Skip to main content

KMA Sports Broadcast Calendar

Thursday, January 20th 

AM: Hawkeye Ten Conference High School Wrestling Double Dual — Clarinda & Glenwood at Atlantic, 5:30 PM (Trevor Maeder & Steve Baier) WITH VIDEO 

FM: Corner Conference Boys Tournament Doubleheader at East Mills: Sidney vs. Stanton & East Mills vs. Fremont-Mills, 6:00 PM (Derek Martin) WITH VIDEO (radio joined in progress)

Friday, January 21st  

This Week in Wrestling with Trevor Maeder & Steve Baier at 5:15 PM

AM: Girl/Boy Western Iowa Conference Basketball Doubleheader — Missouri Valley at Riverside, 6:00 PM (Carson Schubert) WITH VIDEO (radio joined in progress)

FM: Corner Conference Tournament Basketball Doubleheader at Griswold — Girls 3rd (East Mills vs. Fremont-Mills), Girls Championship (Sidney vs. Stanton), 6:00 PM (Ethan Hewett) WITH VIDEO 

Trevor Maeder will provide coverage from the John J. Harris Invitational in Corning on Twitter.

Following the basketball, listen to the KMA Sports Keast Auto Center High School Basketball Scoreboard Show from 9:30 to 11:00 with Ryan Matheny & Derek Martin

Saturday, January 22nd 

Listen to the Saturday morning high school basketball scoreboard show with Derek Martin at 7:20 and 8:15.

AM: High School Wrestling — John J. Harris Invitational at Corning (Trevor Maeder & Steve Baier) WITH VIDEO

AM: Corner Conference Tournament Basketball Doubleheader at Tabor — Boys 3rd, Boys Championship, 6:00 PM (Ethan Hewett) WITH VIDEO

FM: Big 12 Conference Men’s College Basketball — TCU at Iowa State, 2:00 pre-game, 3:00 tip

Monday, January 24th

FM: Iowa State Cyclone Coaches Show, 6:30 PM

Tuesday, January 25th 

AM: Girl/Boy Hawkeye Ten Conference Basketball Doubleheader — Creston at Glenwood, 6:00 PM (Ethan Hewett & Brian Bertini) WITH VIDEO (radio joined in progress)

FM: Girl/Boy Corner Conference Basketball Doubleheader — East Mills at Stanton, 6:00 PM (Derek Martin) WITH VIDEO

Wednesday, January 26th 

FM: Big 12 Conference Men’s College Basketball — Iowa State at Oklahoma State, 6:00 PM pre-game, 7:00 tip

Friday, January 28th

This Week in Wrestling with Trevor Maeder & Steve Baier at 5:15 PM

AM: Girl/Boy Western Iowa Conference Basketball Doubleheader — Logan-Magnolia at AHSTW, 6:00 PM (Trevor Maeder & Brian Bertini) WITH VIDEO (radio joined in progress)

FM: Girl/Boy Hawkeye Ten Conference Basketball Doubleheader — Red Oak at Clarinda, 6:00 PM (Ethan Hewett) WITH VIDEO

KMAX-Stream: Girl/Boy Hawkeye Ten Conference Basketball Doubleheader — Red Oak at Clarinda, 6:00 PM (Carson Schubert) WITH VIDEO

Following the basketball, listen to the KMA Sports Keast Auto Center High School Basketball Scoreboard Show from 9:30 to 11:00 with Ryan Matheny & Derek Martin

Saturday, January 29th 

Listen to the Saturday morning high school basketball scoreboard show with Derek Martin at 7:20 and 8:15.

AM: High School Wrestling — Hawkeye Ten Conference at Atlantic (Trevor Maeder & Steve Baier) WITH VIDEO

FM: Big 12 Conference Men’s College Basketball — Missouri at Iowa State, 12:00 PM pre-game, 1:00 tip

Monday, January 31st 

FM: Iowa State Cyclone Coaches Show, 6:30 PM

Tuesday, February 1st

AM: Girl/Boy Pride of Iowa Conference Basketball Doubleheader — Nodaway Valley at Mount Ayr, 6:00 PM (Trevor Maeder) VIDEO (radio joined in progress) 

FM: Big 12 Conference Men’s College Basketball — Kansas at Iowa State, 5:00 pre-game, 6:00 tip

Thursday, February 3rd

FM: Girl/Boy Western Iowa Conference Basketball Doubleheader — Treynor at AHSTW, 6:00 PM (Derek Martin & Brian Bertini) VIDEO 

Friday, February 4th 

This Week in Wrestling with Trevor Maeder & Steve Baier at 5:15 PM

AM: Girl/Boy Hawkeye Ten Conference Basketball Doubleheader — Creston at Red Oak, 6:00 PM (Ethan Hewett) VIDEO (radio joined in progress)

FM: Girl/Boy Missouri River Conference Basketball Doubleheader — Sioux City East at Abraham Lincoln, 5:30 PM (Trevor Maeder & Brian Bertini) VIDEO 

X-Stream: Girl/Boy Western Iowa Conference Basketball Doubleheader — Riverside at Tri-Center, 6:00 PM VIDEO (Carson Schubert) 

Following the basketball, listen to the KMA Sports Keast Auto Center High School Basketball Scoreboard Show from 9:30 to 11:00 with Ryan Matheny & Derek Martin

Saturday, February 5th 

AM: Class 1A Sectional Wrestling at AHSTW (Trevor Maeder & Steve Baier)

FM: Big 12 Conference Men’s College Basketball — Iowa State at Texas, 12:00 pre-game, 1:00 tip

Monday, February 7th 

FM: Iowa State Cyclone Coaches Show, 6:30 PM

Tuesday, February 8th 

AM: Class 1A/2A Regional Duals Wrestling at TBD

FM: Big 12 Conference Men’s College Basketball — Iowa State at West Virginia, 5:00 pre-game, 6:00 tip

X-Stream: Class 1A/2A Regional Duals Wrestling at TBD

Thursday, February 10th

Girls Tournament Trail

Friday, February 11th

This Week in Wrestling with Trevor Maeder & Steve Baier at 5:15 PM

AM: Girl/Boy Hawkeye Ten Conference Basketball Doubleheader — Denison-Schleswig at Glenwood, 6:00 PM (Trevor Maeder) VIDEO 

FM: Boys Non-Conference Basketball — Stanton at Clarinda, 7:30 PM (Ethan Hewett) VIDEO

X-Stream: Girl/Boy Non-Conference Basketball Doubleheader — Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Lewis Central, 6:00 PM (Carson Schubert) VIDEO

Saturday, February 12th 

AM: Class 2A District Wrestling at Glenwood (Ryan Matheny & Steve Baier)

FM: Big 12 Conference Men’s College Basketball — Kansas State at Iowa State, 2:00 pre-game, 3:00 tip

X-Stream: Class 1A District Wrestling at Underwood (Trevor Maeder)



Sign Up For Newsletters