KMA Sports All-State Baseball 2020.jpg

(KMAland) -- For the second straight year, KMA Sports is releasing its own All-State team to cap off our week of baseball awards.

Over the years, we’ve heard many complaints of politics and other biases coming into play with the release of All-State teams. Heck, we’ve seen it!

We’re hoping to rectify all of that with our own release. Below you will find a 10-person All-State offense and a five-person All-State pitching staff in Class 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A and overall (Elite All-State).

Congratulations to our class players of the year Blaine Harpenau of Remsen St. Mary's, Van Meter's Anthony Potthoff, Logan Smith of Dallas Center-Grimes and Evan martin of Southeast Polk. Harpenau is also our KMA Sports overall player of the year.

*Denotes 2019 All-State selection

CLASS 1A ALL-STATE OFFENSE 

Max Burt, FR, Newman Catholic (.435/.547/.788, 17 XBH, 67 TB, 43 RBI)

Drew Chiprez, SR, Burlington Notre Dame (.533/.586/1.222, 7 HR, 55 TB)

Carson Elbert, JR, Martensdale-St. Marys (.526/.654/.808, 63 TB, 18 XBH, 28 RBI)

*Cael Frost, JR, Don Bosco (.493/.605/1.119, 21 XBH, 75 TB, 43 RBI)

Jaixen Frost, FR, Mount Ayr (.610/.627/1.049, 43 TB, 22 RBI)

*Landon Gilliland, JR, Lamoni (.564/.706/1.000, 43 TB, 24 RBI)

Bryce Hall, SR, Southeast Warren (.632/.789/1.184, 29 RBI, 31 BB)

Josh Mohr, JR, Sigourney (.522/.676/.761, 10 XBH, 35 TB)

Cy Patterson, JR, St. Albert (.627/.716/1.068, 18 XBH, 42 RBI, 28 SB)

Lance Wright, SR, St. Albert (.564/.706/1.000, 28 RBI, 41 R, 55 TB)

CLASS 1A ALL-STATE PITCHING 

*Caleb Banowetz, SR, Calamus-Wheatland (4-1, 0.52 ERA, 95 K, 40.2 IP)

*Blaine Harpenau, JR, Remsen St. Mary’s (8-0, 0.12 ERA, 108 K, 56 IP)

Lewis Havel, SR, Don Bosco (5-0, 0.66 ERA, 56 K, 42.2 IP)

Sammy Kratz, SR, Newman Catholic (5-0, 0.37 ERA, 74 K, 38 IP)

*Tyler Tscherter, SR, Gladbrook-Reinbeck (4-2, 1.41 ERA, 68 K, 39.2 IP)

**Class 1A Player of the Year: Blaine Harpenau, Remsen St. Mary’s**

CLASS 2A ALL-STATE OFFENSE 

Eliezer De Los Santos, JR, Regina Catholic (.545/.659/.758)

Cooper Dejean, JR, OABCIG (.511/.574/.851, 10 XBH, 40 TB in 14 games)

Dante Dolash, JR, South Hardin (.514/.575/.857, 17 RBI in 10 games)

Carter Gallagher, SO, Columbus Catholic (.566/.619/.774, 11 2B, 41 TB)

Austin Hilmer, SO, North Linn (.432/.500/.543, 29 SB, 20 RBI)

Reese Jamison, SR, Woodward-Granger (.521/.598.732, 12 XBH, 52 TB)

Reese Moore, SO, Forest City (.585/.767/1.390, 17 XBH, 35 RBI, 57 TB)

Aidan Rath, JR, Mid-Prairie (.562/.676/1.021, 11 XBH, 29 RBI, 49 TB)

Nick Ravlin, SR, Underwood (.452/.514/.774, 14 XBH, 48 TB)

Evan Taylor, JR, Panorama (.471/.565/.902, 12 XBH, 46 TB)

CLASS 2A ALL-STATE PITCHING 

Kole Bradley, SR, Des Moines Christian (5-2, 0.65 ERA, 68 K, 43 IP)

Trey Castile, SR, Des Moines Christian (6-2, 1.04 ERA, 64 K, 53.2 IP)

Cooper Dejean, JR, OABICG (4-0, 0.50 ERA, 42 K, 28 IP)

Zach Pleggenkuhle, JR, Van Meter (4-1, 0.78 ERA, 51 K, 36 IP)

Anthony Potthoff, SR, Van Meter (7-0, 1.08 ERA, 63 K, 45.1 IP)

**Class 2A Player of the Year: Anthony Potthoff, Van Meter**

CLASS 3A ALL-STATE OFFENSE 

Luke Anderson, SR, Central DeWitt (.459/.522/.820, 12 XBH, 20 RBI, 50 TB)

Marcus Beatty, SO, Independence (.512/.596/.810, 15 XBH, 22 RBI)

Evan Borst, JR, Norwalk (.506/.564/.624, 43 H, 53 TB)

Connor Brock, SR, Harlan (.561/.648/.684, 32 H, 26 R)

Nick Chasey, JR, Gilbert (.447/.584/.747, 12 XBH, 30 RBI, 56 TB)

Jack Lux, JR, Cedar Rapids Xavier (.448/.529/.914, 14 XBH, 28 RBI 53 TB in 19 games)

Kade Reinertson, SR, Ballard (.556/.650/.889, 22 RBI, 40 TB)

Jared Sitzmann, SR, Bishop Heelan Catholic (.508/.577/.814, 11 XBH, 48 TB)

Tommy Specht, SO, Wahlert Catholic (.525/.569/.850, 20 RBI)

Mickey Wanatee, JR, South Tama (.450/.516/.663, 31 RBI, 53 TB)

CLASS 3A ALL-STATE PITCHING

Mark Eddie, JR, Storm Lake (4-0, 0.21 ERA, 50 K, 33 IP)

Braiden Heiden, JR, Denison-Schleswig (4-1, 0.46 ERA, 45 K, 30.2 IP)

Colton Korver, JR, MOC-Floyd Valley (6-1, 0.32 ERA, 53 K, 44 IP)

*Tyler Olson, JR, Webster City (6-0, 0.69 ERA, 67 K, 40.1 IP)

*Logan Smith, SR, Dallas Center-Grimes (9-0, 0.26 ERA, 81 K, 54 IP)

**Class 3A Player of the Year: Logan Smith, Dallas Center-Grimes**

CLASS 4A ALL-STATE OFFENSE 

Jase Bauer, JR, Ankeny (.435/.540/.685, 14 XBH, 22 RBI, 63 TB)

Max Holy, SR, Clinton (.561/.671/.684, 20 RBI, 32 H)

Evan Martin, SR, Southeast Polk (.543/.644/1.143, 25 XBH, 24 RBI, 80 TB)

Alex Pendergast, SR, Des Moines Roosevelt (.409/.476/.763, 19 XBH, 24 RBI, 71 TB)

Jonah Pomerenke, JR, Lewis Central (.455/.636/.614, 20 H, 16 RBI, 17 games)

*Joe Simpson, JR, Clinton (.521/.537/.699, 38 H, 51 TB)

Cole Smith, JR, Dubuque Senior (.528/.594/.642, 28 H, 34 TB in 16 games)

Zac Stallman, SR, Cedar Rapids Kennedy (.474/.625/.772, 11 XBH, 19 RBI, 44 TB)

Gabe Swansen, JR, Johnston (.434/.570/.789, 16 XBH, 34 RBI, 60 TB)

Cal Watson, SR, Urbandale (.420/.515/.642, 12 XBH, 27 RBI, 52 TB)

Ben Wilmes, JR, Johnston (.427/.602/.573, 32 H, 43 TB)

CLASS 4A ALL-STATE PITCHING 

Brody Brecht, JR, Ankeny (3-0, 2.45 ERA, 69 K, 34.1 IP)

Jacob Draeger, SR, Johnston (5-0, 0.51 ERA, 39 K, 27.1 IP)

Andrue Henry, SR, Dubuque Hempstread (5-0, 0.97 ERA, 29 K, 29 IP)

*Ty Langenberg, SR, Urbandale (7-0, 0.97 ERA, 71 K, 43.1 IP)

Jackson Payne, SR, Waukee (3-1, 0.98 ERA, 64 K, 42.2 IP)

**Class 4A Player of the Year: Evan Martin, Southeast Polk**

KMA SPORTS ELITE ALL-STATE OFFENSE 

Marcus Beatty, SO, Independence (.512/.596/.810, 15 XBH, 22 RBI)

Evan Borst, JR, Norwalk (.506/.564/.624, 43 H, 53 TB)

Drew Chiprez, SR, Burlington Notre Dame (.533/.586/1.222, 7 HR, 55 TB)

Cael Frost, JR, Don Bosco (.493/.605/1.119, 21 XBH, 75 TB, 43 RBI)

Evan Martin, SR, Southeast Polk (.543/.644/1.143, 25 XBH, 24 RBI, 80 TB)

Reese Moore, SO, Forest City (.585/.767/1.390, 17 XBH, 35 RBI, 57 TB)

Cy Patterson, JR, St. Albert (.627/.716/1.068, 18 XBH, 42 RBI, 28 SB)

Alex Pendergast, SR, Des Moines Roosevelt (.409/.476/.763, 19 XBH, 24 RBI, 71 TB)

Aidan Rath, JR, Mid-Prairie (.562/.676/1.021, 11 XBH, 29 RBI, 49 TB)

Gabe Swansen, JR, Johnston (.434/.570/.789, 16 XBH, 34 RBI, 60 TB)

KMA SPORTS ELITE ALL-STATE PITCHING

*Caleb Banowetz, SR, Calamus-Wheatland (4-1, 0.52 ERA, 95 K, 40.2 IP)

*Blaine Harpenau, JR, Remsen St. Mary’s (8-0, 0.12 ERA, 108 K, 56 IP)

Ty Langenberg, SR, Urbandale (7-0, 0.97 ERA, 71 K, 43.1 IP)

Anthony Potthoff, SR, Van Meter (7-0, 1.08 ERA, 63 K, 45.1 IP)

Logan Smith, SR, Dallas Center-Grimes (9-0, 0.26 ERA, 81 K, 54 IP)

**KMA Sports State Player of the Year: Blaine Harpenau, Remsen St. Mary’s**


KMA SPORTS BASEBALL AWARDS LINKS 

KMAland Baseball Conference Awards

KMAland Offensive Player of the Year

KMAland Pitcher of the Year

KMAland Coach of the Year

All-KMAland Baseball Team

Thank you for reading kmaland.com

At KMA, we attempt to be accurate in our reporting. If you see a typo or mistake in a story, please contact us by emailing kmaradio@kmaland.com.