KMA Sports Logo

(KMAland) -- It is a big day in KMAland sports with Hawkeye Ten and Missouri River XC, plenty of Nebraska football, district softball in Missouri & state softball in Nebraska, state tennis in Nebraska and plenty of volleyball.

Check out the full KMAland Sports Schedule for Thursday below.

KMALAND CROSS COUNTRY SCHEDULE 

AT Glenwood (Hawkeye Ten Conference Meet) Follow @TrevMaeder96

AT Mount Ayr

AT LeMars (Missouri River Conference Meet)

AT Mediapolis

Nebraska Districts 

-Class B District 1 at Platteview (Nebraska City, Plattsmouth)

-Class C District 1 at Fort Calhoun (Auburn, Conestoga, Elmwood-Murdock, Falls City, Louisville, Syracuse)

-Class C District 2 at Branched Oak Lake/Malcolm (Ashland-Greenwood)

-Class D District 1 at Camp Kateri/McCool Junction (Johnson County Central, Palmyra)

KMALAND FOOTBALL SCHEDULE 

Cedar Bluffs at Elmwood-Murdock

Freeman at Johnson County Central

Palmyra at Weeping Water

Lourdes Central Catholic at Humboldt-TRS

Falls City Sacred Heart at Diller-Odell

KMALAND SOCCER SCHEDULE 

Maryville at St. Pius X (B)

KMALAND SOFTBALL SCHEDULE 

Missouri Class 1 District 14 (at King City) 

Semifinal: Platte Valley vs. Stanberry, 5:00 PM

Semifinal: North Andrew vs. South Holt, 6:30 PM

Missouri Class 1 District 16 (at North Harrison) 

Worth County vs. North Harrison, 5:30 PM

Princeton vs. Mercer, 7:30 PM

Nebraska Class A State Tournament 

Winner’s Bracket: Lincoln Southwest vs. Gretna, 4:30 PM

Loser’s Bracket: Papillion-La Vista South vs. Millard South, 9:00 AM

Loser’s Bracket: Lincoln East vs. Norfolk, 9:00 AM

Loser’s Bracket: Papillion-La Vista vs. PLVS/Millard South, 11:30 AM

Loser’s Bracket: Millard North vs. Lincoln East/Norfolk, 11:30 AM

Loser’s Bracket: PLV/PLVS/Millard South vs. Lincoln East/Norfolk/Millard North, 4:30 PM

Nebraska Class B State Tournament 

Winner’s Bracket: Skutt Catholic vs. Hastings, 4:30 PM

Loser’s Bracket: Norris vs. Northwest, 9:00 AM

Loser’s Bracket: Scottsbluff vs. Elkhorn, 9:00 AM

Loser’s Bracket: Wahoo vs. Norris/Northwest, 2:00 PM

Loser’s Bracket: Bennington vs. Scottsbluff/Elkhorn, 2:00 PM

Loser’s Bracket: Norris/Northwest/Wahoo vs. Scottsbluff/Elkhorn/Bennington, 4:30 PM

Nebraska Class C State Tournament 

Winner’s Bracket: Bishop Neumann vs. Guardian Angels Central Catholic, 7:00 PM

Loser’s Bracket: Cozad vs. Yutan-Mead, 11:30 AM

Loser’s Bracket: Freeman vs. Hastings St. Cecilia, 11:30 AM

Loser’s Bracket: Kearney Catholic vs. Cozad/Yutan-Mead, 2:00 PM

Loser’s Bracket: Malcolm vs. Freeman/Hastings St. Cecilia, 2:00 PM

Loser’s Bracket: Cozad/Yutan-Mead/Kearney Catholic vs. Freeman/HSC/Malcolm, 7:00 PM

KMALAND SWIMMING SCHEDULE 

Abraham Lincoln, Des Moines North at Atlantic (G)

KMALAND TENNIS SCHEDULE 

Nebraska Class B State Tennis Tournament (B) 

No. 1 Doubles: Caleb Poggemeyer/Connor Causgrove, Nebraska City (No. 8 seed)

No. 2 Doubles: Elijah McNeely/Anthony Robinson, Nebraska City (No. 11 seed)

No. 1 Singles: Keno Schuldt, Nebraska City (unseeded)

No. 2 Singles: Braydon Thornton, Nebraska City (unseeded)

KMALAND VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULE 

Hawkeye Ten Conference 

Clarinda at St. Albert

Western Iowa Conference Tournament (at Treynor) 

Consolation: Missouri Valley vs. Underwood, 5:30 PM On KMA-FM 99.1/VIDEO at kmaland.com

Championship: Treynor vs. Tri-Center On KMA-FM 99.1/VIDEO at kmaland.com 

CONSOLATION 

AHSTW vs. Audubon

Riverside vs. IKM-Manning

AHSTW vs. IKM-Manning

Logan-Magnolia vs. Audubon

AHSTW vs. Logan-Magnolia

Riverside vs. Audubon

AHSTW vs. Riverside

Logan-Magnolia vs. Audubon 

Bluegrass Conference Tournament (at Diagonal)

Semifinal: Ankeny Christian Academy vs. Twin Cedars

Semifinal: Seymour vs. Lamoni

Consolation & Championship 

Non-Conference 

Shenandoah, Southwest Valley at Thomas Jefferson

Kuemper Catholic, Ankeny Centennial at Sergeant Bluff-Luton 

East Mills at East Union 

Clarke at Wayne

Eagle Grove at Paton-Churdan 

Papillion-LaVista at Bishop Heelan Catholic

Missouri/Nebraska 

East Atchison at Union Star

South Holt at Rock Port

Mound City at North Nodaway

Chillicothe at Maryville 

Nebraska City, Gross Catholic at Elkhorn North

Wahoo at Plattsmouth 

Nebraska Capitol Conference Tournament 

Semifinal: Raymond Central at Syracuse

Semifinal: Douglas County West at Yutan

Consolation: Louisville at Arlington

Consolation: Logan View/Scribner-Snyder at Ashland-Greenwood

East Central Nebraska Conference Tournament 

Championship: Malcolm at Mead

Third Place: Palmyra vs. Elmwood-Murdock (at Mead)

Consolation: Auburn at Falls City

Consolation: Freeman vs. Auburn/Falls City (at Falls City)

Thank you for reading kmaland.com

At KMA, we attempt to be accurate in our reporting. If you see a typo or mistake in a story, please contact us by emailing kmaradio@kmaland.com.