Class 2A District Wrestling

(KMAland) -- Missouri Valley and Underwood both went 3-0 while Mount Ayr went 2-0 on Tuesday night to highlight wrestling action in KMAland. 

AT BEDFORD/LENOX

Southwest Iowa 72 Griswold 6 

SWI Winners: Hadley Reilly, Joseph Thompson, Christian Mayer, Sam Daly, Chance Roof, Seth Ettleman, Gabe Johnson, Riley Spencer, Dawson Erickson, Elliott Aultman, Kyle Kesterson, Kurt Speed

GRIS Winners: Sam Olson

Southwest Iowa 48 Red Oak 36

SWI Winners: Hadley Reilly, Mathew Lamkins, Joseph Thompson, Kolton Wilson, Sam Daly, Chance Roof, Seth Ettleman, Kyle Kesterson

RO Winners: Keith Archibald, Brandon Erp, Joshua LeRette, Chase Sandholm, AJ Schmid, Dawson Bond

Southwest Iowa 36 Bedford-Lenox 30 

SWI Winners: Mathew Lamkins, Sam Daly, Seth Ettleman, Gabe Johnson, Riley Spencer, Kyle Kesterson, Hadley Reilly

B-L Winners: Jed Weaver, Cael England, Devin Whipple, Keegan Smith, Conner Fitzgerald, Brayden Daly

Bedford-Lenox 66 Griswold 6

B-L Winners: Brayden Daly, Johnathan Weaver, Izaak Dukes, Jed Weaver, Dawson Marshall, Devin Whipple, Mizael Gomez, Jaycee Fitzgerald, Keegan Smith, Terence Sheley, Conner Fitzgerald. 

Bedford-Lenox 54 Red Oak 30 

B-L Winners: Izaak Dukes, Jed Weaver, Cael England, Dawson Marshall, Devin Whipple, Mizael Gomez, Keegan Smith, Terence Sheley, Brayden Daly

RO Winners: Brandon Erp, Chase Sandholm, Joshua LeRette, Dawson Bond 

Red Oak 54 Griswold 24 

RO Winners: Sam Fields, Hunter Portales, Brandon Erp, Chase Sandholm, Joshua LeRette, Dominick Brittain, Dawson Bond, Keith Archibald, Anderson Ruhl

GRIS Winners: Cale Swain, Sam Olson, Jackson Sheeder, Jeremy Sheeder

AT TREYNOR

Missouri Valley 39 Bishop Heelan 33 

MV Winners: Brad Ortner, Eli Becerra, Parker Ferris, Fred Veatch, Ben Hansen, Gage Clausen, Brek Boruff, Shane Sinclair

Missouri Valley 38 Treynor 37 

MV Winners: Gage Clausen, Kaden Bonham, Brad Ortner, Eli Becerra, Parker Ferris, Zavier Trovato, Riley Radke

TREY Winners: Danny Kinsella, Duncan Clark, Carson Burhenne, Caleb Iliff, Logan Young, Corey Coleman, Daniel Gregory

Missouri Valley 44 West Monona 27

MV Winners: Brad Ortner, Eli Becerra, Zavier Trovato, Riley Radke, Fred Veatch, Eric McIlnay, Cole Lange, Gage Clausen

Bishop Heelan Catholic 37 Treynor 36

TREY Winners: Danny Kinsella, Carson Burhenne, Corey Coleman, Jameson Drake, Jamison Larsen, Tyson McCain

Bishop Heelan Catholic 36 West Monona 30 

AT WEST CENTRAL VALLEY

Underwood 46 AHSTW 27

UND Winners: Blake Allen, Stevie Barnes, Niles Sollazzo, Westin Allen, Thomas Huneke, Chris Gardner, Easton Eledge

AHSTW Winners: Eli Collins, Aidan Martin, Garrison Gettler, Denver Pauley, Kolby Weihs

Underwood 48 Southwest Valley 24

UND Winners: Blake Allen, Stevie Barnes, Niles Sollazzo, Westin Allen, Graham Jensen, Thomas Huneke, Chris Gardner, Easton Eledge

SWV Winners: Evan Timmerman, Kaden Jacobs, Brayden Maeder, Camryn Johnston

Underwood 46 West Central Valley 28 

UND Winners: Blake Allen, Stevie Barnes, Niles Sollazzo, Westin Allen, Graham Jensen, Thomas Huneke, Chris Gardner, Easton Eledge

AHSTW 46 West Central Valley 26

AHSTW Winners: Eli Collins, Hayden Fischer, Garrison Gettler, Denver Pauley, Kolby Weihs, Nate Jorgensen, Quintin Martin, Sawyer Kiesel

AHSTW 51 Southwest Valley 17 

AHSTW Winners: David Johnson, Hayden Fischer, Dayden Moerti, Isaac Stamp, Aidan Martin, Garrison Gettler, Denver Pauley, Quintin Martin, Sawyer Kiesel

SWV Winners: Brayden Maeder, Kaden Jacobs, Robbie Barnes 

West Central Valley 55 Southwest Valley 17 

SWV Winners: Brayden Maeder, Robbie Barnes, Colin Jacobs

AT SOUTHEAST WARREN

Mount Ayr 46 Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas 33

MA Winners: Bryce Shaha, Trae Ehlen, Jaydon Knight, Keaton White, Drew Ehlen, Jarrett Webb, Joshua West, Preston Fleharty

SEWMD Winners: Randy Jimenez, Tanner Dierking, Brad Metz, Logan Montgomery, Tate Dierking, Justin McCauley 

Mount Ayr 48 Audubon 18 

MA Winners: Preston Fleharty, Bryce Shaha, Payton Fleharty, Trae Ehlen, Jaydon Knight, Keaton White, Drew Ehlen, Jarrett Webb

AUD Winners: Cooper Nielsen, Alex Foran, Zeke Konkler

Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas 66 Audubon 14 

SEWMD Winners: Colton Halterman, Randy Jimenez, Jarett Davison, Cole Metz, Ben Wickett, Tanner Dierking, Logan Montgomery, Tate Dierking, Justin McCauley, Rylan Jimenez, Ian Schneider

AUD Winners: Derek Kommes, Javyn Bladt, Zeke Konkler

AT VAN METER 

Nodaway Valley 45 Saydel 18 

NV Winners: Elliot Cooney, Ben Breheny, Zack Gebbie, Aidan Kuster, Carmine Shaw, Jevin Christensen, Brandon Raasch, Caelen DeVault

Van Meter 39 Nodaway Valley 24

NV Winners: Ben Breheny, Jaxon Christensen, Jevin Christensen, Brandon Raasch

North Polk 65 Nodaway Valley 17

NV Winners: Ben Breheny, Jaxon Christensen, Elliot Cooney

AT COLLINS-MAXWELL

Central Decatur 35 Baxter 30 

CD Winners: William Gillis, Devin Adams, Evahn Wallace, Zander Reed, Jesse Niebauer, Tegan Carson

Central Decatur 33 Collins-Maxwell 15 

CD Winners: William Gillis, Devin Adams, Logan Jones, Zander Reed, Jesse Niebauer, Tegan Carson

Colfax-Mingo 47 Central Decatur 24 

CD Winners: Devin Adams, Logan Jones, Zander Reed, Tegan Carson

AT POLO

South Harrison 60 Wayne 18 

WAY Winners: Cooper Anderson, Jakson Cobb, Trent Terrell 

AT SHELDON

LeMars 42 Sheldon/South O'Brien 30

LeMars 34 Spencer 30 

AT SIOUX CITY NORTH 

Sioux City North 48 Storm Lake 27 

AT SIOUX CITY WEST

South Sioux City 63 Sioux City West 18 

AT BENNINGTON

Bennington 61 Syracuse 16 

SYR Winners: Owen Wander, Zachary Burr, Barret Brandt 

AT FILLMORE CENTRAL 

Fillmore Central 52 Ashland-Greenwood 18 

A-G Winners: Nathan Upton, Luke Lambert, Braxton Buck, Blaine Christo

AT CONESTOGA 

Conestoga 47 Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 36

CON Winners: Asher Koehnen, Ethan Gloe, Brink Stawniak, Keaghon Chini, Cameron Williams, Jacob Landon, Carter Plowman, Lucas Anderson

Thank you for reading kmaland.com

At KMA, we attempt to be accurate in our reporting. If you see a typo or mistake in a story, please contact us by emailing kmaradio@kmaland.com.