SoftballAllState.jpg

(KMAland) -- For the third straight year, KMA Sports is releasing its own All-State team to cap off our week of softball awards. 

Below you will find a 10-person All-State offense and a five-person All-State pitching staff in Class 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A and overall (Elite All-State).

*Denotes 2020 All-State selection

**Denotes 2019 All-State selection

***Denotes 2019 & 2020 All-State selection 

CLASS 1A ALL-STATE OFFENSE 

•Grace Bailey, Junior, Twin Cedars (.488/.556/.860, 104 TB)

•Cheyenne Behrends, Senior, Clarksville* (.495/.577/1.108, 103 TB)

•Sterling Berndt, Junior, Wayne (.511./566/.848, 78 TB)

•Zoe Duecore, Junior, North Mahaska (.451/.537/.901, 82 TB)

•Josie Hartman, Junior, Southeast Warren (.472/.545/.849, 90 TB)

•Alexis Houge, Junior, Collins-Maxwell** (.551/.667/.725)

•Haley Koch, Senior, West Harrison (.521/.590/.958, 68 TB)

•Makenna Kuper, Senior, AGWSR** (.463/.605/1.024, 84 TB)

•Ella Larsen, Senior, Newell-Fonda** (.446/.510/.715, 93 TB)

•Caelor Yoder, Sophomore, Don Bosco (.542/.658/.819, 68 TB)

CLASS 1A ALL-STATE PITCHING 

•Madie Anderson, Senior, Winfield-Mount Union*** (0.58 ERA, 305 K, 22 BB, .114 BAA)

•Sterling Berndt, Junior, Wayne*** (1.05 ERA, 297 K, 23 BB, .118 BAA)

•Carly Goodwin, Freshman, Sigourney (0.67 ERA, 277 K, 51 BB, .088 BAA)

•Sara Reid, Junior, Central City (0.66 ERA, 333 K, 15 BB, .148 BAA)

•TJ Stoaks, Senior, Lenox*** (0.78 ERA, 409 K, 47 BB, .133 BAA)

Class 1A Player of the Year: Sterling Berndt, Junior, Wayne

CLASS 2A ALL-STATE OFFENSE 

•Skylar Benesh, Freshman, North Linn (.473/.548/.887, 133 TB)

•Macy Blomgren, Sophomore, Van Meter (.483/.554/.950, 114 TB)

•Sydney Gardner, Sophomore, Columbus Catholic (.448/.550/.857, 90 TB)

•Neveah Hildebrandt, Senior, Northeast** (.483/.510/.673, 99 TB)

•Amber McKinney, Senior, Pleasantville (.581/.592/.761, 89 TB)

•Sam Nielsen, Junior, North Union (.595/.651/.651, 82 TB)

•Summer Pasutti, Senior, Interstate 35 (.484/.554/.968, 90 TB)

•Hailey Rosonke, Freshman, South Hardin (.514/.640/1.083, 78 TB)

•Kylee Sanders, Senior, Louisa-Muscatine* (.630/.696/.935, 86 TB)

•Olivia Von Bank, Sophomore, North Union (.513/.578/.852, 88 TB)

CLASS 2A ALL-STATE PITCHING 

•Macy Blomgren, Sophomore, Van Meter (1.27 ERA, 211 K, 49 BB, .123 BAA)

•Chelsey Huff, Senior, Van Buren* (1.16 ERA, 165 K, 17 BB, .159 BAA)

•Madeline Janssen, Senior, Earlham (1.93 ERA, 163 K, 19 BB, .193 BAA)

•Cooper Klaahsen, Sophomore, Central Springs (1.39 ERA, 265 K, 22 BB, .173 BAA)

•Hailey Rosonke, Freshman, South Hardin (0.78 ERA, 162 K, 6 BB, .176 BAA)

Class 2A Player of the Year: Macy Blomgren, Sophomore, Van Meter

CLASS 3A ALL-STATE OFFENSE

•Maia Bentley, Junior, Mount Vernon (.518/.594/1.000, 110 TB)

•Kendal Clark, Senior, Humboldt* (.506/.626/1.086, 88 TB)

•Ashlynn Ellenbecker, Senior, South Tama (.522/.548/1.185, 109 TB)

•Sarah Heick, Senior, Solon* (.589/.613/.952, 118 TB)

•Logan Kelley, Freshman, West Burlington* (.479/.561/1.138, 107 TB)

•Grace Lubben, Senior, Anamosa (.529/.647/.912, 93 TB)

•Elle Ridgeway, Sophomore, Williamsburg (.434/.507/.767, 99 TB)

•Sydney Roe, Junior, Assumption (.454/.518/.897, 87 TB)

•Hilary Wilson, Sophomore, Solon* (.548/.569/.856, 125 TB)

•Anna Wohlers, Senior, Assumption*** (.509/.562/1.200, 132 TB)

CLASS 3A ALL-STATE PITCHING 

•Tatum Dunlavy, Freshman, Estherville Lincoln Central (1.54 ERA, 178 K, 41 BB, .071 BAA)

•Bella Nigey, Junior, Assumption (0.64 ERA, 206 K, 20 BB, .140 BAA)

•Jenna Sprague, Junior, Mount Vernon (1.04 ERA, 232 K, 14 BB, .146 BAA)

•Lauren Summers, Sophomore, West Burlington (1.04 ERA, 247 K, 53 BB, .177 BAA)

•Emily Watters, Sophomore, Anamosa (0.86 ERA, 331 K, 31 BB, .116 BAA)

Class 3A Player of the Year: Anna Wohlers, Senior, Assumption

CLASS 4A ALL-STATE OFFENSE

•Haley Bach, Senior, Lewis Central* (.447/.591/.941, 80 TB)

•Rachel Chambers, Junior, Charles City** (.415/.475/1.000, 123 TB)

•Kellie Dallmeyer, Senior, Washington (.529/.621/.917, 111 TB)

•Emma Dighton, Senior, Boone*** (.606/.719/1.253, 124 TB)

•Coty Engle, Sophomore, Fairfield (.518/.657/.673, 74 TB)

•Brooke Hickey, Senior, ADM (.459/.545/.955, 106 TB)

•Sara Horsfield, Senior, Western Dubuque (.547/.593/.607, 91 TB)

•Olivia Huckfelt, Freshman, Spencer (.556/.602/1.123, 91 TB)

•Katelyn Lappe, Junior, Bondurant-Farrar* (.594/.677/1.396, 148 TB)

•Jena Young, Sophomore, Winterset* (.423/.489/.854, 105 TB)

CLASS 4A ALL-STATE PITCHING 

•Thea Banning, Junior, Winterset* (1.90 ERA, 234 K, 54 BB, .227 BAA)

•Emily Brouse, Senior, Harlan (2.02 ERA, 221 K, 42 BB, .179 BAA)

•Sydney Kennedy, Senior, Western Dubuque (1.56 ERA, 209 K, 42 BB, .161 BAA)

•Ashley Webb, Sophomore, Clear Creek-Amana (1.54 ERA, 199 K, 23 BB, .179 BAA)

•Aliya Yanga, Sophomore, ADM (1.97 ERA, 220 K, 71 BB, .138 BAA)

Class 4A Player of the Year: Katelyn Lappe, Junior, Bondurant-Farrar

CLASS 5A ALL-STATE OFFENSE

•Marina Carter, Senior, Ankeny* (.496/.518/.793, 107 TB)

•Sophia Del Vecchio, Senior, Bettendorf** (.459/.486/.827, 110 TB)

•Mya Dodge, Senior, Cedar Rapids Kennedy (.472/.500/1.016, 129 TB)

•Tristin Doster, Senior, Fort Dodge* (.543/.598/1.095, 127 TB)

•Avarie Eagle, Senior, Muscatine (.512/.543/.898, 114 TB)

•Keiana Giboo, Junior, Des Moines East (.549/.579/1.053, 140 TB)

•Destiny Lewis, Senior, Indianola (.500/.599/.945, 104 TB)

•Rylie Moss, Senior, Muscatine* (.522/.573/.652, 90 TB)

•Sydney Potter, Sophomore, Southeast Polk (.455/.528/1.017, 123 TB)

•Ava Smithson, Junior, Johnston (.455/.486/.858, 115 TB)

CLASS 5A ALL-STATE PITCHING 

•Jalen Adams, Junior, Fort Dodge* (0.66 ERA, 219 K, 22 BB, .100 BAA)

•Ella Cook, Senior, Iowa City High (1.38 ERA, 190 K, 41 BB, .140 BAA)

•Kate Kralik, Senior, Indianola*** (1.92 ERA, 225 K, 29 BB, .177 BAA)

•Ayana Lindsey, Senior, Iowa City High*** (1.46 ERA, 143 K, 33 BB, .161 BAA)

•Jayme Scheck, Senior, Cedar Rapids Kennedy (1.41 ERA, 184 K, 19 BB, .178 BAA)

Class 5A Player of the Year: Jalen Adams, Junior, Fort Dodge

KMA SPORTS ELITE ALL-STATE OFFENSE

•Skylar Benesh, Freshman, North Linn (.473/.548/.887, 133 TB)

•Emma Dighton, Senior, Boone (.606/.719/1.253, 124 TB)

•Mya Dodge, Senior, Cedar Rapids Kennedy (.472/.500/1.016, 129 TB)

•Tristin Doster, Senior, Fort Dodge (.543/.598/1.095, 127 TB)

•Keiana Giboo, Junior, Des Moines East (.549/.579/1.053, 140 TB)

•Sarah Heick, Senior, Solon (.589/.613/.952, 118 TB)

•Sara Horsfield, Senior, Western Dubuque (.547/.593/.607, 91 TB)

•Katelyn Lappe, Junior, Bondurant-Farrar (.594/.677/1.396, 148 TB)

•Sydney Potter, Sophomore, Southeast Polk (.455/.528/1.017, 123 TB)

•Anna Wohlers, Senior, Assumption (.509/.562/1.200, 132 TB)

KMA SPORTS ELITE ALL-STATE PITCHING 

•Jalen Adams, Junior, Fort Dodge (0.66 ERA, 219 K, 22 BB, .100 BAA)

•Madie Anderson, Senior, Winfield-Mount Union (0.58 ERA, 305 K, 22 BB, .114 BAA)

•Sterling Berndt, Junior, Wayne (1.05 ERA, 297 K, 23 BB, .118 BAA)

•Bella Nigey, Junior, Assumption (0.64 ERA, 206 K, 20 BB, .140 BAA)

•Emily Watters, Sophomore, Anamosa (0.86 ERA, 331 K, 31 BB, .116 BAA)

KMA Sports Player of the Year: Jalen Adams, Junior, Fort Dodge

Thank you for reading kmaland.com

At KMA, we attempt to be accurate in our reporting. If you see a typo or mistake in a story, please contact us by emailing kmaradio@kmaland.com.