KMAAllStateSoftball2020.jpg

(KMAland) -- For the second straight year, KMA Sports is releasing its own All-State team to cap off our week of softball awards.

Over the years, we’ve heard many complaints of politics and other biases coming into play with the release of All-State teams. Heck, we’ve seen it!

We’re hoping to rectify all of that with our own release. Below you will find a 10-person All-State offense and a five-person All-State pitching staff in Class 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A and overall (Elite All-State).

Congratulations to our class players of the year Kori Wedeking of Clarksville, Denali Loecker of Ogden, Kameryn Etherington of Algona, Winterset’s Jena Young and Jalen Adams of Fort Dodge. Adams is also our choice as the state’s overall player of the year.

*Denotes 2019 All-State selection

CLASS 1A ALL-STATE OFFENSE 

Cheyenne Behrends, JR, Clarksville (.507/.547/1.043, 72 TB)

Kaela Eslinger, SR, Orient-Macksburg (.451/.529/.873, 62 TB)

Emily Jones, SO, Wayne (.553/.562/.908, 69 TB)

Sydney Lane, JR, Grand View Christian (.538/.573/.725, 43 total hits)

Dani Laughlin, FR, Highland (.600/.621/.655)

Paige Leininger, SR, Newman Catholic (.473/.518/.676, 40 RBI)

Madison Meister, SR, Bishop Garrigan (.543/.579/.814, 57 TB)

Bryleigh Rouse, JR, West Central (.556/.621/.870, 47 TB in 17 games)

*Talia Schon, SR, Glidden-Ralston (.609/.672/1.065)

Megan Stuhr, SR, Sigourney (.590/.649/1.082, 66 TB)

CLASS 1A ALL-STATE PITCHING 

*Madie Anderson, JR, Winfield-Mount Union (0.51 ERA, 150 K, 18 BB)

*Sterling Berndt, SO, Wayne (1.76 ERA, 194 K, 26 BB)

*Mikayla Houge, SR, Collins-Maxwell (0.41 ERA, 188 K, 10 BB)

*TJ Stoaks, JR, Lenox (1.57 ERA, 188 K, 22 BB)

*Kori Wedeking, SR, Clarksville (0.34 ERA, 190 K, 10 BB)

Class 1A Player of the Year: Kori Wedeking, Clarksville

CLASS 2A ALL-STATE OFFENSE 

Alli Boyle, JR, Earlham (.560/.630/.880, 66 TB)

Kylie Doty, SO, Colfax-Mingo (.540/.577/1.016, 34 RBI)

*Grace Flanagan, SR, North Linn (.514/.556/.986, 71 TB)

McKenna Hohenadel, SO, Louisa-Muscatine (.541/.581/.776, 31 RBI)

Chelsey Huff, JR, Van Buren (.566/.574/.660)

Jenna Jensen, SR, Jesup (.476/.514/.952, 7 HR, 35 RBI)

Bella Johnson, JR, Lawton-Bronson (.426/.550/1.021, 14 XBH in 17 games)

Madisyn Kelley, SO, Central Springs (.552/.682/1.052, 8 HR, 26 RBI)

*Denali Loecker, SR, Ogden (.553/.759/1.340, 10 HR, 29 RBI)

Kylee Sanders, JR, Louisa-Muscatine (.561/.636/.768, 63 TB)

CLASS 2A ALL-STATE PITCHING 

*Abby Flanagan, SR, North Linn (0.37 ERA, 143 K, 16 BB)

Kodie Hoskey, SR, East Marshall (1.17 ERA, 165 K, 26 BB)

*Lexi Lander, SR, West Monona (0.65 ERA, 201 K, 34 BB)

Denali Loecker, SR, Ogden (1.45 ERA, 148 K, 19 BB)

*Hailey Sanders, SR, Louisa-Muscatine (0.90 ERA, 174 K, 21 BB)

Class 2A Player of the Year: Denali Loecker, Ogden

CLASS 3A ALL-STATE OFFENSE 

Kendal Clark, JR, Humboldt (.463/.556/.970, 10 HR, 32 RBI)

Kameryn Etherington, SR, Algona (.641/.767/1.256, 49 TB in 18 games)

Kaleigh Friend, FR, Des Moines Christian (.591/.654/1.061, 16 XBH, 31 RBI)

Sarah Heick, JR, Solon (.500/.543/.646, 62 TB)

Sara Keeler, SR, Creston (.609/.662/.969, 16 XBH in 19 games)

Logan Kelley, 8th, West Burlington (.473/.483/.982, 16 XBH in 18 games)

*Tarah Wehde, SR, Camanche (.571/.625/1.167, 49 TB in 13 games)

Hilary Wilson, FR, Solon (.513/.547/.730, 59 total hits)

*Anna Wohlers, JR, Assumption (.473/.544/1.108, 21 XBH, 34 RBI)

Allie Jo Zieser, SR, Independence (.575/.602/.713, 46 total hits)

CLASS 3A ALL-STATE PITCHING 

Peyton Driscoll, FR, Williamsburg (1.28 ERA, 185 K, 36 BB)

Kameryn Etherington, SR, Algona (0.78 ERA, 150 K, 13 BB)

*Ellie Jacobson, SR, Humboldt (0.88 ERA, 192 K, 17 BB)

Jena Lawrence, SR, Albia (0.96 ERA, 174 K, 29 BB)

**Laken Lienhard, SR, Crestwood (0.35 ERA, 188 K, 9 BB)

Class 3A Player of the Year: Kameryn Etherington, Algona

CLASS 4A ALL-STATE OFFENSE

Haley Bach, JR, Lewis Central (.615/.706/.954, 16 XBH, 20 BB)

*Emma Dighton, JR, Boone (.478/.551/1.060, 19 XBH, 37 RBI in 21 games)

Chloe Gallegos, JR, Carroll (.611/.644/.796, 33 hits in 18 games)

Heather Heims, JR, West Delaware (.482/.545/.847, 19 XBH, 34 RBI)

Katelyn Lappe, SO, Bondurant-Farrar (.517/.529/1.033, 20 XBH, 30 RBI)

*Skylar Rigby, SR, Ballard (.566/.646/1.189, 16 XBH, 32 RBI in 17 games)

Ainsley Schrock, SR, Clear Creek-Amana (.419/.506/.757, 37 RBI in 24 games)

Reagan Schutte, SR, Center Point-Urbana (.493/.538/1.070, 21 XBH, 26 RBI)

Josie Stocks, SR, Waterloo East (.569/.588/.877, 37 hits, 33 RBI in 21 games)

Jena Young, FR, Winterset (.571/.602/1.044, 24 XBH, 31 RBI)

CLASS 4A ALL-STATE PITCHING 

Thea Banning, SO, Winterset (2.16 ERA, 124 K, 26 BB)

Anna Chapman, JR, Wahlert Catholic (1.76 ERA, 102 K, 26 BB)

Skylar Cole, SR, Storm Lake (1.18 ERA, 135 K, 22 BB)

Macey Kleitsch, SR, West Delaware (1.00 ERA, 113 K, 6 BB)

Allison Rebling, SR, Fairfield (1.22 ERA, 158 K, 38 BB)

Class 4A Player of the Year: Jena Young, Winterset)

CLASS 5A ALL-STATE OFFENSE 

Jalen Adams, SO, Fort Dodge (.615/.667/.875, 21 XBH, 28 RBI)

Marina Carter, JR, Ankeny (.616/.648/.899, 21 XBH, 37 RBI)

Tristin Doster, JR, Fort Dodge (.546/.591/.979, 24 XBH, 44 RBI)

*Alex Honnold, SR, WDM Valley (.587/.632/1.000, 22 XBH, 33 RBI)

Rylee Jones, SO, Des Moines Roosevelt (.553/.575/.974, 17 XBH, 30 RBI)

*Kaylin Kinney, SR, Cedar Rapids Kennedy (.625/.742/1.525, 10 HR, 29 RBI in 16 games)

Peggy Klingler, SR, Pleasant Valley (.528/.580/.972, 70 TB, 25 RBI)

*Ayana Lindsey, JR, Iowa City High (.500/.595/1.176, 12 HR, 31 RBI)

Rylie Moss, JR, Muscatine (.662/.691/.878, 65 TB in 20 games)

Ella Schulz, JR, Ankeny Centennial (.505/.561/.697, 18 2B, 41 RBI)

CLASS 5A ALL-STATE PITCHING 

*Jalen Adams, SO, Fort Dodge (0.62 ERA, 158 K, 23 BB)

*Malarie Huseman, SR, Dubuque Hempstead (1.35 ERA, 90 K, 18 BB)

*Kaylin Kinney, SR, Cedar Rapids Kennedy (0.37 ERA, 67 K, 5 BB)

*Kate Kralik, JR, Indianola (1.34 ERA, 132 K, 15 BB)

Kara Maiers, JR, Iowa City Liberty (0.76 ERA, 155 K, 42 BB)

Class 5A Player of the Year: Jalen Adams

KMA SPORTS ELITE ALL-STATE OFFENSE 

Jalen Adams, SO, Fort Dodge (.615/.667/.875, 21 XBH, 28 RBI)

Marina Carter, JR, Ankeny (.616/.648/.899, 21 XBH, 37 RBI)

Tristin Doster, JR, Fort Dodge (.546/.591/.979, 24 XBH, 44 RBI)

*Alex Honnold, SR, WDM Valley (.587/.632/1.000, 22 XBH, 33 RBI)

*Kaylin Kinney, SR, Cedar Rapids Kennedy (.625/.742/1.525, 10 HR, 29 RBI in 16 games)

Ayana Lindsey, JR, Iowa City High (.500/.595/1.176, 12 HR, 31 RBI)

*Denali Loecker, SR, Ogden (.553/.759/1.340, 10 HR, 29 RBI)

Hilary Wilson, FR, Solon (.513/.547/.730, 59 total hits)

Anna Wohlers, JR, Assumption (.473/.544/1.108, 21 XBH, 34 RBI)

Jena Young, FR, Winterset (.571/.602/1.044, 24 XBH, 31 RBI)

KMA SPORTS ELITE ALL-STATE PITCHING 

*Abby Flanagan, SR, North Linn (0.37 ERA, 143 K, 16 BB)

*Mikayla Houge, SR, Collins-Maxwell (0.41 ERA, 188 K, 10 BB)

*Ellie Jacobson, SR, Humboldt (0.88 ERA, 192 K, 17 BB)

Laken Lienhard, SR, Crestwood (0.35 ERA, 188 K, 9 BB)

Kori Wedeking, SR, Clarksville (0.34 ERA, 190 K, 10 BB)

KMA Sports State Player of the Year: Jalen Adams, Fort Dodge

All-KMAland Softball Award Links 

KMAland Conference Awards

KMAland Offensive Player of the Year

KMAland Pitcher of the Year

KMAland Coach of the Year

All-KMAland Softball Team