marceline 16 East Buchanan 3

Lafayette County 9 Penney 6

Father Tolton Regional Catholic 6 Linn 1

Palmyra 7 Monroe City 1

Sherwood 11 Ava 0

Warsaw 6 Fatima 5

Elsberry 7 Bishop DuBourg 6

East Carter 5 St. Pius X (Festus) 0

Missouri Class 3 State Tournament – Sectional Round

Savannah 6 Kirksville 4

Nevada 7 Oak Grove 6

Sullivan 4 Mexico 0

St. Dominic 23 Trinity Catholic 0

Logan-Rogersville 8 McDonald County 7

Helias Catholic 6 Bolivar 0

Incarnate Word Academy 7 Rosati-Kain 0

Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) 6 Hillsboro 2

Missouri Class 4 State Tournament – Sectional Round

Liberty 5 Park Hill 4

Blue Springs South 6 Truman 0

Rock Bridge 7 Holt 4

Francis Howell Central 17 Pattonville 3

Raymore-Peculiar 2 Webb City 0

Kickapoo 16 Rolla 4

Webster Groves 10 Marquette 3

Northwest (Cedar Hill) 10 Oakville 3

Tuesday, October 22nd

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD – TOURNAMENT TRAIL

Class 1A Region 2 – First Round

Woodbine 25-25-28 Heartland Christian 15-14-26

West Harrison 25-25-25 Whiting 18-15-18

Boyer Valley 25-20-24-25-15 Ar-We-Va 17-25-26-9-7

Coon Rapids-Bayard 25-26-24-25 Paton-Churdan 19-24-26-22

Glidden-Ralston 25-25-25 Audubon 13-16-13

Riverside 25-25-25 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 12-17-16

CAM, Anita 30-25-25 Orient-Macksburg 28-20-14

Class 1A Region 3 – First Round

Bedford 25-25-25 Essex 18-12-20

Lenox 25-25-25 Diagonal 10-15-9

Lamoni 27-25-25 Central Decatur 25-20-22

East Mills 28-22-24-25-15 Fremont-Mills 26-25-26-20-5

East Union 25-25-25 Mormon Trail 7-10-14

Southwest Valley 25-25-25 Murray 22-12-19

Stanton 25-25-25 Griswold 8-22-14

Class 1A Region 4 – First Round

Collins-Maxwell 25-25-25 GMG 17-16-10

Montezuma 25-25-25 BGM 16-13-10

Lynnville-Sully 25-25-25 Twin Cedars 8-7-11

BCLUW 25-25-25 Colo-Nesco 10-5-17

Baxter 25-25-25 Ankeny Christian 7-14-21

Southeast Warren 25-25-25 Melcher-Dallas 20-16-15

Grand View Christian 25-25-25 Martensdale-St. Marys 9-13-10

Class 1A Region 8 – First Round

Burlington Notre Dame 25-25-25 Winfield-Mount Union 19-13-15

Seymour 25-25-25 Moravia 14-10-23

Wayne 25-25-25 Moulton-Udell 17-13-17

New London 25-25-25 Hillcrest Academy 8-8-12

Keota 25-25-25 Tri-County 13-15-22

WACO 25-25-25 Highland 4-8-12

North Mahaska 25-25-23-25 Sigourney 13-17-25-17

Class 2A Region 3 – First Round

West Monona 25-25-25 Missouri Valley 22-14-13

Manson Northwest Webster 25-25-25 Eagle Grove 8-9-9

Class 2A Region 4 – First Round

Ogden 25-25-26 Madrid 15-15-24

AHSTW 22-25-25-25 Tri-Center 25-23-20-14

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD – Regular Season

275 Conference

East Atchison 25-25 North Nodaway 11-8

Rock Port 25-25 Mound City 10-7

West Nodaway at Union Star

South Holt 25-25 Nodaway-Holt 20-14

Midland Empire Conference

Maryville 2 St. Pius X 0

Eastern Midlands Conference

Nebraska City 25-25-25 Blair 9-23-16

Nebraska Capitol Conference

Syracuse 25-25-25 Arlington 8-12-8

Wahoo 25-25-22-25 Syracuse 13-12-25-14

East Central Nebraska Conference

Freeman 25-13-25 Elmwood-Murdock 18-25-11

Malcolm 25-25 Elmwood-Murdock 22-23

Malcolm 25-25 Freeman 16-5

Palmyra 25-25-28-25 Yutan 19-22-30-17

Pioneer Conference Tournament

Semifinal: Diller-Odell 25-25-25 Falls City Sacred Heart 19-16-18

Semifinal: Humboldt-TRS 23-25-25-25 Southern 25-16-15-13

Consolation: Pawnee City 25-25 Friend 20-11

Consolation: Tri County vs. Lewiston (at Sterling)

Consolation: Johnson-Brock 25-25 Sterling 19-18

Consolation: Johnson-Brock 25-15-25 Lourdes Central Catholic 19-25-15

Non-Conference (Nebraska)

Plattsmouth vs. Louisville (at Douglas County West)

Plattsmouth 25-25 Douglas County West 19-23

Douglas County West 25-25 Louisville 19-17

Omaha Mercy at Platteview

Monday, October 21st

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Lewis Central 25-25-25 Shenandoah 8-17-9

Kuemper Catholic 26-25-25-25 Glenwood 28-21-18-17

Nebraska Frontier Conference Tournament 

Parkview Christian 27-12-17-25-15 Whiting 25-25-25-22-13

Brownell Talbot 25-25-25 Parkview Christian 5-7-10

College View Academy 25-21-25-25 Heartland Christian 15-25-21-22

Heartland Christian 25-25 Parkview Christian 11-14

Brownell Talbot 25-25-25 College View Academy 21-15-11

Cedar Bluffs 25-25-25 Boys Town 12-14-9

Omaha Christian Academy 31-25-25 Cornerstone Christian 29-21-6

Cornerstone Christian 25-18-25 Boys Town 23-25-16

Cedar Bluffs 25-25-25 Omaha Christian Academy 12-16-18

Pioneer Conference Tournament

Tri County 25-25 Pawnee City 22-14

Southern 25-25 Friend 8-13

Sterling 25-25 Lewiston 13-18

Diller-Odell 25-25 Tri County 11-17

Falls City Sacred Heart 19-26-25 Johnson-Brock 25-24-23

Southern 25-25 Lourdes Central Catholic 21-22

HTRS 25-25 Sterling 8-13

Non-Conference (Missouri)  

Rock Port 25-25 East Buchanan 17-11

Nodaway-Holt 25-25 South Harrison 14-9

Non-Conference (Nebraska)

Plattsmouth 3 Auburn 2

Falls City at Weeping Water

BOYS SOCCER SCOREBOARD

Maryville 2 Savannah 1 — OT

Saturday, October 19th

FULL VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD

Lewis Central Tournament 

Pool A 

Abraham Lincoln 22-21 Glenwood 20-15

Abraham Lincoln 21-21 Harlan 13-19

Abraham Lincoln 21-21 Sidney 12-9

Glenwood 21-21 Harlan 11-17

Sidney 20-21-15 Glenwood 22-10-12

Sidney 21-17-15 Harlan 8-21-4

Pool B 

Red Oak 21-21 Lewis Central 15-12

Red Oak 21-21 Treynor 8-15

Red Oak 21-21 Maryville 17-9

Lewis Central 2 Treynor 0

Lewis Central 2 Maryville 0

Treynor 2 Maryville 0

Bracket 

Semifinal: Abraham Lincoln 22-21 Lewis Central 20-14

Semifinal: Red Oak 21-21 Sidney 18-16

Championship: Abraham Lincoln 21-21 Red Oak 19-17

Glenwood 16-21-15 Treynor 21-14-9

Glenwood def. Maryville

Treynor Harlan

West Monona Tournament 

West Monona 23-25-15 Denison-Schleswig 15-18-7

Siouxland Christian 25-25 Denison-Schleswig 18-20

Denison-Schleswig 25-25 Westwood 16-20

Winterset Tournament 

Pool B 

East Mills 20-21-15 Gilbert 22-17-10

Carlisle 17-21-15 East Mills 21-11-9

East Mills 21-14-15 Atlantic 15-21-11

Gilbert 21-15-15 Atlantic 3-21-10

Carlisle 21-17-15 Atlantic 18-21-8

Rolling Valley Conference Tournament (at Coon Rapids-Bayard)

PLAY-IN 

(9) CAM, Anita 21-21 (8) Paton-Churdan 19-18

WINNER’S BRACKET FIRST ROUND

(2) Coon Rapids-Bayard 21-21 (7) Exira/EHK 14-14

(6) Woodbine def. (3) Ar-We-Va

(1) Glidden-Ralston 21-21 (9) CAM, Anita 12-16

(5) Boyer Valley def. (4) West Harrison

WINNER’S BRACKET SEMIFINALS 

(2) Coon Rapids-Bayard 21-21 (6) Woodbine 9-18

(1) Glidden-Ralston 21-21-15 (5) Boyer Valley 23-17-9

CHAMPIONSHIP 

(1) Glidden-Ralston 14-25-25-16-15 (2) Coon Rapids-Bayard 25-18-22-25-11

LOSER’S BRACKET 

(8) Paton-Churdan 16-21-15 (7) Exira/EHK 21-15-4

(3) Ar-We-Va 13-22-15 (8) Paton-Churdan 21-20-12

(9) CAM, Anita (4) West Harrison

(3) Ar-We-Va (5) Boyer Valley

(6) Woodbine vs. CAM/West Harrison

Bishop Heelan Tournament  

Sioux Falls Washington 22-21 Sioux City East 20-15

Unity Christian 21-21 Sioux City North 12-13

Sioux Center 21-21 Bishop Heelan 19-16

Sioux City East 21-21 Unity Christian 15-16

Lawton_Bronson 21-8-15 Sioux City North 19-8-13

Sioux Center 21-21 Sioux City East 11-17

Cherokee 21-21 Bishop Heelan 13-16

Western Christian 21-21 Bishop Heelan 10-8

Sioux Falls Washington 22-21 Sioux City North 22-11

Sioux City East 21-21 Lawton-Bronson 15-16

Western Christian 21-21 Sioux City North 9-12

Bishop Heelan 19-21-15 Ridge View 21-19-6

Seymour Tournament  

Seymour 17-21-15 Mormon Trail 21-8-8

Moulton-Udell Diagonal

Seymour 21-21 Diagonal 15-14

Mormon Trail 21-21 Moulton-Udell 13-13

Mormon Trail 22-19-15 Diagonal 20-21-7

Seymour 25-25 Moulton-Udell 5-12

Thursday, October 17th

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference

St. Albert 25-25-25 Clarinda 12-21-9

Western Iowa Conference Tournament

3rd Place: Tri-Center 19-25-25-18-15 Treynor 25-21-22-25-13

Championship: Underwood 25-25-25 Logan-Magnolia 22-20-15

ROUND ROBIN CONSOLATION (at Oakland)

AHSTW 21-19-15 Riverside 19-21-13

Missouri Valley 21-15-15 IKM-Manning 15-21-13

Riverside 21-21 Missouri Valley 7-9 

AHSTW 21-21 Audubon 13-11

Riverside 21-21 IKM-Manning 19-15

Missouri Valley 21-21 Audubon 9-11

Riverside 21-21 Audubon 8-13

IKM-Manning 12-21-15 AHSTW 21-18-13

Bluegrass Conference Tournament  

Semifinal: Lamoni 25-19-15 Seymour 13-25-6

Semifinal: Murray 23-25-15 Ankeny Christian 25-15-12

3rd Place: Ankeny Christian 25-26-15 Seymour 21-28-9

Championship: Lamoni 25-25-25 Murray 7-15-18 

Iowa (Non-Conference)

Shenandoah 25-26 Southwest Valley 14-24

Shenandoah 27-25 Thomas Jefferson 25-23

Ankeny Centennial 25-18-15 Kuemper Catholic 22-25-6

Kuemper Catholic 19-25-15 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 25-22-12 (at Ankeny Centennial)

East Mills 25-25-25 East Union 19-18-12

Sidney 25-25-25 Lourdes Catholic 19-9-13

Southwest Valley 25-20-19 Thomas Jefferson 21-25-17 (at Shenandoah)

Wayne 25-16-26-25 Clarke 12-25-15-14

Paton Churdan 25-25-25 Eagle Grove 12-11-20 

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 25-25 Ankeny Centennial 19-19

275 Conference

East Atchison 25-25 Union Star 9-10 

Rock Port 25-25 South Holt 16-13

Mound City at North Nodaway

Midland Empire Conference

Maryville 25-25 Chillicothe 23-11

Eastern Midlands Conference

Nebraska City at Bennington

Plattsmouth at Elkhorn

Nebraska Capitol Conference Tournament

Semifinal: Wahoo 25-25-25 Ashland-Greenwood 19-18-13 

Semifinal:  Syracuse 20-23-25-25-15 Platteview 25-25-17-23-5

Consolation: Douglas County West 25-25-10-25 Raymond Central 17-17-25-14

Consolation: Arlington 25-25-24-15-15 Fort Calhoun 21-19-26-25-12

East Central Nebraska Conference Tournament

Final: Malcom 23-23-25-25-16 Mead 25-25-19-23-14

Consolation: Louisville 25-25 Auburn 23-12

Consolation: Johnson County Central 25-25 Palmyra 23-15

Consolation Yutan 25-25 Elmwood-Murdock 20-20

Consolation: Freeman 25-25 Conestoga 17-22

Consolation: Freeman 25-25 Weeping Water 16-15

Consolation: Weeping Water vs. Conestoga

Pioneer Conference 

Falls City Sacred Heart 25-18-25-25 Pawnee City 11-25-18-14

Johnson-Brock 25-25-25 Sterling 13-13-15 

Tuesday, October 15th

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Red Oak 25-25-25 Shenandoah 20-13-13

Shenandoah 25-23-25-25-15 Atlantic 25-27-12-23-11

Red Oak 23-25-25-25 Atlantic 25-9-12-9

Lewis Central 27-25-25 Glenwood 25-12-18

St. Albert 25-25-25 Denison-Schleswig 19-19-13

Harlan 25-25-25 Creston 18-20-20

Corner Conference

Sidney 25-25-25 Griswold 11-15-15

Stanton 25-25-25 Essex 22-13-6

Western Iowa Conference Tournament Semifinals (at Missouri Valley)

Underwood 25-26-28-25 Treynor 21-24-30-16

Logan-Magnolia 25-25-25 Tri-Center 23-8-16

Pride of Iowa Conference Tournament (at East Union)

Semifinal: Nodaway Valley 25-26-25 East Union 16-24-20

Semifinal: Southwest Valley 25-26-25 Lenox 19-24-20

3rd Place: Lenox 25-14-25-25 East Union 17-25-14-15

Championship: Southwest Valley 27-25-25 Nodaway Valley 25-22-14

Missouri River Conference

Abraham Lincoln 25-25-25 Sioux City North 15-10-11

Le Mars at Thomas Jefferson

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 25-25-25 Bishop Heelan Catholic 15-12-18

Sioux City East 25-25-25 Sioux City West 10-19-12

Bluegrass Conference Tournament

Pool 1

Melcher-Dallas 2 Diagonal 0

Murray 25-25 Diagonal 9-10

Murray 23-25-15 Melcher-Dallas 25-23-10

Pool 2

Lamoni 2 Moulton-Udell 0

Pool 3

Seymour 25-25 Mormon Trail 10-15

Mormon Trail vs. Orient-Macksburg (at Seymour)

Seymour 25-25 Orient-Macksburg 14-16

Pool 4

Ankeny Christian 2 Twin Cedars 0

Moravia 2 Twin Cedars 0

Ankeny Christian def. Moravia

Non-Conference (Iowa)

East Mills 25-25-28 Clarinda 17-20-26

275 Conference  

East Atchison 25-25 Mound City 14-16

Rock Port 25-25 Nodaway-Holt 8-17

West Nodaway North Nodaway 

South Holt 2 Union Star 0

Nebraska Capitol Conference Tournament

Wahoo 25-25-25 Raymond Central 14-13-12

Ashland-Greenwood 25-25-25 Douglas County West 19-18-22

Platteview 25-25-26 Fort Calhoun 13-12-24

Syracuse 25-23-25-25 Arlington 14-25-9-10

East Central Nebraska Conference Tournament Semifinals

Mead 25-25-25 Auburn 12-13-13

Malcolm 25-25-25 Louisville 15-20-22

Pioneer Conference

Humboldt-TRS 25-25 Falls City Sacred Heart 22-23

Humboldt-TRS 25-28 Johnson-Brock 18-26

Johnson-Brock 28-25 Falls City Sacred Heart 26-14

Lourdes Central Catholic 25-25 Pawnee City 18-8

Lourdes Central Catholic vs. Lewiston (at Pawnee City)

Southern at Tri County

Monday, October 14th

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD

Western Iowa Conference Tournament

IKM-Manning 25-15-25-25 Audubon 20-25-17-15

Treynor 25-25-25 IKM-Manning 12-12-17

Underwood 25-25-25 Riverside 16-22-21

Tri-Center 25-25-25 Missouri Valley 15-10-18

Logan-Magnolia 22-25-21-25-15 AHSTW 25-21-25-21-12

Pride of Iowa Conference Tournament

Mount Ayr 3 Wayne 0

Southwest Valley 25-25-25 Mount Ayr 19-15-17

Central Decatur 3 Bedford 2

East Union 25-18-25-25 Central Decatur 10-25-23-7

Lenox 25-23-25-25 Southeast Warren 18-25-21-21

Nodaway Valley 25-25-25 Martensdale-St. Marys 19-11-11

Bluegrass Conference

Diagonal at Mormon Trail

Non-Conference (Iowa)

Fremont-Mills 25-25 East Atchison 23-21

Fremont-Mills 25-25 Mid-Buchanan 6-4

Boyer Valley at MVAOCOU

Meskwaki Settlement 26-25-25 Twin Cedars 24-22-21

Non-Conference (Missouri)

East Atchison 20-25-25 Mid-Buchanan 25-22-15

West Nodaway at St. Joseph Christian

Maryville at St. Michael the Archangel

East Central Nebraska Conference Tournament

Palmrya 3 Freeman 2

Mead Palmyra

Auburn 3 Johnson County Central 1

Yutan def. Conestoga

Louisville 25-25-25 Yutan 19-18-13

Elmwood-Murdock 25-30-25 Weeping Water 17-28-16

Malcolm 25-25-25 Elmwood-Murdock 7-6-14

Pioneer Conference

Sterling 25-25-25 Tri County 20-12-22

Tuesday, October 8th

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Creston 25-22-26-21-15 Shenandoah 11-25-24-25-6

Red Oak 25-25-25 Clarinda 10-16-13

Glenwood 25-17-25-25 Harlan 19-25-22-20

St. Albert 25-25-19-21-15 Glenwood 19-20-25-25-10

St. Albert 25-25-25 Harlan 17-22-22

Lewis Central 25-26-25-25 Kuemper Catholic 16-28-3-22

Denison-Schleswig 25-16-25-25 Atlantic 16-25-23-18

Corner Conference

East Mills 25-25-25-25 Stanton 18-19-27-21

Sidney 25-25-25 Fremont-Mills 17-16-17

Western Iowa Conference

AHSTW 25-25-23-25 Audubon 14-8-25-20

Logan-Magnolia 25-25-25-25 IKM-Manning 15-27-18-15

Tri-Center 22-25-25-25 Missouri Valley 25-14-14-23

Underwood 25-25-25 Riverside 15-22-16

Pride of Iowa Conference

Nodaway Valley 21-25-25-25 Lenox 25-9-17-17

Southwest Valley 25-25-25 Mount Ayr 17-16-16

East Union 25-16-25-17-15 Southeast Warren 14-25-20-25-4

Martensdale-St. Marys 25-25-25 Wayne 9-18-19

Rolling Valley Conference

Boyer Valley 25-30-25 Ar-We-Va 20-28-17

Glidden-Ralston 25-25-26 Coon Rapids-Bayard 12-10-24

Exira/EHK 25-25-25 Paton-Churdan 23-18-21

West Harrison 25-25-22-26 Woodbine 20-16-25-24

Missouri River Conference

Abraham Lincoln 25-25-25 Sioux City West 15-4-12

Sioux City North 25-26-25 Thomas Jefferson 20-24-19

Le Mars 3 Bishop Heelan Catholic 1

Bluegrass Conference

Mormon Trail def. Diagonal 

Non-Conference (Iowa)

Griswold 25-25-25 Heartland Christian 16-3-9

Bedford 25-25-25 Murray 12-8-15

Central Decatur 25-25 Moravia 12-18

Grand View Christian 25-25 Central Decatur 19-19

Grand View Christian 25-25 Moravia 5-15

275 Conference

West Nodaway 2 North Nodaway 1

Non-Conference (Missouri)

St. Joseph Christian 25-25 East Atchison 22-19

Rock Port 16-25-26 Falls City Sacred Heart 25-19-24

Mid-Buchanan 2 Mound City 0

North Platte at South Holt

South Harrison at Union Star

Eastern Midlands Conference

Plattsmouth 25-25-25 Bennington 21-17-8

East Central Nebraska Conference

Malcolm 25-25-25 Weeping Water 11-10-11

Pioneer Conference

Friend at Lourdes Central Catholic

Sterling vs. Lewiston (at College View Academy)

Non-Conference (Nebraska)

Platteview 17-25-25-25 Louisville 25-23-12-23

Sterling at College View Academy

Tri County 23-21-25-28-15 Wilber-Clatonia 25-25-7-26-13

SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD

Savannah 5 Maryville 3

Platte Valley 5 Worth County 1

DeKalb 7 Platte Valley 6

South Holt at North Andrew

Nebraska Tournament Trail

Class B Subdistrict 1 (at Gross Catholic)

Duchesne/Roncalli Catholic 8 Nebraska City 5

Gross Catholic 11 Duchesne/Roncalli Catholic 0

Class B Subdistrict 2 (at Blair)

Ralston 19 Platteview 13

Ralston 6 Blair 5

Blair 12 Ralston 11

Class B Subdistrict 3 (at Skutt Catholic)

Bennington 8 Cass County Central 0

Skutt Catholic 8 Bennington 0

BOYS SOCCER SCOREBOARD

Maryville 2 Benton 1

GIRLS TENNIS SCOREBOARD

Class 1 District 16 Semifinal: Maryville 5 Bishop LeBlond 3

 

Tuesday, October 1st

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Kuemper Catholic 25-25-25 Shenandoah 16-21-16

Red Oak 25-25-25 Harlan 16-18-11

Lewis Central 25-25-25 Atlantic 18-13-15

Atlantic 11-21-25-25-15 Creston 25-25-16-23-12

Lewis Central 24-25-25-25 Creston 26-14-12-8

Corner Conference Tournament Semifinals (at Sidney)

East Mills 25-25-25 Griswold 12-9-20

Sidney 25-25-27 Stanton 20-17-25

Western Iowa Conference

Underwood 25-22-25-25 AHSTW 23-25-19-22

Treynor 25-25-25 Audubon 15-9-12

Tri-Center 26-25-22-25 Logan-Magnolia 24-18-25-20

Riverside 25-22-25-24-15 Missouri Valley 13-25-21-26-11

Pride of Iowa Conference

Southwest Valley 25-25-25 Bedford 19-19-15

Lenox 25-25-25 Mount Ayr 19-19-10

Nodaway Valley 25-25-25 Central Decatur 17-20-11

East Union 25-12-26-25-15 Martensdale-St. Marys 14-25-28-10-6

Rolling Valley Conference

Ar-We-Va 22-25-25-25 West Harrison 25-23-17-22

Coon Rapids-Bayard 25-27-25 Boyer Valley 15-25-10

Paton-Churdan 25-25-10-25 CAM, Anita 19-22-25-17

Woodbine 25-25-25 Exira/EHK 22-23-18

Missouri River Activities Conference

Thomas Jefferson 25-25-25 Sioux City West 12-23-22

Sioux City East 25-25-25 Sioux City North 11-20-17

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 25-25-25 Le Mars 22-10-19

Bluegrass Conference

Moulton-Udell at Lamoni

Lamoni 25-25 Orient-Macksburg 12-10

Moulton-Udell 21-26-15 Orient-Macksburg 25-24-9

Moravia at Ankeny Christian

Mormon Trail at Ankeny Christian

Mormon Trail vs. Moravia (at Ankeny Christian)

Melcher-Dallas 26-28 Seymour 24-26

Seymour 25-25 Murray 14-21

Murray 26-23-15 Melcher-Dallas 24-25-12

Non-Conference (Iowa)

Abraham Lincoln 25-25-25  St. Albert 16-22-21

275 Conference

Rock Port 25-25 East Atchison 17-21

Mound City 25-25 West Nodaway 21-20

Nodaway-Holt 25-25 Union Star 23-15

South Holt 2 North Nodaway 0

Eastern Midlands Conference

Elkhorn 25-25-25 Nebraska City 16-14-14

Waverly 25-25-25 Plattsmouth 16-13-16

East Central Nebraska Conference

Louisville 25-23-25 Johnson County Central 17-25-23

Louisville 25-25 Weeping Water 17-12

Johnson County Central 25-25 Weeping Water 23-17

Pioneer Conference

Diller-Odell 25-25-25 Johnson-Brock 19-19-9

Non-Conference (Nebraska)

Elmwood-Murdock at Syracuse

Palmyra at Syracuse

Falls City Sacred Heart 23-8-25-25-15 Freeman 25-25-18-14-12

Sterling at Dorchester

SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD

Platte Valley 9 DeKalb 5

Stewartsville 6 South Holt 5

Stewartsville 5 South Holt 2

Maryville 18 Bishop LeBlond 0

Savannah 4 North Andrew 0

Stanberry 4 Maysville 3

Princeton 9 Worth County 6

Thursday, September 26th

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Red Oak 25-25-25 Creston 11-6-19

St. Albert 25-25-25 Atlantic 12-12-18

Western Iowa Conference

Tri-Center 25-26-25 AHSTW 18-24-18

IKM-Manning 25-25-25 Audubon 19-19-22

Logan-Magnolia 25-25-18-25 Missouri Valley 22-16-25-18

Treynor 25-26-25 Riverside 18-24-18

Rolling Valley Conference 

Ar-We-Va 25-25-25 CAM, Anita 19-17-8

West Harrison 17-14-25-25-15 Boyer Valley 25-25-17-19-11

Coon Rapids-Bayard 25-25-25 Woodbine 23-19-10

Bluegrass Conference

Ankeny Christian at Diagonal

Lamoni 25-25-25 Murray 18-22-21

Mormon Trail at Orient-Macksburg

Moulton-Udell at Twin Cedars

Non-Conference (Iowa)

Fremont-Mills 25-25-25 Thomas Jefferson 23-19-22

Winterset 25-25-25 Southeast Warren 15-13-12

275 Conference  

East Atchison 25-25 West Nodaway 12-4 

Rock Port 25-25 Union Star 9-11

South Holt 2 Mound City 0

Nodaway-Holt 25-25 North Nodaway 13-20

Midland Empire Conference

Maryville 2 Cameron 0

Benton 2 Savannah 1

Bishop LeBlond at St. Pius X

Lafayette 2 Chillicothe 0

Nebraska Capitol Conference

Fort Calhoun at Ashland-Greenwood

Platteview def. Douglas County West, 25-16, 25-11, 25-15 (3-0) 

East Central Nebraska Conference

Auburn def. Palmyra, 25-23, 16-25, 25-23, 13-25, 15-6 (3-2) 

Malcolm def. Yutan, 25-6, 25-20, 25-19 (3-0) 

Pioneer Conference

Tri County at Diller-Odell

Falls City Sacred Heart def. Lewiston, 25-16, 25-11, 25-12 (3-0) 

Metro Conference

Bellevue West def. Omaha Burke, 25-16, 25-9, 25-19 (3-0) 

Millard North def. Omaha Northwest, 25-9, 25-17, 25-16 (3-0) 

Omaha Benson at Omaha Central

Omaha Marian def. Papillion-LaVista South, 25-18, 22-25, 23-25, 25-14, 15-10 (3-2) 

Non-Conference (Nebraska)

Nebraska City def. Ralston, 27-29, 25-17, 25-15 (2-1) 

Omaha Roncalli Catholic def. Nebraska City, 25-12, 14-25, 25-21 (2-1) 

Guardian Angels Central Catholic def. Arlington, 25-16, 25-16 (2-0) 

Oakland-Craig at Arlington

Raymond Central def. Conestoga, 25-17, 25-22 (2-0) 

Raymond Central def. Weeping Water, 25-17, 25-12 (2-0) 

Weeping Water at Conestoga

Syracuse def. Falls City, 25-7, 25-16 (2-0) 

Syracuse def. Lourdes Central Catholic, 25-11, 23-25, 25-20 (2-1) 

Lourdes Central Catholic def. Falls City, 25-14, 25-19 (2-0) 

Johnson-Brock def. Freeman, 25-13, 25-13, 25-15 (3-0)

Johnson County Central def. Southern, 25-13, 28-26, 25-16 (3-0) 

Mead def. Omaha Christian Academy, 25-9, 25-11, 25-6 (3-0) 

East Butler def. Friend, 25-23, 25-15 (2-0) 

Aquinas Catholic def. Friend, 25-12, 25-9 (2-0) 

Humboldt-TRS at Brownell-Talbot

Humboldt-TRS vs. Cornerstone Christian (at Brownell-Talbot)

Omaha Bryan at Fremont

TENNIS SCHEDULE

GIRLS: Maryville 8 Cameron 1

SOFTBALL SCHEDULE

Platte Valley 14 Northeast Nodaway 0 

North Harrison at Worth County

Maryville 14 St. Pius X 0 

Lafayette at Cameron

Benton at Chillicothe

Savannah 15 Bishop LeBlond 0

DeKalb 12 Stewartsville 5

Maysville 14 King City 1

Norris 4 Bennington 3

Elkhorn 9 Nebraska City 1

Papillion-LaVista 9 Gretna 1

Waverly 8 Plattsmouth 3

Arlington 11 Fort Calhoun 0

Milford 10 Raymond Central 0

Auburn 10 Syracuse 0

Freeman 8 Falls City 0

Guardian Angels Central Catholic 7 Yutan/Mead 2

Faibury 10 Southern/Diller-Odell 2

Bellevue East 13 Omaha South 0

Omaha Burke 17 Elkhorn South 6

Millard North 14 Omaha Northwest 5

Millard South 11 Millard West 4

Fremont 18 Omaha Bryan 0

South Sioux City 13 Omaha Bryan 5

Omaha North at Omaha Central

Omaha Marian 13 Papillion-LaVista South 3

Tuesday, September 24th

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Clarinda 25-25-25 Shenandoah 17-19-12

Glenwood 25-25-52 Denison-Schleswig 14-15-21

Kuemper Catholic 25-25-23-25 Creston 18-14-25-10

Lewis Central 25-25-25 Harlan 10-21-14

Corner Conference

East Mills 25-25-27-25 Fremont-Mills 18-16-29-18

Griswold 25-25-25 Essex 20-10-14 

Western Iowa Conference

AHSTW 25-25-25 Missouri Valley 21-17-18

Underwood 25-25-25 Audubon 14-16-15

Treynor 25-25-25 IKM-Manning 14-15-15

Logan-Magnolia 25-25-25 Riverside 15-16-22

Pride of Iowa Conference

Nodaway Valley 25-25-26 Bedford 20-16-24

Southwest Valley 25-25-25 Lenox 6-8-22

Southeast Warren 25-25-25 Central Decatur 16-20-19

East Union 25-25-25 Wayne 16-16-18

Rolling Valley Conference

Coon Rapids-Bayard 25-25-25 Ar-We-Va 22-22-19

Boyer Valley 25-25-25 Exira/EHK 19-14-20

West Harrison 25-24-17-25 CAM, Anita 18-26-25-22

Glidden-Ralston 25-25-25 Paton-Churdan 19-23-18

Missouri River Conference

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 18-25-25-25 Abraham Lincoln 25-19-20-21

Sioux City East 25-25-25 Thomas Jefferson 5-17-21

Bishop Heelan Catholic 29-25-25-21-15 Sioux City North 31-20-17-25-11

Le Mars 3 Sioux City West 0

Bluegrass Conference

Moravia 25-25 Diagonal 7-12

Murray 25-25 Diagonal 11-10

Murray 25-25 Moravia 14-17

Melcher-Dallas 20-25-15 Orient-Macksburg 25-23-13

Orient-Macksburg 25-25 Mormon Trail 19-19

Melcher-Dallas 26-25 Mormon Trail 24-14

Ankeny Christian at Moulton-Udell

Twin Cedars 25-25 Moulton-Udell 11-14

Twin Cedars 25-18-15 Ankeny Christian 11-25-9

Seymour at Lamoni

Other/Non-Conference (Iowa)

Heartland Christian 25-25-25 Parkview Christian 13-15-22

275 Conference

East Atchison 25-25 Union Star 11-9

Rock Port 25-25 South Holt 10-17

Mound City 23-25-25 North Nodaway 25-6-16 

Nodaway-Holt 26-25 West Nodaway 24-15

Midland Empire Conference

Cameron 2 Chillicothe 0

Other/Non-Conference (Missouri)

Maryville 2 Plattsburg 0

Pembroke Hill 2 Benton 1

Bishop LeBlond 2 Lathrop 0

Falls City at Savannah

Eastern Midlands Conference

Waverly 25-25-25 Nebraska City 12-14-8

Nebraska Capitol Conference

Wahoo 25-25-25 Ashland-Greenwood 15-17-22

East Central Nebraska Conference

Johnson County Central at Elmwood-Murdock

Mead 25-25-17-25 Louisville 22-17-25-14

Pioneer Conference

Diller-Odell 25-25-25 Sterling 10-17-23

Southern 25-25-22-25 Pawnee City 20-5-25-22

Metro Conference

Bellevue East 25-25-25 Omaha South 15-7-7

Omaha Marian at Bellevue West

Millard North 23-18-25-25-15 Millard South 25-25-22-21-12

Omaha Northwest at Omaha Benson

Westside 25-25-25 Omaha Bryan 11-10-8

Non-Conference (Nebraska)

Platteview 25-25-25 Blair 10-10-11

Papillion-LaVista 25-25-25 Gretna 11-17-17

Milford 25-25 Raymond Central 11-13

Auburn at Humboldt-TRS

Brownell Talbot at Conestoga

Freeman at Lourdes Central Catholic

Freeman vs. Lincoln Christian (at Lourdes Central Catholic)

Lincoln Christian at Lourdes Central Catholic

Exeter-Milligan 25-25-25 Friend 5-15-12

TENNIS SCOREBOARD

GIRLS: Maryville 8 Savannah 1

BOYS: Ralston def. Nebraska City

SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD

South Holt 9 Northeast Nodaway 6 — 8 inn

Platte Valley 7 Stewartsville 1

DeKalb 15 West Platte 2

Worth County 8 King City 1

North Platte 12 North Andrew 2

Stanberry 14 Pattonsburg 0

Chillicothe 5 Maryville 3

Benton 10 Notre Dame de Sion 0

Mid-Buchanan 7 Cameron 5

Savannah 23 St. Pius X 3

Gretna 14 Omaha Northwest 0

Waverly at Gross Catholic

Raymond Central at Ashland-Greenwood

Platteview 15 Fort Calhoun 5

DC West/Concordia 6 Syracuse 4

GICC 7 Wahoo 3

Wahoo vs. York (at GICC)

Auburn 11 Omaha Mercy 3

Freeman at Malcolm

Wilber-Clatonia 8 Southern/Diller-Odell 6

Omaha Central at Bellevue West

Papillion-LaVista 8 Bellevue East 0 

Millard North 11 Millard South 2

Omaha North at Millard West

Papillion-LaVista South 14 Omaha Benson 0

Westside at Omaha Burke

Omaha Marian 12 Omaha South 0

SOCCER SCOREBOARD

BOYS: Benton 1 Chillicothe 0

BOYS: Lutheran 3 Savannah 2

Monday, September 23rd

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD

Non-Conference (Iowa) 

Southwest Valley 25-22-15 Stanton 20-25-12

Stanton 25-25 East Union 18-19

East Union 25-19-15 Southwest Valley 22-25-12

Cardinal 25-25 Moravia 10-21

Van Buren 17-25-15 Cardinal 25-15-8

Heartland Christian at Cedar Bluffs

Heartland Christian vs. Elba (at Cedar Bluffs)

Midland Empire Conference 

Benton 2 Chillicothe 0

Non-Conference (Missouri) 

North Platte 2 Mound City 0

North Nodaway at South Harrison

Savannah at Falls City Sacred Heart

St. Pius X at Pleasant Hill

Eastern Midlands Conference 

Elkhorn 25-25-25 Bennington 9-12-12

East Central Nebraska Conference 

Malcolm 25-25 Palmyra 9-15

Non-Conference (Nebraska)

York 25-25 Malcolm 23-15

York 25-25-25 Palmyra 7-27-16

SOCCER SCOREBOARD 

BOYS: Maryille 5 Savannah 2

BOYS: Benton 8 Cameron 0

BOYS: St. Michael the Archangel 3 St. Pius X 0

SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD 

East Buchanan 15 South Holt 1

Stewartsville at West Platte

King City 4 South Harrison 2

Falls City at Maryville

Chillicothe 17 Lexington 1

Penney 8 Lafayette 0

Savannah 3 North Platte 0

St. Pius X at Plattsburg

Bellevue East 5 Bennington 4

Nebraska City 11 Conestoga 1

Waverly 5 Norris 2

Cass County Central 2 Ashland-Greenwood 1

Bishop Neumann 7 Syracuse 6

Elkhorn South 13 Papillion-LaVista South 7

Millard West 7 Lincoln Southwest 6

Millard North 13 Ralston 8

Millard South 7 Lincoln North Star 6

Duchesne/Roncalli Catholic 14 Omaha Bryan 0

Duchesne/Roncalli Catholic 10 Westside 1

Westside 14 Omaha Bryan 2

Omaha Central at Omaha Benson

TENNIS SCOREBOARD 

GIRLS: Maryville 5 Trenton 4

Thursday, September 19th

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference 

Glenwood 25-25-25 Shenandoah 11-9-21

Lewis Central 25-25-25 Clarinda 19-18-17

Denison-Schleswig 25-18-26-20-15 Creston 23-25-24-25-10

Harlan 25-25-18-25 Atlantic 13-11-25-11

Kuemper Catholic 19-25-25-25 St. Albert 25-20-17-20

Western Iowa Conference

Riverside 25-25-20-10-15 AHSTW 19-15-25-25-25-9

Tri-Center 25-25-25 Audubon 17-10-15

Underwood 25-25-25 IKM-Manning 12-23-11

Rolling Valley Conference 

Ar-We-Va 26-25-25 Woodbine 24-16-16

Coon Rapids-Bayard 25-25-25 Paton-Churdan 19-6-13

Glidden-Ralston 25-25-24-25 West Harrison 20-17-26-18

Bluegrass Conference 

Lamoni 25-25-25 Mormon Trail 11-10-14

Moravia 25-25-25 Moulton-Udell 23-13-21

Murray 25-25-25 Diagonal 11-16-12

Ankeny Christian 25-25-25 Orient-Macksburg 16-17-17

Seymour at Melcher-Dallas

Non-Conference  

Sidney 25-25 Earlham 6-12

Sidney 25-25 East Union 19-12

Lenox 25-25 Earlham 19-13

East Union 25-25 Lenox 16-18

Des Moines Christian 21-21 Mount Ayr 7-9

Grinnell 9-21-15 Mount Ayr 21-13-12

Van Meter 21-21 Mount Ayr 16-8

275 Conference  

East Atchison 25-25 Mound City 20-12

Nodaway-Holt 25-15-25 Rock Port 21-15-23

West Nodaway 2 North Nodaway 0

South Holt 25-25 King City/Union Star 11-11

Midland Empire Conference 

Lafayette 25-25 Maryville 16-20

St. Pius X 2 Benton 0

Savannah at Cameron

Bishop LeBlond 2 Chillicothe 0

Eastern Midlands Conference 

Bennington 25-25-25 Blair 20-20-20

Nebraska Capitol Conference 

Fort Calhoun at Raymond Central 

Platteview 26-25-25 Syracuse 24-16-23

East Central Nebraska Conference 

Elmwood-Murdock at Weeping Water

MUDECAS Tournament - A Division 

Championship: Diller-Odell 26-25 BDS 24-19

3rd Place: Meridian 27-25-25 HTRS 29-12-16

Consolation Final: Falls City Sacred Heart 25-25 Johnson-Brock 21-17

MUDECAS Tournament - B Division 

Championship: Johnson County Central 25-25 Palmyra 21-17

3rd Place: Southern 10-25-25 Sterling 25-18-16

Consolation: Pawnee City 25-20-26 Tri County 21-25-24

Metro Conference 

Bellevue West at Bellevue East

Omaha Benson vs. Omaha Northwest (at Lincoln High)

Omaha Bryan 27-25 Omaha North 25-15

Omaha Bryan 20-25-25 Omaha South 25-11-15

Omaha South vs. Omaha North (at Omaha Bryan)

Westside 25-25-25 Omaha Burke 19-23-14

Non-Conference (Nebraska)

Auburn 25-25 Nebraska City 20-14

Nebraska City vs. Falls City (at Auburn)

Auburn 25-25 Falls City 21-14

Plattsmouth 25-25-31 Ralston 10-21-29

Waverly 25-25-25 Northwest 15-19-10

Ashland-Greenwood 25-25-25 Louisville 20-23-21

Archbishop Bergan at Douglas County West 

Conestoga 25-25-25 Boys Town 18-18-18

Malcolm 25-23-25 David City 14-25-11

Malcolm 25-14-25 Milford 16-25-18

Mead 25-25-25 East Butler 14-16-4

Oakland-Craig at Yutan

Friend at Dorchester

Lourdes Central Catholic 25-25-27 Omaha Brownell-Talbot 15-18-25

Millard South 25-25-25 Gross Catholic 13-7-16

Omaha Benson at Lincoln High

Omaha Northwest at Lincoln High

GOLF SCOREBOARD 

GIRLS: Central 212 Maryville 218 Lafayette 236

TENNIS SCOREBOARD

GIRLS: Maryville 9 Lafayette 0

Nebraska City at Omaha Bryan (B)

SOCCER SCOREBOARD 

Maryville at Bishop LeBlond (B)

SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD 

Albany 1 Platte Valley 0

Braymer at North Andrew

Stewartsville 10 Northeast Nodaway 0

Worth County 18 Pattonsburg 8

DeKalb 9 South Holt 8

Stanberry 8 King City/Union Star 1

Benton at Maryville

Lafayette at Bishop LeBlond

Cameron 15 St. Pius X 0

Savannah at Chillicothe 

Waverly 10 Blair 1

Elkhorn 5 Norris 0

Millard South 8 Gretna 0

Nebraska City 11 Syracuse 1

Auburn 13 Plattsmouth 4

Plattsmouth vs. Falls City (at Auburn)

Guardian Angels Central Catholic at Arlington

DC West/Concordia at Raymond Central 

Duchesne/Roncalli 3 Wahoo 2

Platteview at Auburn

Platteview 12 Falls City 3

Cass County Central 7 Freeman 5

Malcolm 13 Blue River 6

Malcolm 12 Centennial 3

Crete at Southern/Diller-Odell

Elkhorn South at Papillion-LaVista South

Omaha South 18 Omaha Benson 10

Omaha Central 14 Omaha Bryan 4

Papillion-LaVista 14 Omaha Marian 3

Tuesday, September 17th

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD 

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Glenwood 25-25-25 Clarinda 23-9-13

Clarinda 11-29-25-20-15 Atlantic 25-27-23-25-4

Glenwood 25-25-25 Atlantic 17-14-14

Red Oak 25-18-25-19-15 Lewis Central 21-25-23-25-9

Kuemper Catholic 25-25-25 Harlan 15-16-13

St. Albert 25-25-26 Creston 22-20-24

Corner Conference

Sidney 25-27-25-25 East Mills 17-29-23-16

Fremont-Mills 25-25-25 Essex 13-9-8

Griswold 25-15-18-28-15 Stanton 20-25-25-26-13

Western Iowa Conference 

Logan-Magnolia 25-25-25 AHSTW 22-23-19

Missouri Valley 25-25-25 Audubon 19-23-23

Tri-Center 25-25-25 IKM-Manning 20-17-22

Underwood 23-23-25-25-15 Treynor 25-25-19-18-9

Pride of Iowa Conference 

Mount Ayr 19-25-25-25 East Union 25-20-19-19

Southwest Valley 23-13-25-25-15 Nodaway Valley 25-25-20-23-8

Martensdale-St. Marys 20-25-23-25-17 Central Decatur 25-22-25-12-15

Southeast Warren 25-27-25 Wayne 12-25-20

Rolling Valley Conference 

Glidden-Ralston 25-25-25 Ar-We-Va 19-13-14

Boyer Valley 16-25-25-25 Woodbine 25-20-17-17

Exira/EHK 24-27-24-25-15 CAM, Anita 26-25-26-18-8

West Harrison 25-26-21-23-15 Paton-Churdan 17-24-25-25-11

Missouri River Conference 

Abraham Lincoln 25-25-25 Sioux City East 18-15-16

Thomas Jefferson 25-26-25-20-15 Bishop Heelan Catholic 22-28-23-25-8

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 25-25-25 Sioux City West 10-4-8

Le Mars 25-25-25 Sioux City North 14-13-21

Bluegrass Conference 

Murray 16-25-25-25 Melcher-Dallas 25-20-21-22

Seymour 25-26-16-22-15 Moravia 22-24-25-25-11

Non-Conference (Iowa)

Bedford 25-25-25 North Nodaway 13-4-8

Omaha Christian at Heartland Christian 

Non-Conference (Missouri) 

East Buchanan 25-25 South Holt 15-15

Maryville 2 Excelsior Springs 1

St. Michael the Archangel at Benton

Cameron 2 Penney 0

Chillicothe 25-25 Carrollton 13-14

St. Pius X at Notre Dame de Sion

Eastern Midlands Conference 

Plattsmouth 26-17-25 Nebraska City 24-25-16

Waverly 25-25-27 Norris 16-19-25

Nebraska Capitol Conference 

Ashland-Greenwood 25-25-25 Arlington 12-14-13

East Central Nebraska Conference 

Louisville 25-25 Conestoga 11-11

Elmwood-Murdock 25-25 Conestoga 16-17

Louisville 25-25 Elmwood-Murdock 20-22

Metro Conference 

Elkhorn South 25-17-25-25 Millard West 8-25-21-18

Millard North at Papillion-LaVista South

Omaha Central at Omaha North

Omaha Bryan 25-25-22-13-15 Omaha South 19-16-25-25-11

Papillion-LaVista 25-25-25 Omaha Westside 10-15-18

Non-Conference (Nebraska) 

Platteview 25-25 Bennington 11-17

Platteview 25-25 Bellevue West 22-20

Bellevue West 25-25 Bennington 11-17

Gretna at Millard South

Syracuse 25-25 Nebraska City 10-23

Syracuse 25-25 Plattsmouth 21-24

Yutan 25-23-25 Raymond Central 21-25-16

Raymond Central vs. East Butler (at Yutan)

Yutan 25-25 East Butler 16-14

Lincoln Lutheran at Auburn

Malcolm 25-25-25 Wilber-Clatonia 15-14-13

Mead 25-25-25 College View Academy 11-12-11

Omaha Brownell Talbot at Weeping Water

SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD  

DeKalb 10 Northeast Nodaway 0 

South Holt 6 Platte Valley 5

Worth County 6 Albany 4

Stanberry 13 North Andrew 3

Savannah 10 Maryville 0

King City/Union Star 8 Pattonsburg 4

Platte County 8 Smithville 0

Chillicothe at Cameron

Lafayette at St. Pius X

East Buchanan 2 Stewartsville 1

Waverly at Bennington

Elkhorn 12 Blair 1

Millard West 12 Gretna 3

Plattsmouth at Nebraska City

Syracuse at Arlington

Ashland-Greenwood 16 Yutan/Mead 7

Omaha Mercy 12 Fort Calhoun 3

Cass County Central 4 Platteview 3

DC West/Concordia at Wahoo

DC West/Concordia vs. Tekamah-Herman (at Wahoo)

Tekamah-Herman at Wahoo

Auburn 13 Conestoga 0

Southern/Diller-Odell at Freeman

Malcolm at Fairbury

Malcolm vs. Seward (at Fairbury)

Bellevue West at Lincoln East

Gross Catholic at Bellevue East

Elkhorn South 14 Omaha Bryan 0

Millard West 12 Gretna 3

Millard North 9 Omaha South 0

Omaha Marian 6 Millard South 1

Papillion-LaVista 10 Omaha Burke 2

Columbus at Omaha Central

Lincoln High at Omaha North

Duchesne/Roncalli Catholic 13 Omaha Northwest 3

TENNIS SCOREBOARD

Elkhorn at Nebraska City (B)

SOCCER SCOREBOARD 

BOYS: Bishop LeBlond 4 Maur Hill 3

Excelsior Springs at Cameron (B)

BOYS: Center 6 St. Pius X 2

BOYS: Chillicothe 4 Knob Noster 2

Saturday, September 14th

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD

Shenandoah Tournament  

Shenandoah 21-21 Missouri Valley 14-18

Lenox 21-19-15 Bedford 16-21-13

Stanton 21-21 Fremont-Mills 14-11

Lenox 21-21 Shenandoah 18-15

Missouri Valley 21-21 Bedford 9-17

Fremont-Mills 21-21 Creston 17-18

Shenandoah 22-21 Bedford 20-7

Lenox 21-21 Missouri Valley 14-19

Stanton 21-21 Creston 16-16

Stanton 18-21-17 Shenandoah 21-19-15

Lenox 21-21 Fremont-Mills 11-16

Creston 21-21 Missouri Valley 15-9

Stanton 21-21 Missouri Valley 18-15

Fremont-Mills 21-21 Bedford 15-15

Creston 19-21-16 Lenox 21-12-14

Creston 21-21 Shenandoah 14-13

Fremont-Mills 21-21 Missouri Valley 13-13

Stanton 28-21 Bedford 26-14

Shenandoah 21-21 Fremont-Mills 17-9

Creston 21-21 Bedford 14-11

Lenox 19-21-15 Stanton 21-17-12

Atlantic Tournament 

Underwood 21-21 Winterset 19-19

Treynor 21-20-15 Atlantic 7-22-7

St. Albert 21-21 Glenwood 13-17

Winterset 22-21 Atlantic 20-19

St. Albert 21-21 Underwood 15-15

Glenwood 21-17-15 Treynor 14-21-8

Glenwood 21-21 Atlantic 13-13

St. Albert 21-13-15 Winterset 15-21-9

Underwood 21-19-15 Treynor 18-21-13

Underwood 21-21 Atlantic 17-14

St. Albert 21-21 Treynor 10-6

Glenwood 21-15-15 Winterset 15-21-10

Treynor 2-21 Winterset 19-16

St. Albert 21-21 Atlantic 16-15

Glenwood 23-21 Underwood 21-17

Griswold Tournament  

Griswold 21-21 Exira/EHK 12-15

IKM-Manning 21-21 Exira/EHK 10-17

IKM-Manning 24-21 Denison-Schleswig 22-15

Denison-Schleswig 21-21 Griswold 11-10

Griswold 21-21 IKM-Manning 19-9

ACGC 21-21 IKM-Manning 12-17

ACGC 21-21 Exira/EHK 16-11

Griswold 25-21 Riverside 23-18

ACGC 21-21 Griswold 18-8

Riverside 21-21 IKM-Manning 13-18

Southwest Valley 21-21 Griswold 15-15

Riverside 19-21-15 Southwest Valley 21-19-x

ACGC 21-21 Denison-Schleswig 19-16

ACGC 21-21 Riverside 12-16

Riverside 21-21 Exira/EHK 16-12

Southwest Valley 21-21 Exira/EHK 11-10

Southwest Valley 21-18-15 Denison-Schleswig 16-21-9

Riverside 21-16-16 Denison-Schleswig 16-21-14

Southwest Valley 21-21 IKM-Manning 18-15

Denison-Schleswig 21-21 Exira/EHK 10-10

Southwest Valley 21-21 ACGC 16-17

Southeast Polk Tournament 

Pool D 

Abraham Lincoln 21-21 Red Oak 13-17

Red Oak 21-21 Marshalltown 13-9

Red Oak 21-21 Des Moines East 9-8

Marshalltown 6-21-15 Abraham Lincoln 21-15-13

Abraham Lincoln 21-21 Des Moines East 7-5

Bracket Play 

Abraham Lincoln 25-25 Urbandale 13-13

WDM Valley 25-27 Red Oak 22-25

South Central Calhoun Tournament 

Harlan 22-21 Kingsley-Pierson 20-16

Harlan 21-21 East Sac County 17-18

Harlan 21-23 Kuemper Catholic 16-21

Ridge View 21-21 Harlan 16-19

South Central Calhoun 21-21 Harlan 19-16

Harlan 21-21 River Valley 9-11

Kuemper Catholic 21-21 Kingsley-Pierson 15-14

Kuemper Catholic 24-21 East Sac County 22-6

Kuemper Catholic 21-21 Ridge View 7-15

Kuemper Catholic 21-20-15 South Central Calhoun 16-22-6

Kuemper Catholic 21-21 River Valley 6-4

West Monona Tournament 

MMCRU 21-21 Boyer Valley 15-16

Logan-Magnolia 21-20-18 Boyer Valley 14-22-16

West Harrison vs. Woodbine

Boyer Valley 21-21 West Harrison 12-19

Logan-Magnolia 21-21 Woodbine 10-5

West Monona 21-21 West Harrison 15-16

Woodbine vs. MMCRU

Logan-Magnolia 17-21-15 West Monona 21-10-9

West Monona 21-21 Woodbine 18-16

West Monona 21-21 Boyer Valley 14-12

Boyer Valley 12-21-15 Woodbine 21-7-5

Logan-Magnolia 21-21 West Harrison 8-3

Logan-Magnolia 21-17-15 MMCRU 14-21-13

Chariton Tournament 

Pool A

North Mahaska 21-19-15 Wayne 10-21-3

Davis County 21-21 Wayne 19-15

Wayne 16-21-15 Chariton 21-14-11

Pool B

Albia 21-21 Southeast Warren 19-17

Southeast Warren 21-21 Interstate 35 18-8

Southeast Warren 21-21 East Union 15-14

Albia 21-21 East Union 18-18

East Union 21-21 Interstate 35 7-11

Bracket Play

Davis County 25-13-15 Southeast Warren 20-25-10

Interstate 35, Truro 25-25 Wayne 19-22

East Union 25-25 Chariton 17-12

East Union 25-25 Interstate 35, Truro 18-14

LeMars Tournament  

Pool A 

Le Mars Siouxland Christian

Le Mars Lawton-Bronson

Le Mars Hinton

Le Mars Dakota Valley

Pool B

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 21-21 Gehlen Catholic 11-12

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 21-21 Woodbury Central 7-13

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 21-21 Sheldon 17-16

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 21-21 Sioux City North 17-13

Sioux City North Gehlen Catholic

Sioux City North Woodbury Central

Sioux City North Sheldon

Bracket Play

Championship: Sergeant Bluff-Luton 21-21 Dakota Valley 16-21

Twin Cedars Tournament 

Murray 21-21-15 Twin Cedars 23-13-5

Pleasantville 21-19-15 Murray 10-21-9

Ankeny Christian 21-19-15 Murray 10-21-9

Pleasantville 21-21 Twin Cedars 12-13 

Twin Cedars vs. Ankeny Christian

Pleasantville 21-21 Ankeny Christian 16-16

Thursday, September 12th

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD

Corner Conference 

East Mills 25-25 Stanton 16-20

Western Iowa Conference 

Tri-Center 28-24-25-14-15 Underwood 26-26-20-25-9

Treynor 25-21-25-25 AHSTW 12-25-16-12

Riverside 27-25-21-26 Audubon 25-14-24-24

Missouri Valley 25-22-25-25 IKM-Manning 21-25-10-18

Pride of Iowa Conference 

Lenox 25-25-25 Central Decatur 19-16-15

Rolling Valley Conference 

Glidden-Ralston 27-25-23-25-16 Boyer Valley 29-22-25-17-14

Ar-We-Va 25-25-25 Paton-Churdan 18-18-20

Woodbine 25-25 CAM, Anita 17-21

Missouri River Conference 

Abraham Lincoln 25-25-25 Thomas Jefferson 11-15-12

Sioux City East 25-25-22-25 Le Mars 19-18-25-17

Bluegrass Conference 

Lamoni 25-25-25 Orient-Macksburg 21-9-11

Murray 25-20-25-25 Ankeny Christian 20-25-19-19

Diagonal at Mormon Trail

Moravia 25-25-25 Twin Cedars 10-19-11

Non-Conference (Iowa)

Creston 25-25-18-25 Southwest Valley 21-22-25-23

Stanton 25-25 Bedford 17-9

East Mills 25-25 Bedford 6-14

Griswold 21-21 Woodbine 8-15

Griswold 21-21 CAM, Anita 15-9

Mount Ayr 25-25 Clarke 23-11

Mount Ayr 25-25 Pleasantville 19-18

Coon Rapids-Bayard 21-21 Perry 15-18

Coon Rapids-Bayard 21-21 Earlham 16-11

Coon Rapids-Bayard 21-21 Des Moines North 9-3

Coon Rapids-Bayard 21-21 Panorama 14-16

Coon Rapids-Bayard 21-21 Ogden 14-7

South Sioux City 25-20-25-25 Sioux City West 14-25-23-18

Sioux City North at Cherokee

275 Conference 

East Atchison 25-25 Nodaway-Holt 18-23

Rock Port at North Nodaway

South Holt 2 West Nodaway 0

Mound City 2 Union Star/King City 0

Midland Empire Conference 

Maryville 2 Bishop LeBlond 1

Benton 2 Cameron 0

St. Pius X at Chillicothe

Savannah 2 Lafayette 0

Eastern Midlands Conference 

Norris 25-25-25 Plattsmouth 19-12-11

Elkhorn at Blair

East Central Nebraska Conference 

Johnson County Central 25-17-25-25 Palmyra 13-25-12-19

Pioneer Conference 

Diller-Odell 25-25-25 Lewiston 8-4-13

Metro Conference 

Millard North 25-25-25 Bellevue East 15-16-19

Papillion-LaVista 23-22-25-25-17 Elkhorn South 25-25-20-22-15

Omaha Central 25-25-25 Omaha South 14-10-11

Omaha Marian 25-25-25 OMaha North 7-5-8

Non-Conference (Nebraska) 

Seward 25-25-25 Nebraska City 13-16-13

Gross Catholic 25-25-25 Bennington 19-19-x

Douglas County West 25-25-25 Omaha Concordia 17-21-21

Platteview 25-25-25 Omaha Northwest 11-12-13

Syracuse 25-25-21-25 Lincoln Christian 19-23-25-15

Norfolk Catholic at Wahoo

Johnson-Brock 25-24-25-25 Auburn 20-26-23-17

Lourdes Central Catholic 25-25-25 Freeman 21-19-14

Mead 25-25-25 Osceola 13-2-18

Weeping Water 25-25 Heartland Christian 15-20

Southern 25-25 Weeping Water 20-14

Southern 25-25 Heartland Christian 18-15

Yutan 25-25 Boys Town 21-13

Omaha Brownell-Talbot 25-19-25 Yutan 18-25-16

Cross County 25-25-25 Friend 12-13-9

Falls City 25-25 Pawnee City 10-20

Sterling 25-16-25 Pawnee City 20-25-16

Falls City 25-24-25 Sterling 21-26-15

Fillmore Central 25-25-25 Tri County 17-7-8

Omaha Burke 25-25-18-25 Lincoln Northeast 21-18-25-18

Lincoln Southwest 25-17-25-25 Westside 20-25-17-18

Tuesday, September 10th

FULL VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference 

Harlan 17-25-25-25 Shenandoah 25-22-15-18

Denison-Schleswig 25-16-25-25 Clarinda 15-25-15-20

Kuemper Catholic 25-25-25 Clarinda 17-11-16

Red Oak 25-25-25 Glenwood 18-17-18

Kuemper Catholic 25-25-25 Denison-Schleswig 17-19-10

Lewis Central 25-25-25 St. Albert 22-14-12

Corner Conference 

Sidney 25-25-25 Essex 2-13-10

East Mills 25-25-27 Griswold 21-16-25

Pride of Iowa Conference 

Lenox 25-28-25 Bedford 19-26-16

Nodaway Valley 25-25-25 Mount Ayr 14-19-19

East Union 25-27-25 Central Decatur 21-25-18

Rolling Valley Conference 

Coon Rapids-Bayard 25-25-25 West Harrison 18-9-13

Woodbine 28-25-14-21-15 Paton-Churdan 26-23-25-25-11

Glidden-Ralston 25-25-25 CAM, Anita 4-14-11

Ar-We-Va 25-25-27 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 18-20-25

Missouri River Conference 

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 25-25-25 Sioux City North 10-10-20

Sioux City West at Bishop Heelan Catholic

Bluegrass Conference 

Diagonal at Lamoni

Ankeny Christian 25-25-17-19-15 Mormon Trail 10-18-25-25-6

Orient-Macksburg 19-25-21-25-15 Murray 25-20-25-21-7

Melcher-Dallas 25-25-21-25 Moravia 20-18-25-11

Non-Conference (Iowa) 

Underwood 25-25-25 Fremont-Mills 21-22-17

Logan-Magnolia 25-25 River Valley 7-21

Logan-Magnolia 25-25 MVAOCOU 13-20

Maryville 25-17-25-20-15 Southwest Valley 14-25-13-25-11

Sioux City East 25-25-25 South Sioux City 13-9-11

275 Conference 

East Atchison 25-25 North Nodaway 11-12

Rock Port 25-25 Mound City 14-9

South Holt 25-25 Nodaway-Holt 23-18

Union Star/King City 2 West Nodaway 1

Non-Conference (Missouri) 

Bishop LeBlond 25-34 Pembroke Hill 15-32

Excelsior Springs 2 Cameron 0

Chillicothe 25-25 Brookfield 11-19

Mid-Buchanan 2 Lafayette 1

Center at St. Pius X

Eastern Midlands Conference 

Norris 25-25-25 Nebraska City 15-5-8

Waverly 25-25-25 Blair 5-9-11

Nebraska Capitol Conference 

Douglas County West 25-23-25-25 Raymond Central 15-25-11-22

Wahoo 25-25-25 Platteview 15-14-14

East Central Nebraska Conference 

Mead at Conestoga

Mead vs. Palmyra (at Conestoga)

Palmyra 25-25 Conestoga 23-19

Yutan 25-25-25 Weeping Water 15-17-10

Pioneer Conference 

Diller-Odell 25-25-25 Falls City Sacred Heart 20-9-17

Lourdes Central Catholic 25-21-26-25 Humboldt-TRS 20-25-24-16

Johnson-Brock 25-25-25 Pawnee City 17-17-17

Tri County 25-25 Lewiston 13-9

Metro Conference 

Bellevue East 25-25-25 Omaha Benson 8-5-10

Elkhorn South 25-23-24-25-15 Bellevue West 10-25-26-21-9

Omaha Burke 25-25 Omaha North 20-16

Papillion-LaVista at Omaha South

Non-Conference (Nebraska)

Millard South 25-25 Elkhorn 22-12

Westside at Gretna

Arlington at Archbishop Bergan

Fort Calhoun 25-23-25-25 Omaha Brownell-Talbot 22-25-23-13

Syracuse 25-25 Johnson County Central 17-19

Syracuse 25-25 Wilber-Clatonia 10-12

Johnson County Central 25-25 Wilber-Clatonia 21-11

Elmwood-Murdock at Falls City 

Freeman 25-25-25 Sterling 22-19-22

Cornerstone Christian at Tri County

Cornerstone Christian 25-27 Lewiston 19-25

Millard South 25-25 Omaha Duchesne Academy 19-15

Gross Catholic 25-20-25 Omaha Burke 23-25-16 

Gross Catholic 25-25 Omaha North 13-23

Lincoln Pius X 25-25-25 Papillion-LaVista South 11-21-19

TENNIS SCOREBOARD 

GIRLS: Savannah 7 Nebraska City 2

Nebraska City at Roncalli Catholic (B)

SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD 

Platte Valley at Northeast Nodaway

North Platte 10 South Holt 9

Cameron 5 Maryville 2

Savannah 2 Benton 1

St. Pius X 17 Bishop LeBlond 1

Lafayette 6 Chillicothe 4

North Andrew at Albany

Stanberry at Worth County 

Bennington 7 Wahoo 0

Blair 13 Ralston 10

Gretna 16 Westside 5

Norris 10 Plattsmouth 0

Northwest at Waverly

Arlington 11 Platteview 6

Platteview 8 Raymond Central 2

Arlington vs. Raymond Central (at Platteview)

Ashland-Greenwood at DC West/Concordia

Ashland-Greenwood 9 Syracuse 1

Syracuse at DC West/Concordia

Duchesne/Roncalli 12 Fort Calhoun 0

Fairbury 12 Auburn 2

Falls City 10 Conestoga 2

Freeman at Aquinas Catholic

Malcolm 7 Cass County Central 1

Bishop Neumann 11 Yutan/Mead 6

Milford 4 Southern/Diller-Odell 3

Omaha Benson at Bellevue West

Papillion-LaVista 11 Elkhorn South 2

Millard South 13 Omaha Burke 5

Millard North 13 Omaha Central 0

Omaha Mercy 7 Omaha Northwest 3

Omaha Marian 16 Omaha North 0

Omaha Bryan at Lincoln High

Tuesday, September 3rd

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference 

Harlan 25-24-25-25 Denison-Schleswig 20-26-21-18

Pride of Iowa Conference 

Southwest Valley 25-25-25 Central Decatur 14-20-14

Missouri River Conference 

Sioux City West 25-25-28 Sioux City North 10-11-26

Bluegrass Conference 

Melcher-Dallas 25-21-25-14-15 Mormon Trail 23-25-10-25-2

ACGC Quad 

ACGC 21-21 CAM 12-11

Atlantic 24-21 East Union 22-13

Atlantic 21-21 CAM 9-14

ACGC 21-21 East Union 13-14

CAM 21-21 East Union 14-10

ACGC 13-21-15 CAM 12-11

Stanton Triangular 

Stanton 25-25 Heartland Christian 14-6

Stanton 25-25 Essex 9-8

Heartland Christian 25-21-9 Essex 23-25-15

Griswold Triangular 

AHSTW 23-25-15 Griswold 25-17-12

Nodaway Valley 25-25 Griswold 20-22

Nodaway Valley 25-25 AHSTW 18-22

Southeast Warren Quad 

Southeast Warren 25-25 Ankeny Christian 12-21

Southeast Warren 26-25 Colfax-Mingo 24-21

Southeast Warren 23-25-16 Moravia 25-10-14

Ankeny Christian vs. Colfax-Mingo

Moravia 22-25-15 Ankeny Christian 25-20-12

Moravia 26-21-15 Colfax-Mingo 24-25-11

AT MOC-Floyd Valley

LeMars 23-23-17 MOC-Floyd Valley 21-25-15

LeMars vs. Sheldon

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 21-21 Cherokee 15-16

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 21-19-15 LeMars 15-21-4

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 21-21 Spencer 10-10

Non-Conference (Iowa) 

ADM 20-25-25-21-15 Creston 25-16-20-25-11

Sidney 25-23-25-25 Johnson-Brock 17-25-11-21

East Mills 25-25-25 Lenox 16-14-14

Lourdes Central Catholic 18-22-25-25-15 Fremont-Mills 25-25-8-20-8

Audubon 19-25-25-25 Ar-We-Va 25-19-21-23

Martensdale-St. Marys 25-15-25-25 Colo-Nesco 19-25-21-27

Lamoni 25-25-25 Wayne 18-18-18

Skutt Catholic 25-25-25 Bishop Heelan Catholic 5-15-17

275 Conference 

East Atchison 25-19-25 South Holt 20-25-22

Rock Port 25-25 West Nodaway 18-6

Nodaway-Holt 25-25 Mound City 18-18

Union Star 2 North Nodaway 1

Non-Conference (Missouri) 

Maryville 3 East Buchanan 0

East Central Nebraska Conference 

Auburn 25-25-25 Elmwood-Murdock 20-18-12

Malcolm 25-25-25 Conestoga 13-16-10

Mead 25-25-25 Johnson County Central 13-13-17

Louisville 25-25-21-19-15 Palmyra 18-16-25-25-13

Pioneer Conference 

Diller-Odell 25-25-25 Southern 16-11-13

Falls City Sacred Heart 25-25-23-25 Tri County 18-20-25-13

Humboldt-TRS 25-25-25 Lewiston 5-3-10

Metro Conference 

Bellevue East at Omaha Westside

Elkhorn South 25-25-23-25 Omaha Marian 20-20-25-17

Omaha Bryan 25-19-25-34 Omaha Benson 19-25-20-32

Omaha Burke 25-25-25 Omaha Central 20-19-17

Papillion-LaVista 25-23-25-25 Papillion-LaVista South 20-25-21-18

Non-Conference (Nebraska) 

Elkhorn 25-25 Bishop Neumann 12-13

Elkhorn 25-25 Columbus 17-10

Waverly 25-25-25 Ashland-Greenwood 10-13-18

Arlington 23-21-25-25-15 Aquinas Catholic 25-25-23-22-13

Lincoln Lutheran 25-25-25 Raymond Central 11-11-17

Lincoln Pius X 25-20-25 Millard North 18-25-22

Millard North 25-25 Lincoln Southwest 9-12

Lincoln North Star 25-25 Omaha North 10-11

Omaha North vs. Lincoln High (at Lincoln North Star)

SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD

DeKalb 12 South Holt 2

Platte Valley 9 North Harrison 0

Stewartsville 15 Northeast Nodaway 0

Lathrop 6 Maryville 3

Worth County 8 North Andrew 2

Savannah 9 Falls City 0

Stanberry 6 Albany 3

Bennington 8 Nebraska City 6

Norris 9 Blair 1

Elkhorn 12 Gretna 5

Cass County Central 4 Plattsmouth 3

Arlington 7 Ashland-Greenwood 6

Raymond Central 11 Fort Calhoun 1

Platteview 7 Duchesne/Roncalli 6

Syracuse 16 Yutan/Mead 6

Beatrice 5 Wahoo 3

Malcolm 11 Southern/Diller-Odell 6

Skutt Catholic 13 Bellevue West 6

Bellevue East 8 Fremont 5

Elkhorn South 13 Omaha Benson 0

Millard West 10 Omaha Westside 0

Omaha Northwest 11 Omaha Bryan 6

Omaha Burke 16 Omaha South 0

Omaha Central at Lincoln High

Papillion-LaVista 8 Papillion-LaVista South 0

Saturday, August 31st

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD

Cyclone Volleyball Invitational 

Pool A 

Harlan 21-21 Treynor 13-17

Tri-Center 22-21 Harlan 20-18

Indianola 21-21 Harlan 13-15

Treynor 27-21 Tri-Center 25-14

Indianola 21-21 Tri-Center 17-16

Sidney 21-21 Harlan 11-7

Sidney 21-21 Indianola 17-16

Underwood 21-21 Harlan 18-15

Underwood 24-19-15 Indianola 22-21-13

Indianola 24-21 Treynor 22-17

Underwood 17-21-15 Sidney 21-19-10

Sidney 21-15-15 Tri-Center 19-21-11

Sidney def. Treynor

Underwood 21-21 Treynor 15-19

Underwood 21-21 Tri-Center 19-15

Pool B

Abraham Lincoln 21-21 East Sac County 7-10

Glenwood 21-21 Logan-Magnolia 17-16

East Sac County 24-21 Glenwood 22-17

East Sac County 23-21 Logan-Magnolia 21-14

St. Albert 21-24 East Sac County 15-22

Glenwood 21-21-15 St. Albert 23-18-12

Abraham Lincoln 21-21 St. Albert 10-11

St. Albert 21-21 Logan-Magnolia 19-18

Abraham Lincoln 21-23 Glenwood 18-21

Abraham Lincoln 21-21 Logan-Magnolia 6-7

Bracket 

Championship: Abraham Lincoln 21-21 Underwood 8-15

3rd Place: Sidney 21-21 St.Albert 13-9

5th Place: Indianola 21-21 East Sac County 18-10

7th Place: Glenwood 21-21 Harlan 13-15

9th Place: Logan-Magnolia 16-21-15 Treynor 21-14-12

AHSTW Tournament – Pool Play, Bracket Play

Pool A 

AHSTW 21-21 Essex 9-12

Denison-Schleswig 21-21 CAM, Anita 17-10

Denison-Schleswig 21-12-15 AHSTW 12-21-11

CAM, Anita 21-21 Essex 15-11

Denison-Schleswig 21-21 Essex 12-18

AHSTW 21-21 CAM, Anita 11-13

Pool B

Thomas Jefferson 21-16-15 Atlantic 16-21-11

Riverside 21-21 Earlham 8-17

Thomas Jefferson 21-21 Earlham 15-17

Atlantic 21-21 Riverside 16-11

Atlantic 16-22-15 Atlantic 21-20-4

Thomas Jefferson 19-21-15 Riverside 21-13-6

Consolation Bracket

Riverside 21-21 Essex 9-9

CAM 21-17-15 Earlham 12-21-7

CAM 21-21 Riverside 17-16

Championship Bracket 

Denison-Schleswig 21-21 Atlantic 18-9

Thomas Jefferson 21-19-15 AHSTW 19-21-11

Thomas Jefferson 21-21 Denison-Schleswig 17-19

Ankeny Centennial Tournament – Pool Play

Pool B

Ankeny Centennial 21-22 Lewis Central 16-20

Lewis Central 21-21-20 Nevada 17-23-18

Lewis Central 21-21 Waukee 17-15

Pool D 

Sioux City East 18-22-15 Dike-New Hartford 21-20-11

Linn-Mar 21-19-15 Sioux City East 14-21-12

Sioux City East 21-21 Urbandale 14-14

Championship Bracket 

Ankeny 25-25 Lewis Central 20-17

Cedar Falls 25-25 Sioux City East 14-14

Bondurant-Farrar Tournament – Pool Play & Repool

Pool A

Red Oak 21-15-15 DSM Roosevelt 12-21-11 

Waverly-Shell Rock 21-12-15 Red Oak 15-21-10

Red Oak 21-21 Williamsburg 10-16

Repool

Red Oak 21-21 Bondurant-Farrar 14-17

Red Oak 21-21 Ames 15-14

Red Oak 21-21 Gilbert 10-16

Humboldt Tournament – Round Robin

Kuemper Catholic 21-21 Emmetsburg 15-3

Kuemper Catholic 21-21 Fort Dodge 17-18

Kuemper Catholic 21-21 Grand View Christian 17-12

Kuemper Catholic  15-25-15 Humboldt 21-23-11

Kuemper Catholic 21-21 South Central Calhoun 12-12

Spirit Lake 21-20-16 Kuemper Catholic 18-22-14

Colfax-Mingo Tournament 

Nodaway Valley 21-21 Coon Rapids-Bayard 10-16

Coon Rapids-Bayard 29-21 Baxter 27-7

Coon Rapids-Bayard 21-21 Colfax-Mingo 14-13

Baxter 16-21-15 Nodaway Valley 21-19-10

Nodaway Valley 21-21 Colfax-Mingo 8-9

Bellevue West Invitational

Pool D 

Duchesne 2 Bishop Heelan Catholic 0

Marian 2 Bishop Heelan Catholic 0

Lincoln Northeast def. Bishop Heelan Catholic 

Bracket Play

North Platte 25-25 Bishop Heelan Catholic 17-16

Meskwaki Settlement Tournament

KMA Sports did not receive tournament information following a request.

Thursday, August 29th

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD

Corner Conference

Fremont-Mills 19-25-25-25 Stanton 25-22-21-21

Pride of Iowa Conference

Bedford 2 Central Decatur 1

Bedford 25-26-26 Mount Ayr 23-24-24

Mount Ayr 25-25 Central Decatur 14-20

Bluegrass Conference 

Moravia 25-25-25 Moulton-Udell 17-10-17

Melcher-Dallas 25-25-20-25 Orient-Macksburg 16-14-25-20

Tri-Center Quad

Tri-Center 21-21 Thomas Jefferson 16-17

Glenwood 21-21 MVAOCOU 3-4

Tri-Center 21-21 MVAOCOU 7-6

Sidney 21-21 Thomas Jefferson 13-5

Sidney 21-14-15 Glenwood 16-21-13

Thomas Jefferson 21-21 MVAOCOU 6-9

Sidney 21-21 Tri-Center 11-9

Glenwood 21-21 Thomas Jefferson 14-16

Tri-Center 21-21 Glenwood 18-14

Sidney 21-21 MVAOCOU 4-12

Southwest Valley Triangular (at Villisca)

Southwest Valley 11-25-15 East Mills 25-23-13

Southwest Valley 25-25 Essex 9-13

East Mills 25-25-25 Essex 9-8-1

Remsen, St. Mary’s Triangular 

Remsen, St. Mary’s 25-21-15 West Harrison 16-25-10

West Harrison 25-25 River Valley 20-18

Non-Conference (Iowa) 

Griswold 25-25-12-25 Lenox 21-13-25-12

Logan-Magnolia 25-15-25-25 West Monona 16-25-19-21

Lamoni 25-18-25-25 East Union 23-25-11-15

Winterset 26-25-25 Nodaway Valley 24-15-22

Sheldon 22-18-15 Le Mars 20-21-8

Western Christian 2 Le Mars 0

Sioux City West at Elk Point-Jefferson 

Nebraska Capitol Conference 

Fort Calhoun 19-25-25-25 Arlington 25-23-17-20

East Central Nebraska Conference 

Louisville 25-25-15-25 Auburn 22-23-25-21

Elmwood-Murdock 25-25 Johnson County Central 11-17

Yutan 21-25-25 Elmwood-Murdock 25-14-23

Mead 21-25-25-25 Freeman 25-17-22-23

Johnson County Central 25-25 Yutan 21-19

Pioneer Conference 

Lourdes Central Catholic 25-25-25 Falls City Sacred Heart 20-20-14

Lewiston 14-25-25 Friend 25-20-21

Pawnee City at Friend

Pawnee City 25-25 Lewiston 17-11

Metro Conference 

Millard West 25-25-25 Omaha Burke 17-13-6

Omaha Bryan 25-25 Omaha Benson 11-23

Omaha Northwest 25-25 Omaha Benson 22-19

Omaha Bryan 26-25-25 Omaha Northwest 28-22-21

Papillion-LaVista South 25-25-25 Omaha Central 10-13-14

Omaha Westside 25-25-25 Omaha North 18-6-14

Non-Conference (Nebraska)

Elkhorn South 27-25-25 Elkhorn 25-16-20

Gretna 25-23-26-25 Millard North 23-25-24-16

Norris 25-25 Aurora 15-14

Norris 27-27 Wahoo 25-25

Plattsmouth at Omaha Gross Catholic

Waverly 25-25-25 Lincoln Lutheran 22-12-17

Ashland-Greenwood 25-25-25 Omaha Mercy 13-18-18

Douglas County West 3 Conestoga 0

Syracuse 11-25-22-28-15 Milford 25-17-25-26-7

Wahoo 25-25 Aurora 15-16

Johnson-Brock 25-25 Falls City 20-19

Johnson-Brock 25-25 Southern 7-19

Southern def. Falls City

SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD  

Eastern Midlands Conference 

Waverly 13 Nebraska City 5

Plattsmouth 7 Blair 6

Nebraska Capitol Conference 

Syracuse 19 Fort Calhoun 6

East Central Nebraska Conference 

Freeman at Conestoga

Metro Conference 

Millard South 12 Bellevue West 4

Non-Conference

Bennington 14 Raymond Central 0

Beatrice 3 Bennington 1

Arlington 17 Duchesne/Roncalli Catholic 16

Beatrice 17 Raymond Central 0

Milford 13 Wahoo 12

Auburn 10 Cass County Central 0

Logan View/Scribner-Snyder 8 Yutan/Mead 3

Falls City def. Southern/Diller-Odell

Lincoln Southwest 11 Millard North 3

Omaha Westside 7 Columbus 4

Papillion-LaVista South 10 Ralston 0

Tuesday, August 27th

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD

Essex Triangular

Bedford 25-25 Essex 9-20

Riverside 25-25 Essex 21-12

Riverside 25-23-15 Bedford 21-25-7 

Logan-Magnolia Triangular 

Logan-Magnolia 25-25 Heartland Christian 14-17

Logan-Magnolia 25-25 West Harrison 18-13

West Harrison 25-25 Heartland Christian 15-21

Chariton Triangular 

Central Decatur 25-25 Chariton 19-21

Wayne 25-27 Chariton 21-25

Wayne 25-7-25-28 Central Decatur 22-25-21-26

Non-Conference

Stanton 25-21-25-25 Lenox 10-25-11-13

Nodaway Valley 25-25-25 Audubon 11-17-17

East Union 25-25-25 Twin Cedars 15-13-17

Lynnville-Sully 25-25-25 Martensdale-St. Marys 21-17-9

Greene County 25-16-15 Glidden-Ralston 21-25-12

Glidden-Ralston 25-25 Collins-Maxwell 19-13

SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD 

Nebraska City at Omaha Gross Catholic

Plattsmouth 12 Conestoga 0

Omaha Mercy 6 Plattsmouth 1

Milford 8 Syracuse 0

Bennington 12 Omaha Westside 4

Elkhorn 11 Waverly 1

Gretna 10 Millard North 0

Crete 5 Norris 0

Arlington 11 West Point-Beemer 1

Ashland-Greenwood 10 Platteview 8

Duchesne/Roncalli 13 DC West/Concordia 3

Cass County Central 11 Fort Calhoun 1

Wahoo 11 Cass County Central 8

Wahoo 13 Fort Calhoun 4

North Bend Central at Raymond Central

Yutan/Mead at Raymond Central

Yutan/Mead vs. North Bend Central (at Raymond Central)

Conestoga at Omaha Mercy

Millard South 9 Bellevue East 7

Elkhorn South 8 Bellevue West 0

Millard West 13 Omaha South 0

Omaha Burke 16 Omaha North 0

Papillion-LaVista South at Omaha Central

Papillion-LaVista 16 Omaha Northwest 0

Monday, August 26th

SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD

Norris 6 McCook 4

Norris 7 North Platte 2

Ashland-Greenwood 9 Bishop Neumann 1

VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD

Albia Tournament

Montezuma 21-21 Southeast Warren 15-15

Southeast Warren 21-21 Seymour 17-11

Albia 21-21 Southeast Warren 13-11

Montezuma 21-21 Moravia 18-11

North Mahaska 21-21 Moravia 11-17

Seymour 22-14-15 Moravia 20-21-9

North Mahaska 21-21 Seymour 9-15

5th Place: Moravia 21-13-15 Seymour 18-21-8

3rd Place: North Mahaska 11-21-15 Southeast Warren 21-12-11

Non-Conference

Martensdale-St. Marys 25-26-25 Twin Cedars 15-24-14

State Baseball Tournament Scoreboard: Friday, August 2nd

(Des Moines) -- The state baseball tournament continued Friday in Des Moines at Principal Park.

Check below for the schedule and scoreboard.

IOWA STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

Class 3A State Semifinals 

Cedar Rapids Xavier 4 Marion 1

Central DeWitt 4 Davenport Assumption 1

Class 4A State Semifinals 

Urbandale 10 Iowa City West 2 

Johnston 7 Dowling Catholic 0

State Baseball Tournament Scoreboard: Wednesday, July 31st

(KMAland) -- The Class 4A state quarterfinals took the field in Des Moines on Wednesday. 

STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

Class 4A State Quarterfinals

(4) Dowling Catholic 7 (5) Southeast Polk 0

(1) Johnston 6 (8) Ankeny 0

(6) Urbandale 3 (3) Epworth, Western Dubuque 0

(2) Iowa City West 6 (7) Pleasant Valley 3

State Baseball Tournament Scoreboard: Tuesday, July 30th

(Des Moines) -- The Class 3A state quarterfinals take the field today in Des Moines at Principal Park. Here's the schedule.

STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

Class 3A State Quarterfinals

(1) Cedar Rapids Xavier 7 (8) ADM, Adel 2

(4) Marion 4 (5) Bishop Heelan Catholic 0

(3) Central DeWitt 11 (6) Centerville 1

(2) Davenport Assumption 7 (7) Boone 3

State Baseball Tournament Scoreboard: Monday, July 29th

(Des Moines) -- Check out the final scores from the third day of action at the state baseball tournament in Des Moines.

STATE BASEBALL SCOREBOARD

Class 2A Quarterfinals 

North Linn 8 West Branch 1

Des Moines Christian 9 Central Lee 7

West Sioux 7 New Hampton 2

Van Meter 17 Underwood 7 -- 6 inn

State Baseball Tournament Scoreboard: Saturday, July 27th

(Des Moines) -- Day two of the state baseball tournament is in the books. Check out the scoreboard below.

STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD (at Des Moines)

Class 1A State Quarterfinals 

(2) Alburnett 13 (7) South Winneshiek 4

(6) St. Mary’s, Remsen 4 (3) Martensdale-St. Marys 2

State Softball/Baseball Scoreboard: Friday, July 26th

(KMAland) -- Three more champions were crowned in softball while the 1A baseball tournament began on Friday.

Here’s the full scoreboard from the action in Fort Dodge and Des Moines:

STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD (at Fort Dodge) 

State Championships

CLASS 3A: (1) Davenport Assumption 7 (2) Louisa-Muscatine 4

CLASS 4A: (1) Carlisle 1 (2) North Scott 0 

CLASS 5A: (7) WDM Valley 8 (1) Waukee 5

Third Place Games 

CLASS 3A: (3) West Liberty 8 (5) Columbus Catholic 3

CLASS 4A: (3) Charles City 6 (5) West Delaware 5 — 8 inn

CLASS 5A: (6) Iowa City High 6 (5) Johnston 3

STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD (at Des Moines) 

Class 1A State Quarterfinals 

(4) Don Bosco 3 (5) Coon Rapids-Bayard 1

(1) Newman Catholic 8 (8) Pekin 7

State Softball Tournament Scoreboard (Day 4): Thursday, July 25th

(Fort Dodge) -- Check out the complete scoreboard from the fourth day of the state softball tournament.

STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD (at Fort Dodge) 

Class 1A 

State Championship: (1) Collins-Maxwell 4 (3) Clarksville 3

Third Place: (2) Lisbon 6 (4) Newell-Fonda 2

Class 2A 

Championship: (1) North Linn 3 (6) Alta-Aurelia 0

Third Place: (4) Mount Ayr 5 (2) East Marshall 4

Substate Baseball (7/24): Heelan moves to state tournament

(KMAland) -- Bishop Heelan Catholic has qualified for the state baseball tournament. Check out the full rundown from the 3A and 4A substate final action on Wednesday below.

BASEBALL SCOREBOARD - TOURNAMENT TRAIL

Class 3A Substate Finals 

Bishop Heelan Catholic 3 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2

Boone 10 Ballard 3

Cedar Rapids Xavier 17 Charles City 2

Central DeWitt 3 Wahlert Catholic 2

Davenport Assumption 3 Fairfield 2

Marion 2 Solon 1

Centerville 4 North Polk 1

ADM, Adel 3 Harlan 1

Class 4A Substate Finals 

Urbandale 2 Waukee 0

Ankeny 16 Des Moines Roosevelt 4

Southeast Polk 6 Ankeny Centennial 3

Epworth, Western Dubuque 8 Davenport Central 0

Iowa City West 2 Cedar Rapids Prairie 1

Pleasant Valley 3 Linn-Mar, Marion 0

Dowling Catholic 5 WDM Valley 3

Johnston 10 Indianola 0

State Softball Scoreboard (Day 3): Wednesday, July 24th

(Fort Dodge) -- It's day three of the state softball tournament in Fort Dodge. Check out the updated scores below.

STATE SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD (at Fort Dodge) 

Class 1A Semifinals 

(1) Collins-Maxwell 9 (4) Newell-Fonda 1

(3) Clarksville 1 (2) Lisbon 0

Class 2A Semifinals 

(1) North Linn 8 (4) Mount Ayr 1 

(6) Alta-Aurelia 2 (2) East Marshall 1

Class 3A Semifinals 

(1) Davenport Assumption 6 (5) Columbus Catholic 0

(2) Louisa-Muscatine 10 (3) West Liberty 2

Class 4A Semifinals 

(1) Carlisle 7 (5) West Delaware 6 — 8 inn

(2) North Scott 3 (3) Charles City 2 — 9 inn

Class 5A Semifinals 

(1) Waukee 3 (5) Johnston 1

(7) WDM Valley 4 (6) Iowa City High 2

Class 3A Consolation 

(6) Treynor 7 (7) Mount Vernon 6

Class 4A Consolation 

(4) Independence 3 (8) Denison-Schleswig 0

(6) Dallas Center-Grimes 1 (7) Oskaloosa 0

Class 5A Consolation 

(4) Indianola 4 (8) Ottumwa 1

(2) Fort Dodge 8 (3) Cedar Rapids Kennedy 0

Substate Baseball (7/23): Underwood, MSTM, CRB advance to state

(KMAland) -- Three KMAland conference schools are moving on to the state baseball tournament following the 1A and 2A substate final action on Tuesday.

Underwood (Western Iowa Conference), Martensdale-St. Marys (Pride of Iowa Conference) and Coon Rapids-Bayard (Rolling Valley Conference) will represent the area later this week and early next week.

Check out the complete 1A and 2A scoreboard below - and stay tuned for full recaps from the Underwood and Martensdale-St. Marys wins.

BASEBALL SCOREBOARD - TOURNAMENT TRAIL 

Class 1A Substate Finals 

Remsen, St. Mary’s 7 Kingsley-Pierson 1

Newman Catholic 9 Newell-Fonda 2 

South Winneshiek 7 St. Ansgar 1 

Pekin 7 Calamus-Wheatland 0 

Alburnett 4 HLV 2

Don Bosco 10 Central Decatur 0

Martensdale-St. Marys 4 St. Albert 3

Coon Rapids-Bayard 9 Southeast Warren 1

Class 2A Substate Finals 

West Sioux 3 Pocahontas Area 0

New Hampton 5 Oelwein 2

West Branch 3 Camanche 2 — 9 inn

Central Lee 14 Wilton 0

North Linn 8 Pella Christian 0

Des Moines Christian 8 Roland-Story 0

Van Meter 5 Ogden 3 

Underwood 4 Hinton 3

State Softball Scoreboard (Day 2): Tuesday, July 23rd

(Fort Dodge) -- Check out the state softball tournament scores from day two in Fort Dodge. Find our coverage of the Treynor, Denison-Schleswig and Wayne games linked below.

STATE SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD (at Fort Dodge)

Class 3A State Quarterfinals 

(2) Louisa-Muscatine 10 (7) Mount Vernon 4

(3) West Liberty 10 (6) Treynor 0 RECAP

Class 4A State Quarterfinals 

(1) Carlisle 10 (8) Denison-Schleswig 1 RECAP

(5) West Delaware 8 (4) Independence 2

(2) North Scott 3 (7) Oskaloosa 2

(3) Charles City 4 (6) Dallas Center-Grimes 3

Class 5A State Quarterfinals 

(1) Waukee 8 (8) Ottumwa 0

(5) Johnston 3 (4) Indianola 2

(7) WDM Valley 3 (2) Fort Dodge 0

(6) Iowa City High 10 (3) Cedar Rapids Kennedy 2

Class 1A Consolatoin 

(5) Lynnville-Sully 5 (8) Gehlen Catholic 4

(7) Wayne 10 (6) Bishop Garrigan 0 RECAP

Class 2A Consolation 

(5) Beckman Catholic 5 (8) Wapello 3

(7) Ogden 12 (3) Central Springs 3

Class 3A Consolation 

(8) Algona 5 (4) Albia 4

KMAland Baseball (7/22): Harlan, CRB, MSTM, SEW, Heelan, SBL inch closer to state

(KMAland) -- Harlan, Coon Rapids-Bayard, Central Decatur, Martensdale-St. Marys, Southeast Warren, Heelan and Sergeant Bluff-Luton are all one win away from the state tournament. Full Monday night baseball rundown below.

CLASS 1A: Southeast Warren 10 Audubon 0 

Colby Page had three hits, two RBI and three runs scored, and Kaleb Bauer and Bryce Hal added two hits and two RBI. Brock Manser and Lane Dittmer also drove in two runs for the Warhawks.

Marcus Olsen, Derek Porsch and Aiden Alt all had one hit each for the Wheelers.

1A: Martensdale-St. Marys 12 Lamoni 3 

Trey Baker went 3-for-4 with a double and two RBI, and Esa Johnson added a home run and drove in two runs for the Blue Devils.

BASEBALL SCOREBOARD - TOURNAMENT TRAIL 

Class 1A District Finals 

Saint Ansgar 13 North Butler 5

Pekin 11 Iowa Mennonite 7

Central Decatur 7 Moravia 3

Martensdale-St. Marys 12 Lamoni 3

Southeast Warren 10 Audubon 0

Coon Rapids-Bayard 3 Woodbine 0

Class 2A District Finals 

Pocahontas Area 3 Estherville-Lincoln Central 0

West Branch 7 Mid-Prairie 6

Central Lee 5 Davis County 4

Des Moines Christian 6 Woodward-Granger 5

Ogden 7 Kuemper Catholic 2

Class 3A District Finals 

Bishop Heelan Catholic 7 Storm Lake 4

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 13 Spencer 3

Ballard 8 Webster City 3

Boone 7 Greene County 2

Cedar Rapids Xavier 9 Decorah 4

Charles City 7 Waverly-Shell Rock 3

Central DeWitt 4 West Delaware 3 -- 16 inn

Wahlert Catholic 10 Benton 2

Davenport Assumption 2 Washington 1

Fairfield 9 Mount Pleasant 2

Marion 12 South Tama 6

Solon 3 Oskaloosa 2

North Polk 2 Norwalk 1

Centerville 9 Grinnell 4

Harlan 5 Winterset 2

ADM, Adel 3 Dallas Center-Grimes 1

Class 4A Substate Semifinals 

Waukee 11 Sioux City West 0

Ankeny 9 Mason City 2

Southeast Polk 8 Marshalltown 3

Davenport Central 7 Dubuque, Hempstead 6

Cedar Rapids Prairie 6 Davenport West 2

Pleasant Valley 10 Iowa City High 9

WDM Valley 7 Iowa City Liberty 5

Indianola 8 Lewis Central 1

State Softball Scoreboard (Day 1): Monday, July 22nd

(Fort Dodge) -- Continue to refresh for the latest final scores from the state softball tournament in Fort Dodge.

STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD (at Fort Dodge)

Class 1A State Quarterfinals 

(1) Collins-Maxwell 4 (8) Gehlen Catholic 0

(4) Newell-Fonda 7 (5) Lynville-Sully 5

(2) Lisbon 1 (7) Wayne 0

(3) Clarksville 5 (6) Bishop Garrigan 0 

Class 2A State Quarterfinals 

(1) North Linn 6 (8) Wapello 0

(4) Mount Ayr 3 (5) Beckman Catholic 2 — 8 inn

(2) East Marshall 4 (7) Ogden 0

(6) Alta-Aurelia 2 (3) Central Springs 0

Class 3A State Quarterfinals 

(1) Davenport Assumption 3 (8) Algona 2

(5) Columbus Catholic 8 (4) Albia 5

KMAland Baseball (7/20): 1A, 2A district baseball final recap/scoreboard

(KMAland) -- Check out the high school baseball district championship results from Class 1A and 2A on Saturday.

1A-14: St. Albert 10 Logan-Magnolia 0 

Check out the complete recap from the game broadcast on KMA 960 linked here.

2A-15: Underwood 6 Treynor 5 — 9 inn 

Check out the complete recap from the game broadcast on KMA-FM 99.1 linked here.

BASEBALL SCOREBOARD - TOURNAMENT TRAIL

Class 1A District Finals 

Kingsley-Pierson 5 Lawton-Bronson 4

Remsen, St. Mary’s 10 Woodbury Central 0

Newell-Fonda 6 Sioux Central 4

Newman Catholic 11 West Fork 2

North Butler at Saint Ansgar PPD to Monday, 7:00 PM

South Winneshiek 12 Wapsie Valley 6

Calamus-Wheatland 6 Lone Tree 0

Pekin at Iowa Mennonite PPD to Monday, 7:00 PM

Alburnett 11 North Tama 1

HLV, Victor 13 BGM 3

Don Bosco 6 Hudson 1

Central Decatur at Moravia PPD to Monday, 7:00 PM

Lamoni at Martensdale-St. Marys PPD to Monday, 11:00 AM

St. Albert 10 Logan-Magnolia 0

Audubon at Southeast Warren PPD to Monday, 7:00 PM

Woodbine at Coon Rapids-Bayard PPD to Monday, 7:00 PM

Class 2A District Finals 

West Sioux 6 West Lyon 0

Pocahontas Area at Estherville-Lincoln Central PPD to Monday, 7:00 PM

New Hampton 7 Osage 2

Oelwein 9 Cascade 8

Camanche 4 Beckman Catholic 2

West Branch at Mid-Prairie PPD to Monday, 7:00 PM 

Wilton 4 Mediapolis 0

Davis County at Central Lee PPD to Monday, 6:00 PM

North Linn 9 Columbus Catholic 0

Pella Christian 2 West Marshall 0 — 10 inn

Roland-Story 7 Dike-New Hartford 5

Des Moines Christian at Woodward-Granger PPD to Monday, 7:00 PM

Kuemper Catholic at Ogden PPD to Monday, 11:00 AM

Van Meter 15 Interstate 35, Truro 0

Underwood 6 Treynor 5 — 9 inn

Hinton 12 Alta-Aurelia 11 — 9 inn

KMAland Baseball (7/19): Harlan, LC advance in postseason

(KMAland) -- Harlan, Lewis Central, Heelan, Sergeant Bluff-Luton and Sioux City West are moving on after postseason wins on Friday evening.

3A-2: Sergeant Bluff-Luton 11 Denison-Schleswig 0 

Spencer Kleene and Daniel Wright each hit hoeme runs and combined on five hits and eight RBI to lead Sergeant Bluff-Luton.

The Monarchs lone hits came from Dawson Dorhout, Braiden Heiden and Dylan Gehlen.

3A-15: Harlan 2 Atlantic 0 

Brett Sears struck out 13 in seven shutout innings, and Luke Schaben drove in both runs for Harlan in the win. Connor Bruck added a pair of hits for the Cyclones.

Chase McLaren struck out eight and gave up the two runs on four hits to take the tough-luck loss.

3A-16: ADM, Adel 15 Glenwood 3

3A-16: Dallas Center-Grimes 15 Creston 0

View recaps from the two games heard on KMA-FM 99.1 linked here. 

4A-8: Lewis Central 7 Abraham Lincoln 2 

Bryson Sharon helped himself with two RBI in the Titans victory.


BASEBALL SCOREBOARD – TOURNAMENT TRAIL

Class 3A District 1 – Semifinals

Bishop Heelan Catholic 8 Le Mars 7

Storm Lake 8 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 7

Class 3A District 2 – Semifinals

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 11 Denison-Schleswig 0

Spencer 13 MOC-Floyd Valley 7

Class 3A District 15 – Semifinals

Harlan 2 Atlantic 0

Winterset 12 Carroll 2

Class 3A District 16 – Semifinals

ADM, Adel 15 Glenwood 3

Dallas Center-Grimes 15 Creston 0

Class 4A Substate 1 – First Round

Urbandale 10 Thomas Jefferson 0

Sioux City West 10 Sioux City East 0

Waukee 8 Sioux City North 1

Class 4A Substate 8 – First Round

Johnston 19 Des Moines North 0

Lewis Central 7 Abraham Lincoln 2

Indianola 3 Des Moines East 0

KMAland Baseball (7/17): Harlan, D-S, Heelan nab wins in final night of regular season

(KMAland) -- Harlan, Denison-Schleswig and Heelan were all winners in KMAland baseball action on Wednesday. 

NC: Harlan 13 Thomas Jefferson 1 

Luke Schaben singled, doubled, tripled and drove in four runs to lead the Harlan offense while Joey Moser and Connor Bruck added two hits and combined to drive in three runs. Brett Sears added a pair of RBI.

Riley Kohles threw the first four innings, allowing one run on three hits while striking out four.

Sean Meyer topped Thomas Jefferson with a pair of hits.

NC: Denison-Schleswig 5 Storm Lake 4 

The Monarchs used a three-run fifth inning to take the lead and hung on for the win behind three combined shutout innings from winning pitcher Jaden Petersen and Dawson Dorhout, who was tabbed with the save.

Dorhout also had a solid day at the plate with a pair of hits while Sean Moran added two hits, and Trey Brotherton drove in two runs on one hit. Jack Mendlik also had an RBI knock for the Monarchs.


BASEBALL SCOREBOARD

Non-Conference 

Harlan 13 Thomas Jefferson 1

Bishop Heelan Catholic 4 Lewis Central 1

Denison-Schleswig 5 Storm Lake 4

KMAland Baseball (7/16): District semifinal recap & rundown

(KMAland) -- St. Albert, Kuemper, Audubon, Lo-Ma, Treynor, Underwood, CD, MSTM, SEW, CRB, Woodbine, Lamoni & Moravia are moving on in 1A and 2A district baseball action.

1A-12: Moravia 10 Wayne 0 

Carson Butz and Casey Smith had two hits and two RBI each for Moravia while Hunter Arbogast struck out eight in 4 2/3 scoreless innings. 

1A-12: Central Decatur 10 Twin Cedars 0 

Matthew Boothe had two hits and drove in three runs, and Tate Hill went 3-for-3 with two walks and three runs scored to lead the CD offense. David Walker allowed one hit in four shutout innings, striking out four to get the win.

1A-13: Martensdale-St. Marys 15 Lenox 4 

Cole Cassady and Jack Franey had two hits, two runs and two RBI each for the Blue Devils, which scored nine first-inning runs. Carson Elbert added a triple and three RBI.

Colton Gordon led the Tigers with two hits and scored two runs, and Cullen Wood had a hit and an RBI.

1A-13: Lamoni 4 Bedford 0 

Jaiden Rivera threw five shutout innings with six strikeouts, and Laond Gilliland tossed the final two with five strikeouts and no hits allowed. Stephen Ansong led the offense with three hits and two RBI, and Bode Dykens chipped in two hits.

1A-15: Audubon 11 CAM, Anita 1 

Marcus Olsen went 3-for-5 with an RBI, and Ethan and Joel Klocke had two hits each for Audubon. Gavin Smith added a double and two RBI, and Jackson Jensen (4 IP, 8 K) and Skyler Schultes (3 IP) combined on a solid pitching performance.

CAM’s Mitchell Williamson and Ben Tibken had two hits apiece for the Cougars.

1A-15: Southeast Warren 15 Nodaway Valley 0 

Bryce Hall, Colby Page and Brock Kyner all hit home runs and combined to drive in 12 runs on the night.

1A-16: Coon Rapids-Bayard 10 IKM-Manning 1 

Christian Cook had one hit, two walks, four RBI and a run scored to help send Coon Rapids-Bayard to the win. He also threw four innings, struck out seven and allowed just one unearned run on two hits.

Kade Schlepp added three hits and three runs scored, and Peyton Clipperton, Quentin Culbertson, Ben Obert and Jalen Rosenbeck all pitched in two hits each in a 13-hit attack for the Crusaders.

1A-16: Woodbine 6 West Harrison 1 

Cory Bantam had a double among two hits and drove in a run for Woodbine in the victory. Layne Pryor went four innings and allowed just one run on three hits while Alex Bantam threw the final three frames, giving up just one hit.

Logan King had a double and scored the lone run for West Harrison.

2A-13: Kuemper Catholic 1 Southeast Valley 0 

Blake Pottebaum scored the only run of the game in the seventh inning to lift Kuemper Catholic to the win. Aaron Schreck struck out 10 and gave up just four hits and a walk in a complete game shutout.

NC: Abraham Lincoln 5 Creston 3 

Tyler Reiss and Andrew Christensen had three hits each, and Christensen drove in a team-high three runs to lead the Lynx to the win. Cade Nelson worked three innings of four-hit, one-run relief to get the win.

BASEBALL SCOREBOARD – TOURNAMENT TRAIL

Class 1A District 12 – Semifinals

Moravia 10 Wayne 0

Central Decatur 10 Twin Cedars 0

Class 1A District 13 – Semifinals

Martensdale-St. Marys 15 Lenox 4

Lamoni 4 Bedford 0

Class 1A District 14 – Semifinals

St. Albert 16 AHSTW, Avoca 8

Logan-Magnolia 10 Stanton 0

Class 1A District 15 – Semifinals

Southeast Warren 15 Nodaway Valley 0

Audubon 11 CAM, Anita 1

Class 1A District 16 – Semifinals

Coon Rapids-Bayard 10 IKM-Manning 1

Woodbine 6 West Harrison 1

Class 2A District 13 – Semifinals

Ogden 3 South Central Calhoun 2

Kuemper Catholic 1 Southeast Valley 0

Class 2A District 14 – Semifinals

Van Meter 7 Mount Ayr 0

Interstate 35, Truro 5 Panorama, Panora 4 — 9 inn

Class 2A District 15 – Semifinals

Treynor 8 Red Oak 7

Underwood 6 Clarinda 2

Class 2A District 16 – Semifinals

Hinton 10 Missouri Valley 0

Alta-Aurelia 8 MVAOCOU 5

BASEBALL SCOREBOARD – REGULAR SEASON

Non-Conference

Abraham Lincoln 5 Creston 3

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 16 Lewis Central 9

Bishop Heelan Catholic 3 MOC-Floyd Valley 2

Sioux City East 12 Le Mars 2

KMAland Softball (7/16): Denison-Schleswig shuts out Heelan, moves to 2nd state tournament

(KMAland) -- For the second time in school history, Denison-Schleswig has advanced to the state softball tournament.

The Lady Monarchs won for the 13th time in their last 15 games in beating Bishop Heelan Catholic 3-0. Alex Mohr and Sarah Heilesen drove in one run apiece and had two hits each. Tatum Fink also had two hits for Denison-Schleswig.

Heilesen allowed just one hit and worked around six walks with eight strikeouts in a complete-game shutout performance.

Denison-Schleswig will make their first state appearance since 2013 next Tuesday at 1:00 against top-ranked Carlisle. Find Class 4A and 5A state pairings here.

SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD – TOURNAMENT TRAIL

Class 4A Regional Finals

Oskaloosa 1 ADM, Adel 0

Carlisle 8 Boone 4

Charles City 11 Mason City 1

Dallas Center-Grimes 12 Ballard 6

Independence 4 Iowa City Liberty 2

North Scott 3 Fairfield 0

West Delaware 6 Central DeWitt 1

Denison-Schleswig 3 Bishop Heelan Catholic 0

Class 5A Regional Finals

Waukee 9 Sioux City North 0

WDM Valley 6 Des Moines Hoover 1

Fort Dodge 3 Ankeny 0

Cedar Rapids Kennedy 6 Cedar Rapids Prairie 0

Iowa City High 2 Dubuque Hempstead 0

Indianola 5 Southeast Polk 4

Ottumwa 12 Muscatine 9

Johnston 9 Pleasant Valley 8

KMAland Baseball (7/15): AL walks off to win over Harlan, LC shuts out TJ

(KMAland) -- AL walked off to a win over Harlan, Cade Van Ness homered for Glenwood in a loss, LC shut out Thomas Jefferson and more from the night in KMAland baseball.

NC: Sioux City North 8 Glenwood 3 

Cade Van Ness hit his 12th home run of the season for Glenwood in the loss.

NC: Abraham Lincoln 9 Harlan 8 

Abraham Lincoln scored a walk-off win thanks to a throwing error by Harlan in the bottom of the seventh.

Hunter Nice went 3-for-4 with a home run and two RBI to lead the Lynx in the win while Tyler Reiss and Logan Kruse added two hits apiece. Zane Olsen and Austin Wickman chipped in two RBI each.

Derec Weyer had a big night for Harlan with three hits, including a double and a home run, and drove in five runs. Brenden Bartley chipped in two hits, and Luke Schaben scored three runs.

NC: Lewis Central 7 Thomas Jefferson 0  

Easton Dermody struck out eight and allowed just one hit in three innings to pick up the win for Lewis Central, which used four pitchers in the win.


BASEBALL SCOREBOARD

Missouri River Conference

Sioux City East 4 Sioux City West 0 (Game 1)

Sioux City West 6 Sioux City East 4 (Game 2)

Non-Conference  

Sioux City North 8 Glenwood 3

Abraham Lincoln 9 Harlan 8

ADM 5 Creston 1

Lewis Central 7 Thomas Jefferson 0

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 9 Spencer 2

KMAland Softball (7/15): Three KMAland conference schools advance to state

(KMAland) -- A Western Iowa Conference team and two Pride of Iowa Conference squads are on to the state softball tournament.

Treynor upended Southeast Valley in 3A and Mount Ayr shutout West Monona in 2A to advance to Fort Dodge. Meanwhile, Wayne was a winner in Class 1A to qualify for state. 

The Falcons will play next Monday at 1:00 PM against Lisbon while Mount Ayr gets Beckman Catholic at 3:30. Treynor takes on West Liberty next Tuesday morning at 11:30 AM. View the complete bracket here.

Here’s a look at the full rundown from the 1A, 2A and 3A regional finals from Monday.

1A: Wayne 8 Melcher-Dallas 0 

Camryn Jacobsen hit a solo home run, and Sterling Berndt had 11 strikeouts in a complete game shutout to help the Falcons advance to state.

SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD – TOURNAMENT TRAIL

Class 1A Regional Finals

Gehlen Catholic 2 No. 13 Westwood 1

No. 4 Newell-Fonda 6 Ridge View 4

No. 1 Collins-Maxwell 3 Grand View Christian 0

Wayne 8 Melcher-Dallas 0

No. 7 Lynnville-Sully 8 No. 15 North Mahaska 3 

No. 2 Lisbon 1 No. 11 Belle Plaine 0

No. 3 Clarksville 10 Starmont 0

No. 9 Bishop Garrigan 1 No. 6 AGWSR 0

Class 2A Regional Finals

No. 5 East Marshall 14 No. 3 Jesup 1

No. 14 Ogden 2 Earlham 0

No. 9 Mount Ayr 9 No. 4 West Monona 0

No. 13 Alta-Aurelia 5 No. 15 West Sioux 3

No. 8 Central Springs 6 East Sac County 0

No. 10 Beckman Catholic 4 No. 2 Durant 2

No. 1 North Linn 5 Saint Ansgar 3

Wapello 4 Pekin 3

Class 3A Regional Finals

No. 1 Davenport Assumption 11 West Burlington 1

Algona 8 Spirit Lake 3

No. 2 Louisa-Muscatine 1 No. 10 Williamsburg 0

No. 6 Columbus Catholic 4 No. 15 New Hampton 1

No. 13 Mount Vernon 3 No. 11 Solon 2

No. 4 West Liberty 7 No. 8 Anamosa 2

No. 7 Treynor 5 Southeast Valley 3

No. 5 Albia 9 No. 12 North Polk 6

KMAland Softball/Baseball (7/13): Regional/district recap

(KMAland) -- Check out the Iowa high school softball and baseball action from Saturday.

4A-2 SOFTBALL: Boone 12 Harlan 0 

Kate Heithoff and Morgan Schaben had one hit each to lead Harlan in the win.

4A-8 SOFTBALL: Denison-Schleswig 6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3 

Paige Armijo, Kayla Rauch, Kambrie Dau, Tatum Fink and Kailey Pick all drove in a run for Denison-Schleswig.

1A-14 BASEBALL: AHSTW 8 Fremont-Mills 0 

Gabe Madsen had three hits and drove in a run, and Blake Holst added two hits, two RBI and two runs scored. Joey Cunningham chipped in two hits and scored two runs.

1A-15 BASEBALL: Nodaway Valley 3 Ankeny Christian 2 

Caelen DeVault had two hits and drove in a run for the Wolverines.

1A-15 BASEBALL: Audubon 5 Earlham 2 

Braden Wessel drove in three runs to lead the Wheelers, which scored five runs in the fifth inning.

SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD- TOURNAMENT TRAIL 

Class 4A Region 2 - Semifinals 

Boone 12 Harlan 0

Carlisle 8 Gilbert 0

Class 4A Region 4 - Semifinals 

Dallas Center-Grimes 5 Glenwood 3

Balard 12 Winterset 0

Class 4A Region 8 - Semifinals 

Denison-Schleswig 6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3

Bishop Heelan Catholic 2 Le Mars 1

Class 5A Region 1 - Semifinals 

Waukee 14 Abraham Lincon 0

Sioux City North 2 Urbandale 1

Class 5A Region 3 - Semifinals 

Fort Dodge 9 Sioux City East 0

Ankeny 5 Des Moines East 0

BASEBALL SCOREBOARD- TOURNAMENT TRAIL 

Class 1A District 12 - Quarterfinals 

Moravia 6 Melcher-Dallas 3

Wayne 7 Mormon Trail 6

Central Decatur 9 Moulton-Udell 6

Twin Cedars 1 Seymour 0

Class 1A District 13 - Quarterfinals 

Martensdale-St. Marys 17 Griswold 2

Lenox 6 Murray 5 — 9 inn

Lamoni 10 East Union 0

Bedford 6 Southwest Valley 0

Class 1A District 14 - Quarterfinals 

St. Albert 15 Essex/South Page 0

AHSTW 8 Fremont-Mills 0 

Logan-Magnolia 19 Sidney 1

Stanton 5 East Mills 1

Class 1A District 15 - Quarterfinals 

Southeast Warren 12 Orient-Macksburg 0

Nodaway Valley 3 Ankeny Christian Academy 2

CAM, Anita 7 Exira/EHk 2

Audubon 5 Earlham 2

Class 1A District 16 - Quarterfinals 

Coon Rapids-Bayard 11 Glidden-Ralston 0

IKM-Manning 7 Ar-We-Va- 6

Woodbine 7 Boyer Valley 0 

West Harrison 11 West Monona 0

Class 2A District 14 - First Round 

Mount Ayr 8 West Central Valley 7 — 10 inn

Panorama, Panora 12 ACGC 2

Class 2A District 15 - First Round 

Red Oak 11 Tri-Center 9 

Underwood 10 Shenandoah 0

Class 2A District 16 - First Round 

Missouri Valley 6 OABICG 5

Alta/Aurelia 13 Cherokee 7

BASEBALL SCHEDULE

Missouri River Conference 

Sioux City East 13 Abraham Lincoln 10

Sioux City East 15 Abraham Lincoln 7 

Non-Conference 

Thomas Jefferson 7 Treynor 6

Ankeny Centennial 8 Sioux City North 3

Sioux City North 4 Ankeny Centennial 3



Sign Up For Newsletters