Saturday, March 20th

GIRLS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

Missouri Class 4 State Tournament 

Championship: Boonville 58 Mount Vernon 52

Consolation: Vashon 57 Benton 37

Missouri Class 6 State Tournament 

Championship: Incarnate Word Academy 58 Webster Groves 37

Consolation: Kickapoo 79 Staley 47

BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD 

Class 4 State Tournament 

Championship: Vashon 55 Westminster Christian Academy 46

Class 6 State Tournament 

Championship: Kickpoo 71 Liberty 62

Consolation: Chaminade College Prep 79 Ft. Zumwalt North 46

Thursday, March 18th

GIRLS TOURNAMENT TRAIL BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Missouri Class 5 State Semifinals

West Plains 46 Union 43

Whitfield 53 William Chrisman 47

BOYS TOURNAMENT TRAIL BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Missouri Class 5 State Semifinals

Bolivar 61 Lutheran South 51

Cardinal Ritter 79 Van Horn 76

Saturday, March 13th

BOYS TOURNAMENT TRAIL SCOREBOARD

Nebraska State Championships

Class A: Millard North 84 Bellevue West 78 -- OT

Class B: Beatrice 36 Elkhorn North 34 -- OT

Class C1: Auburn 41 Adams Central 33 

Class C2: Grand Island Central Catholic 55 Yutan 34

Class D1: Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 52 Howells-Dodge 47

Class D2: Falls City Sacred Heart 64 Parkview Christian 47

Nebraska State Consolations

Class C1: Concordia 60 Wayne 46

Missouri State Championships

Class 1: South Iron 69 Mound City 50 

Class 3: Hartville 43 Monroe City 35 

Missouri State Consolations

Class 1: St. Elizabeth 57 Higbee 44

Class 3: Summit Christian Academy 56 Lift for Life Academy Charter 44 

GIRLS TOURNAMENT TRAIL SCOREBOARD 

Missouri State Championships

Class 1: Platte Valley 56 Leeton 44

Class 3: Lift for Life Academy Charter 56 Skyline 52

Missouri State Consolations

Class 1: Walnut Grove 52 South Iron 44

Class 3: Steelville 45 Tipton 44 

Missouri Class 4 State Quarterfinals

Vashon 70 Central (Park Hills) 44

Mt. Vernon 46 Blair Oaks 45

Boonville 65 Westminster Christian Academy 50

Benton 41 El Dorado Springs 38

Missouri Class 5 State Quarterfinals 

Union 60 Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) 43 

West Plains 61 Carl Junction 42

Whitfield 65 Cardinal Ritter 50

William Chrisman 42 Smithville 23

Missouri Class 6 State Quarterfinals 

Webster Grove 45 Cor Jesu Academy 41 

Kickapoo 61 Jefferson City 45

Incarnate Word Academy 46 Rock Bridge 42

Staley 58 Lee's Summit West 43 

Friday, March 12th

BOYS TOURNAMENT TRAIL SCOREBOARD

Iowa State Championships

Class 1A: Montezuma 44 North Linn 41

Class 2A: Western Christian 56 Boyden-Hull 50

Class 3A: Pella 68 Ballard 59

Class 4A: Waukee 61 Johnston 50

Missouri Class 1 State Semifinals

South Iron 75 Higbee 40

Mound City 59 St. Elizabeth 39

Missouri Class 2 State Tournament 

Championship: Campbell 67 Salisbury 50

Consolation: Norwood 56 North Andrew 43

Missouri Class 3 State Semifinals

Hartville 58 Lift for Life Academy Charter 21

Monroe City 42 Summit Christian Academy 35

Missouri Class 4 State Quarterfinals

Vashon 72 Central (New Madrid County) 52

Blair Oaks 44 East Newton 40

Westminster Christian Academy 69 Father Tolton Regional Catholic 53

Barstow 70 Richmond 67

Missouri Class 5 State Quarterfinals

Lutheran South 61 North County 57

Bolivar 60 Nevada 47

Cardinal Ritter 60 DeSmet 57

Van Horn 91 Mexico 83 — OT

Missouri Class 6 State Quarterfinals

Chaminade College Prep 69 Poplar Bluff 55

Kickapoo 67 Waynesville 45

Ft. Zumwalt North 71 Troy Buchanan 48

Liberty 65 Lee’s Summit 50

Nebraska Class A State Semifinals (at Pinnacle Bank Arena)

Millard North 69 Millard West 62

Bellevue West 95 Creighton Prep 94 — 3 OT

Nebraska Class B State Semifinals (at Pinnacle Bank Arena)

Elkhorn 49 Norris 33

Beatrice 41 Waverly 29

Nebraska Class C1 State Semifinals (at Pinnacle Bank Arena)

Auburn 39 Omaha Concordia 37 — 2 OT

Adams Central 52 Wayne 40

Nebraska State Consolations (at Lincoln North Star)

Class C2: BRLD 59 Hartington Cedar Catholic 48

Class D1: North Platte St. Patrick’s 69 Burwell 56

Class D2: Humphrey St. Francis 56 St. Mary’s 39

GIRLS TOURNAMENT TRAIL SCOREBOARD

Missouri Class 1 State Semifinals

Leyton 47 South Iron 43

Platte Valley 49 Walnut Grove 44

Missouri Class 2 State Tournament

Championship: Ellington 63 Wellington-Napoleon 56

Consolation: Blue Eye 59 Scotland County 52

Missouri Class 3 State Semifinals

Lift for Life Academy Charter 50 Steelville 49

Skyline 59 Tipton 52 — OT

Thursday, March 11th

BOYS TOURNAMENT TRAIL SCOREBOARD

Iowa Class 2A Semifinals

Boyden-Hull 77 Aplington-Parkersburg 66

Western Christian, Hull 56 Des Moines Christian 47

Iowa Class 3A Semifinals

Ballard 74 Davenport Assumption 65

Pella 46 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 32

Iowa Class 4A Semifinals

Johnston 64 Cedar Falls 51

Waukee 71 Ames 36

Nebraska Class C2 Semifinals

Grand Island Central Catholic 64 Hartington Cedar Catholic 40

Yutan 49 BRLD 47

Nebraska Class D1 Semifinals

Howells-Dodge 76 Burwell 45

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 52 North Platte St. Patrick’s 47

Nebraska Class D2 Semifinals

Parkview Christian 62 St. Mary’s 53

Falls City Sacred Heart 60 Humphrey St. Francis 49

Missouri Class 2 State Semifinals 

Campbell 54 Norwood 42

Salisbury 64 North Andrew 42

GIRLS TOURNAMENT TRAIL SCOREBOARD

Class 2 State Semifinals

Ellington 68 Blue Eye 58

Wellington-Napoleon 47 Scotland County 34

Wednesday, March 10th

BOYS TOURNAMENT TRAIL SCOREBOARD 

Iowa Class 4A State Quarterfinals 

Johnston 49 Dowling Catholic 33

Cedar Falls 42 Dubuque Senior 27

Ames 54 Abraham Lincoln 37

Waukee 65 Pleasant Valley 43

Iowa Class 1A State Semifinals 

North Linn 63 Martensdale-St. Marys 50

Montezuma 49 Grand View Christian 35

Nebraska Class B State Quarterfinals (at Pinnacle Bank Arena) 

Waverly 41 Skutt Catholic 40

Beatrice 49 Mt. Michael Benedictine 39

Nebraska Class C1 State Quarterfinals (at Pinnacle Bank Arena)

Auburn 51 Pierce 28

Concordia 66 Milford 54

Wayne 59 Kearney Catholic 52

Adams Central 63 St. Paul 56

Nebraska Class C2 State Quarterfinals (at Lincoln Northeast) 

Grand Island Central Catholic 58 Tri County 29

Hartington Cedar Catholic 40 Freeman 37

Yutan 63 Chase County 43

BRLD 59 Bridgeport 43

Nebraska Class D1 State Quarterfinals (at Lincoln Southeast) 

Burwell 53 Central Valley 45

Howells-Dodge 68 Walthill 49

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 49 Southern Valley 43

North Platte St. Patrick’s 59 Ansley-Litchfield 47

Nebraska Class D2 State Quarterfinals (at Lincoln East) 

St. Mary’s 62 Osceola 50

Parkview Christian 71 Loomis 54

Falls City Sacred Heart 49 Mullen 47

Humphrey St. Francis 49 Wynot 41

GIRLS TOURNAMENT TRAIL SCOREBOARD

Missouri Class 4 State Sectionals 

Central (Park Hills) 65 Central (New Madrid County) 51

Vashon 65 Lutheran South 41

Blair Oaks 62 Eldon 46

Mt. Vernon 53 Ava 49

Westminster Christian Academy 61 Lutheran St. Charles 40

Booneville 64 Macon 52

El Dorado Springs 53 St. Michael the Archangel 40

Benton 47 Center 26

Missouri Class 5 State Sectionals 

Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) 65 North County 53

Union 63 Ursuline Academy 46

West Plains 47 Willard 27

Carl Junction 56 McDonald County 34

Cardinal Ritter 56 McCluer North 23

Whitfield 58 St. Dominic 43

William Chrisman 48 Grandview 36

Smithville 57 Kirksville 51

Missouri Class 6 State Sectionals 

For Jesu Academy 53 Jackson 38

Webster Groves 64 Marquette 49

Jefferson City 74 Central (Springfield) 53

Kickapoo 68 Nixa 41

Incarnate Word Academy 81 Francis Howell Central 34

Rock Bridge 46 Holt 24

Lee’s Summit West 62 Blue Springs 44

Staley 75 Liberty 50

Tuesday, March 9th

BOYS TOURNAMENT TRAIL SCOREBOARD

Iowa Class 2A State Quarterfinals

Des Moines Christian 58 Beckman Catholic 38

Western Christian 71 Camanche 55

Iowa Class 3A State Quarterfinals

Ballard 68 Clear Lake 45

Davenport Assumption 56 Dallas Center-Grimes 42

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 38 Western Dubuque 37 — OT

Pella 59 Monticello 46

Missouri Class 4 State Sectionals

Central (New Madrid County) 76 Central (Park Hills) 51

Vashon 89 Roosevelt 31

Blair Oaks 69 Buffalo 46

East Newton 36 Ava 34

Westminster Christian Academy 50 Lutheran St. Charles 28

Father Tolton Regional Catholic 67 Montgomery County 36

Barstow 60 St. Michael the Archangel 53

Richmond 63 Pembroke Hill 47

Missouri Class 5 State Sectionals

North County 76 Sikeston 70

Lutheran South 64 St. Francis Borgia 50

Bolivar 51 Rolla 45

Nevada 51 Logan-Rogersville 46

Cardinal Ritter 60 Jennings 53

DeSmet 71 St. Dominic 44

Van Horn 67 Ruskin 55

Mexico 55 Kearney 49

Missouri Class 6 State Sectionals

Poplar Bluff 63 Oakville 47

Chaminade College Prep 57 Marquette 40

Waynesville 59 Jefferson City 55

Kickapoo 72 Nixa 60

Ft. Zumwalt North 67 Pattonville 52

Troy Buchanan 81 Washington 52

Lee’s Summit 66 Blue Springs 61

Liberty 66 Staley 53

Nebraska Class A State Quarterfinals (at Pinnacle Bank Arena)

Millard North 73 Millard South 46

Millard West 47 Lincoln Pius X 45

Bellevue West 55 Lincoln East 47

Creighton Prep 64 Papillion-LaVista South 56

Nebraska Class B State Quarterfinals (at Pinnacle Bank Arena)

Norris 62 Blair 46

Elkhorn 63 Platteview 48

Monday, March 8th

BOYS TOURNAMENT TRAIL SCHEDULE

Iowa Class 1A State Quarterfinals

North Linn 77 South Winneshiek 52

Martensdale-St. Marys 51 Easton Valley 45 – OT

Montezuma 64 Lake Mills 61 – OT

Grand View Christian 54 St. Mary’s, Remsen 49

Iowa Class 2A State Quarterfinals

Boyden-Hull 74 South Central Calhoun 49

Aplington-Parkersburg 68 Van Meter 41

Saturday, March 6th

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD (3/6)

Iowa Girls State Championships

4A: Ballard 47 Glenwood 45

1A: Newell-Fonda 66 Bishop Garrigan 52

2A: Dike-New Hartford 47 Maquoketa Valley 42

3A: Unity Christian 48 West Lyon 31

Nebraska Girls State Championships

D2: Humphrey-St. Francis 57 Falls City Sacred Heart 48

D1: Weeping Water 40 Pleasanton 39

A: St Pius X 56 Fremont 52 

B: Elkhorn North 46 Norris 33

C1: North Bend 51 Hastings-St. Cecilia 49

C2: Crofton 46 Ponca 42

Missouri State Quarterfinals

Class 1

Platte Valley 53 Santa Fe 38 

South Iron 65 Delta 63

Leeton 59 North Shelby 46

Walnut Grove 66 McCauley Catholic 44

Class 2

Ellington 59 Oran 51

Blue Eye 71 Richland 55

Scotland County 36 Eugene 33

Wellington-Napoleon 52 Bishop LeBlond 32

Class 3 

Lift for Life Academy Charter 64 Twin Rivers 58 

Steelville 62 Miller 54

Tipton 60 Clark County 46

Skyline 70 Milan 64 

Friday, March 5th

GIRLS TOURNAMENT TRAIL SCOREBOARD

Iowa Class 2A State Semifinals

Maquoketa Valley 47 Nodaway Valley 45

Dike-New Hartford 57 West Branch 47

Iowa Class 1A State Semifinals

Bishop Garrigan 57 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 35

Newell-Fonda 73 Montezuma 34

Iowa Class 5A State Championship

Waukee 71 Johnston 43

Nebraska Class A Semifinals

Lincoln Pius X 47 Omaha Central 38

Fremont 70 Millard South 64

Nebraska Class B Semifinals

Norris 43 York 36

Elkhorn North 65 Scottsbluff 41

Nebraska Class C1 Semifinals

North Bend Central 60 Winnebago 40

Hastings St. Cecilia 29 Lincoln Lutheran 25

BOYS TOURNAMENT TRAIL SCOREBOARD

Missouri Class 1 State Quarterfinals

Mound City 61 Orrick 30

St. Elizabeth 67 Thomas Jefferson Independent 53

South Iron 105 Delta 67

Higbee 45 Green City 38

Missouri Class 2 State Quarterfinals

North Andrew 62 Lakeland 58

Salisbury 72 Wellsville-Middletown 68

Norwood 49 Crane 48

Campbell 68 Valle Catholic 61

Missouri Class 3 State Quarterfinals

Summit Christian Academy 60 St. Pius X 55

Monroe City 51 Christian 49

Hartville 36 Greenwood 33

Lift for Life Academy Charter 62 Thayer 54

Thursday, March 4th

GIRLS TOURNAMENT TRAIL SCOREBOARD

Iowa Class 5A State Semifinals

Waukee 50 Ankeny Centennial 29

Johnston 52 Iowa City West 47

Iowa Class 3A State Semifinals

West Lyon 52 Cherokee 39

Unity Christian 58 Clear Lake 42

Iowa Class 4A State Semifinals

Glenwood 61 North Scott 49

Ballard 32 Dallas Center-Grimes 26

Missouri Class 4 District 16 Championship

Benton 45 Maryville 40

Nebraska Class C2 State Semifinals

Crofton 66 Bridgeport 48

Ponca 55 BRLD 37

Nebraska Class D1 State Semifinals

Pleasanton 61 Archbishop Bergan 52

Weeping Water 51 Hartington Cedar Catholic 50 — OT

Nebraska Class D2 State Semifinals

Humphrey St. Francis 65 Mullen 59

Falls City Sacred Heart 41 Wynot 27

Wednesday, March 3rd

GIRLS TOURNAMENT TRAIL SCOREBOARD

Iowa Class 2A State Quarterfinals 

Dike-New Hartford 44 Treynor 36

West Branch 49 Grundy Center 33

Iowa Class 1A State Quarterfinals 

Bishop Garrigan 48 Springville 42

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 60 MMCRU 55

Newell-Fonda 88 Kingsley-Pierson 47

Montezuma 50 Saint Ansgar 45

Missouri Class 1 State Sectionals 

Platte Valley 58 Stanberry 34

Delta 110 Scott County Central 13

South Iron 54 Chadwick 46

Leyton 61 Community 48

North Shelby 73 Meadville 44

Walnut Grove 67 Climax Springs 25

McAuley Catholic 70 Montrose 45

Sante Fe 47 Mercer 41

Missouri Class 2 State Sectionals 

Ellington 58 Holcomb 49

Oran 74 Viburnum 44

Richland 69 Dora 49

Blue Eye 42 Greenfield 38

Scotland County 48 New Haven 45

Eugene 55 Harrisburg 39

Wellington-Napoleon 51 Archie 35

Bishop LeBlond 47 Plattsburg 32

Missouri Class 3 State Sectionals 

Twin Rivers 57 Woodland 41

Lift for Life Academy Charter 63 West County 29

Steelville 50 Strafford 41

Miller 52 Ash Grove 41

Clark County 42 Duchesne 22

Tipton 70 South Callaway 53

Skyline 47 Barstow 40

Milan 54 Lawson 42

Nebraska Class B State Quarterfinals (at Pinnacle Bank Arena)

Elkhorn North 35 Omaha Gross 28

Scottsbluff 34 Crete 20

Nebraska Class C1 State Quarterfinals (at Pinnacle Bank Arena)

Winnebago 48 GICC 44

North Bend 50 Broken Bow 29

Lincoln Luthern 53 Sidney 20

Hastings St. Cecilia 54 Syracuse 32

Nebraska Class C2 State Quarterfinals (at Lincoln Southeast)

Crofton 62 Centennial 37

Bridgeport 66 Lourdes Central Catholic 48

BRLD 56 Wood River 41

Ponca 59 GACC 45

Nebraska Class D1 State Quarterfinals (at Lincoln Southwest)

Pleasanton 52 Elmwood-Murdock 32

Archbishop Bergan 50 Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 42

Weeping Water 55 BDS 45

Hartington Cedar Catholic 46 South Platte 37

Nebraska Class D2 State Quarterfinals (at Lincoln North Star)

Humphrey St. Francis 73 Sterling 41

Mullen 53 Exeter-Milligan 30

Falls City Sacred Heart 42 Maywood-Hayes Center 31

Wynot 49 CWC 39

BOYS TOURNAMENT TRAIL SCOREBOARD

Missouri Class 4 District 16 Semifinals 

Benton 53 Maryville 48

Richmond 63 Chillicothe 44

Tuesday, March 2nd

GIRLS TOURNAMENT TRAIL SCOREBOARD

Iowa Class 3A State Quarterfinal

Unity Christian 70 Roland-Story 42

Iowa Class 4A State Quarterfinal 

Glenwood 79 Wahlert Catholic 57

North Scott 59 Central DeWitt 45

Ballard 38 Harlan 27

Dallas Center-Grimes 43 Bondurant-Farrar 32

Iowa Class 2A State Quarterfinals 

Maquoketa Valley 51 Rock Valley 35

Nodaway Valley 53 North Linn 47

Missouri Class 4 District 16 Semifinals 

Maryville 60 Savannah 42

Benton 41 Chillicothe 26

Nebraska Class A State Quarterfinals 

Lincoln Pius X 40 Millard North 20

Omaha Central 54 Lincoln Southwest 50

Millard South 62 Lincoln East 51

Fremont 72 North Platte 37

Nebraska Class B State Quarterfinals 

Norris 62 Bennington 41

York 31 Skutt Catholic 28

BOYS TOURNAMENT TRAIL SCOREBOARD

Iowa Class 3A Substate Finals 

Clear Lake 64 Humboldt 48

Davenport Assumption 57 Mount Vernon 33

Iowa Class 4A Substate Finals 

Abraham Lincoln 58 Southeast Polk 43

Ames 57 Ankeny Centennial 37

Johnston 65 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 63 — OT

Cedar Falls 58 Cedar Rapids Washington 29

Dubuque Senior 62 North Scott 40

Pleasant Valley 57 Iowa City Liberty 46

Dowling Catholic 61 WDM Valley 51

Waukee 74 Ankeny 54

Missouri Class 1 State Sectionals  

Mound City 70 Stanberry 55

Orrick 61 Grundy County 50

Thomas Jefferson Independent 66 Miami 39

St. Elizabeth 55 Golden City 50

Green City 70 Meadville 52

Higbee 62 Northwest (Hughesville) 50

South Iron 74 Chadwick 42

Delta 89 Gideon 88

Missouri Class 2 State Sectionals 

North Andrew 48 Mid-Buchanan 45

Lakeland 79 Wellington-Napoleon 46

Salisbury 54 Lincoln 53

Wellsville-Middletown 57 Northeast (Cairo) 56

Crane 74 College Heights Christian 59

Norwood 72 Newburg 47

Valle Catholic 73 Central City 63

Campbell 52 Alton 50

Missouri Class 3 State Sectionals 

St. Pius X 82 South Harrison 50

Summit Christian Academy 65 Skyline 64

Monroe City 50 Linn 46

Christian 65 Palmyra 45

Greenwood 81 Miller 47

Hartville 84 Steelville 49

Lift for Life Academy Charter 68 Arcadia Valley 34

Thayer 78 Charleston 54

Monday, March 1st

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Tournament Trail 

Iowa Class 5A State Quarterfinals 

Waukee 60 Dowling Catholic 37

Ankeny Centennial 47 Southeast Polk 45

Johnston 71 Cedar Falls 64

Iowa City West 65 Waterloo West 63

Iowa Class 3A State Quarterfinals 

Cherokee 63 Davenport Assumption 43

West Lyon 52 West Burlington 30

Clear Lake 45 Waukon 24

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Tournament Trail

Iowa Class 3A Substate Finals 

Dallas Center-Grimes 60 Atlantic 39 

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 36 Carroll 29

Western Dubuque 58 Decorah 42

Pella 63 Grinnell 52

Monticello 45 Solon 39 

Ballard 66 Bondurant-Farrar 57

Missouri Class 4 District 16 First Round 

Maryville 59 Cameron 46

Chillicothe 32 Savannah 31

Nebraska Class C1 District Finals 

Auburn 48 Boone Central 41

Adams Central 56 Ashland-Greenwood 38

Kearney Catholic 67 Central City 36

Milford 75 Mitchell 46

St. Paul 52 Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 44

Omaha Concordia 59 North Bend Central 47

Nebraska Class C2 District Finals 

Yutan 62 West Holt 38

Grand Island Central Catholic 75 Twin River 43

Freeman 45 Sutton 29

Tri County 72 Hershey 53

Hartington Cedar Catholic 56 Wakefield 45

Nebraska Class D1 District Finals 

Ansley-Litchfield 39 Lourdes Central Catholic 30

Burwell 44 Kenesaw 40

North Platte St. Patrick’s 77 Creighton 44

Howells-Dodge 43 Mead 36

Central Valley 53 Osmond 37

Southern Valley 50 BDS 44

Nebraska Class D2 District Finals  

Falls City Sacred Heart 53 Medicine Valley 22

Wynot 55 Wallace 40

Saturday, February 27th

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD (2/27)

Class 1A Substate Finals

Grand View Christian 67 St. Albert 65 -- OT

Martensdale-St. Marys 45 Tri-Center 35 

Montezuma 64 Mount Ayr 29 

Remsen, St. Mary's 41 Gehlen Catholic 33 

Lake Mills 53 West Fork 40 

Easton Valley 61 New London 43 

South Winneshiek 63 Gladbrook-Reinbeck 57 

North Linn 68 Meskwaki Settlement 48 

Class 2A Substate Finals

Van Meter 56 Treynor 53 

Boyden-Hull 60 OABCIG 48 

Western Christian 61 Spirit Lake 53 

Aplington-Parkersburg 72 Denver 67 

Beckman Catholic 56 West Branch 50 -- OT

Camanche 58 West Burlington 38 

Des Moines Christian 43 Albia 35 

South Central Calhoun 64 Iowa Falls-Alden 56 

Nebraska Class B District Finals 

Blair 51 Alliance 43

Norris 62 Elkhorn North 41

Skutt 55 Bennington 42 

Mount Michael Benedictine 82 Sidney 42 

Platteview 54 Roncalli Catholic 42

Beatrice 39 Aurora 36

Elkhorn 56 Northwest 33 

Waverly 57 Scottsbluff 30 

Friday, February 26th

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Tournament Trail

Missouri District Championships 

Class 1 District 15: Stanberry 53 DeKalb 33

Class 1 District 16: Platte Valley 58 South Holt 20

Class 2 District 16: Bishop LeBlond 54 East Atchison 38

Class C1 District Finals 

Grand Island Central Catholic 38 Louisville 30

Syracuse 48 O’Neill 44

Sidney 43 Auburn 24

Winnebago 51 Malcolm 49

Lincoln Lutheran 31 Gothenburg 23

Hastings St. Cecilia 30 Bishop Neumann 26

Broken Bow 31 Columbus Scotus 21

North Bend Central 40 West Point-Beemer 29

Class C2 District Finals  

Lourdes Central Catholic 47 Ravenna 40

Crofton 62 Freeman 16

Wood River 62 South Loup 43

Guardian Angels Central Catholic 53 Norfolk Catholic 42

Bridgeport 52 Clarkson/Leigh 44

Ponca 28 Cross County 23

BRLD 54 North Central 42

Centennial 49 Sutton 46 — OT

Class D1 District Finals 

Weeping Water 49 Central Valley 23

Elmwood-Murdock 33 North Platte St. Patrick’s 30

Pleasanton 68 Dundy County Stratton 35

Hartington Cedar Catholic 36 Summerland 30

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 56 Meridian 35

Archbishop Bergan 63 Southern 37

BDS 41 Anselmo-Merna 36

South Platte 39 Shelton 31

Class D2 District Finals 

Falls City Sacred Heart 58 Lawrence-Nelson 31

Sterling 78 Wauneta-Palisade 61

Humphrey St. Francis 81 Garden County 16

CWC 50 Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 35

Mullen 63 Loomis 53

Exeter-Milligan 48 Nebraska Christian 39

Wynot 64 Sioux County 37

Maywood-Hayes Center 47 Diller-Odell 39

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Tournament Trail 

Iowa Class 4A Substate 1 Semifinal 

Abraham Lincoln 72 Sioux City West 51

Southeast Polk 59 Sioux City East 47

Thursday, February 25th

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD – Tournament Trail

Iowa Class 3A Substate 8 Semifinals

Atlantic 63 Glenwood 59

Dallas Center-Grimes 39 ADM 34

Iowa Class 3A Substate 1 Semifinals

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 48 LeMars 46

Carroll 62 Storm Lake 45

Missouri District Championships

Class 1 District 15: Stanberry 55 Winston 40

Class 1 District 16: Mound City 53 Platte Valley 40

Class 2 District 16: North Andrew 47 Bishop LeBlond 45

Nebraska Subdistrict Championships

Class C1-1: Auburn 47 Fairbury 36

Class C1-3: Ashland-Greenwood 41 Louisville 24

Class C2-2: Yutan 75 Palmyra 52

Class D1-1: Lourdes Central Catholic 37 Johnson-Brock 36

Class D2-1: Falls City Sacred Heart 67 Sterling 35

KMALAND BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Regular Season 

Area Missouri

GIRLS: Maryville 47 Chillicothe 34

BOYS: Maryville 63 Chillicothe 46

Wednesday, February 24th

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD – Tournament Trail

Iowa Class 1A Regional Finals

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 66 Lenox 56

Kingsley-Pierson 64 St. Albert 44

Newell-Fonda 75 CAM 37

Bishop Garrigan 63 BCLUW 31

Montezuma 62 Collins-Maxwell 44

Saint Ansgar 56 Turkey Valley 46

Springville 65 Burlington Notre Dame 57

MMCRU 53 Westwood 43

Iowa Class 2A Regional Finals

Nodaway Valley 55 AHSTW 33

Treynor 40 Underwood 38

Maquoketa Valley 43 Beckman Catholic 37

Grundy Center 51 Denver 44

West Branch 62 Regina Catholic 39

North Linn 54 Bellevue 36

Dike-New Hartford 72 West Hancock 30

Rock Valley 40 Emmetsburg 22

Missouri Class 1 District 15 Semifinals

Stanberry 59 Worth County 29

DeKalb 52 Pattonsburg 37

Missouri Class 1 District 16 Semifinals

Platte Valley 65 Nodaway-Holt 16

South Holt 55 North Nodaway 37

Missouri Class 2 District 16 Semifinals

Bishop LeBlond 51 North Andrew 37

East Atchison 38 Albany 31

Tuesday, February 23rd

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD – Tournament Trail

Iowa Class 4A Regional Finals

Glenwood 74 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 51

Harlan 52 Denison-Schleswig 43

Dallas Center-Grimes 50 Creston 28

Ballard 55 North Polk 35

North Scott 69 Fairfield 41

Central DeWitt 46 Marion 35

Wahlert Catholic 52 Waverly-Shell Rock 46

Bondurant-Farrar 47 Grinnell 42

Iowa Class 5A Regional Finals

Southeast Polk 54 Sioux City East 25

Waukee 78 Ankeny 57

Johnston 84 Indianola 61

Waterloo West 64 Iowa City High 51

Ankeny Centennial 44 Des Moines Roosevelt 42

Iowa City West 69 Davenport North 54

Cedar Falls 58 WDM Valley 49

Dowling Catholic 44 Cedar Rapids Washington 42

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Tournament Trail

Iowa Class 1A District Finals

12: Mount Ayr 62 Moravia 51

13: Martensdale-St. Mary 49 Earlham 47

14: Tri-Center 53 Riverside 30

15: Grand View Christian 73 Coon Rapids-Bayard 32

16: St. Albert 62 West Harrison 48

Iowa Class 2A District Finals

16: Treynor 84 AHSTW 53

15: Van Meter 57 Panorama 55

Missouri Class 1 District 15 – Semifinals

Winston 43 St. Joseph Christian 42

Stanberry 66 Pattonsburg 54

Missouri Class 1 District 16 – Semifinals

Mound City 93 West Nodaway 41

Platte Valley 66 Northeast Nodaway 44

Missouri Class 2 District 16 – Semifinals

Bishop LeBond 58 Albany 40

North Andrew 56 Princeton 40

Nebraska Class B Subdistrict 1 (at Norris) – Final

Norris 66 Nebraska City 35

Nebraska Class C1 Subdistrict 1 (at Auburn) – Semifinals

Auburn 74 Syracuse 26

Fairbury 63 Wilber-Clatonia 58 — OT

Nebraska Class C1 Subdistrict 3 (at Ashland-Greenwood) – Semifinals

Ashland-Greenwood 46 Boys Town 43

Louisville 55 Conestoga 35

Nebraska Class C2 Subdistrict 1 (at Freeman) – Semifinals

Freeman 63 Johnson County Central 43

Tri County 57 Southern 48

Nebraska Class C2 Subdistrict 2 (at Yutan) – Semifinals

Yutan 63 Omaha Brownell Talbot 45

Palmyra 61 Archbishop Bergan 45

Nebraska Class D1 Subdistrict 1 (at Lourdes Central Catholic) – Semifinals

Lourdes Central Catholic 53 Elmwood-Murdock 29

Johnson-Brock 51 Weeping Water 42

Nebraska Class D2 Subdistrict 1 (at Falls City Sacred Heart) – Semifinals

Falls City Sacred Heart 70 Pawnee City 32

Sterling 48 Lewiston 35

Monday, February 22nd

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Tournament Trail 

Missouri Class 1 District 15 — First Round 

Worth County 64 Winston 40

DeKalb 58 Union Star 48

Pattonsburg 57 St. Joseph Christian 36

Missouri Class 1 District 16 — First Round 

Nodaway-Holt 45 West Nodaway 39

South Holt 48 Northeast Nodaway 26

North Nodaway 52 Mound City 34

Missouri Class 2 District 16 — First Round 

North Andrew 47 King City 35

East Atchison 52 Rock Port 37 

Albany 50 Princeton 26

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Tournament Trail 

Iowa Class 3A Substate 1 — First Round 

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 54 Denison-Schleswig 23

LeMars 61 Bishop Heelan Catholic 43

Storm Lake 66 MOC-Floyd Valley 54

Iowa Class 3A Substate 8 — First Round 

ADM 54 Harlan 44

Dallas Center-Grimes 85 Perry 12

Glenwood 75 Clarke 48

Atlantic 53 Creston 47

Iowa Class 4A Substate 1 — First Round 

Sioux City West 78 Thomas Jefferson 40

Sioux City East 75 Sioux City North 43

Iowa Class 4A Substate 7 — First Round 

Urbandale 66 Lewis Central 46

Des Moines East 82 Des Moines North 70

Nebraska Class B Subdistrict 1 (at Norris) 

Nebraska City 47 Beatrice 45

Nebraska Class B Subdistrict 2 (at Platteview) 

Platteview 68 Gross Catholic 46

Waverly 47 Plattsmouth 38

Nebraska Class C1 Subdistrict 1 (at Auburn) 

Syracuse 48 Falls City 34

Nebraska Class C2 Subdistrict 1 (at Freeman) 

Johnson County Central 49 Humboldt-TRS 46

Saturday, February 20th

KMALAND BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Girls Tournament Trail 

Iowa Class 3A Regional Finals 

West Lyon 47 Bishop Heelan Catholic 41

Cherokee 74 Panorama 46

Unity Christian 52 Estherville Lincoln Central 27

Roland-Story 38 Des Moines Christian 29

Clear Lake 59 Williamsburg 29

Waukon 60 Osage 37

Assumption 49 Solon 36

West Burlington 47 West Liberty 45

Iowa Class 4A Region 1 — Semifinals 

Glenwood 73 Lewis Central 40

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 46 LeMars 29

Iowa Class 4A Region 3 — Semifinals 

Creston 62 Norwalk 56

Dallas Center-Grimes 52 ADM 39

Iowa Class 4A Region 8 — Semifinals 

Denison-Schleswig 52 Boone 45

Harlan 74 Spencer 61

Iowa Class 5A Region 2 — Semifinals 

Indianola 73 Abraham Lincoln 59 

Johnston 71 Des Moines Lincoln 22

Iowa Class 5A Region 4 — Semifinals 

Sioux City East 63 Fort Dodge 53

Southeast Polk 85 Marshalltown 17

Nebraska Class B District Finals 

Skutt Catholic 65 Ashland-Greenwood 44

Norris 78 South Sioux City 39

Elkhorn North 61 Hastings 60

Crete 40 Waverly 31

York 57 Blair 52

Scottsbluff 49 Elkhorn 37

Bennington 53 Beatrice 48

Gross Catholic 42 Northwest 38

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD -- Regular Season

Area Missouri 

Maryville 64 Jefferson City 63

Platte Valley 59 Wellington-Napoleon 44

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Tournament Trail 

Missouri Class 1 District 15 — First Round 

St. Joseph Christian 70 Worth County 53

Stanberry 65 Union Star 30

Pattonsburg 73 DeKalb 27

Missouri Class 1 District 16 — First Round 

West Nodaway 68 South Holt 63

Platte Valley 58 North Nodaway 24

Northeast Nodaway 60 Nodaway-Holt 42

Missouri Class 2 District 16 — First Round 

Albany 58 Rock Port 48

North Andrew 74 King City 28

Princeton 63 East Atchison 43

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Regular Season 

Non-Conference 

Abraham Lincoln 61 Millard West 57

St. Michael the Archangel 77 Maryville 58

Area Nebraska 

Falls City Sacred Heart 52 Lourdes Central Catholic 45

Friday, February 19th

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD – Tournament Trail

Class 1A Region 2 – Semifinals

Newell-Fonda 78 Audubon 36

CAM 60 Paton-Churdan 53

Class 1A Region 4 – Semifinals

Kingsley-Pierson 69 Woodbine 45

St. Albert 48 Logan-Magnolia 37

Class 1A Region 8 – Semifinals

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 53 Stanton 43

Lenox 52 Sigourney 33

Class 2A Region 5 – Semifinals

Nodaway Valley 61 South Central Calhoun 58 — OT

AHSTW 59 Mount Ayr 29

Class 2A Region 8 – Semifinals

Treynor 63 West Monona 46

Underwood 48 South O’Brien 45

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD – Regular Season

Non-Conference

Sioux City West 75 South Sioux City 62

Area Missouri

Maryville 55 Savannah 44

Area Nebraska

Plattsmouth 51 Gross Catholic 37

Conestoga 60 Weeping Water 49

Ashland-Greenwood 57 Malcolm 49

Louisville 52 Elmwood-Murdock 20

Milford 66 Syracuse 50

Palmyra 74 Humboldt-TRS 40

Johnson-Brock 37 Mead 35

Freeman 58 Sterling 37

Auburn 74 Johnson County Central 37

Fairbury 42 Falls City 41

Thursday, February 18th

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD – Tournament Trail

Nebraska Subdistrict Championships

C1-1: Syracuse 45 Auburn 34

C1-3: Louisville 51 Roncalli Catholic 39

C2-1: Freeman 38 Johnson County Central 26

C2-2: Lourdes Central Catholic 67 Omaha Brownell Talbot 41

D1-1: Archbishop Bergan 41 Elmwood-Murdock 29

D1-2: Weeping Water 59 Southern 48

D2-1: Falls City Sacred Heart 39 Sterling 28

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD – Regular Season

Area Missouri

East Atchison 56 Nodaway-Holt 33

North Andrew 59 Rock Port 28

South Holt 39 Mound City 17

Platte Valley 73 Stewartsville-Osborn 15

West Nodaway at Northeast Nodaway 

Union Star 62 North Nodaway 59

Stanberry 46 Gallatin 16

Maysville 50 Worth County 44

Maryville 65 Savannah 30

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD – Tournament Trail

Iowa Class 1A District 12 – Semifinals

Mount Ayr 50 Murray 47

Moravia 52 Lamoni 50

Iowa Class 1A District 13 – Semifinals

Martensdale-St. Marys 83 Lenox 45

Earlham 80 Nodaway Valley 56

Iowa Class 1A District 14 – Semifinals

Tri-Center 75 Sidney 43

Riverside 41 CAM 40

Iowa Class 1A District 15 – Semifinals

Grand View Christian 81 Madrid 64

Coon Rapids-Bayard 63 Ogden 46

Iowa Class 1A District 16 – Semifinals

St. Albert 58 Woodbine 51

West Harrison 45 Boyer Valley 40

Iowa Class 2A District 1 – Semifinals

OABCIG 79 Kuemper Catholic 63

East Sac County 53 Ridge View 49

Iowa Class 2A District 15 – Semifinals

Van Meter 64 Central Decatur 43

Panorama 56 ACGC 52

Iowa Class 2A District 16 – Semifinals

AHSTW 65 Clarinda 44

Treynor 80 Red Oak 44

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD – Regular Season

Non-Conference

Carroll 72 Harlan 68

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 71 Lewis Central 54

Creston 59 Clarke 44

Dowling Catholic 66 Abraham Lincoln 62

LeMars 73 South Sioux City 35

Dakota Valley 68 Sioux City East 60

Sioux City West 49 Spencer 48

Area Missouri

East Atchison 53 Nodaway-Holt 46

North Andrew 66 Rock Port 44

Mound City 87 South Holt 46

Platte Valley 67 Stewartsville-Osborn 27

West Nodaway at Northeast Nodaway 

North Nodaway at Union Star 

Stanberry 72 Gallatin 60

Worth County 55 Maysville 46

Area Nebraska

Plattsmouth 51 Fort Calhoun 45

Nebraska City 51 Gross Catholic 38

Ashland-Greenwood 40 Bishop Neumann 36

Wednesday, February 17th

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Girls Tournament Trail

Iowa Class 2A Region 8 — Quarterfinals 

Treynor 54 Lawton-Bronson 40

Iowa Class 3A Region 1 — Semifinals 

Panorama 60 Shenandoah 13

Cherokee 63 Atlantic 48

Iowa Class 3A Region 6 — Semifinals 

Bishop Heelan Catholic 48 Sioux Center 43 — OT

West Lyon 47 MOC-Floyd Valley 38

Iowa Class 4A Region 1 — First Round 

Lewis Central 65 Carroll 46

LeMars 60 Storm Lake 22

Iowa Class 5A Region 1 — First Round 

Ames 63 Sioux City West 52

Iowa Class 5A Region 2 — First Round 

Abraham Lincoln 58 Thomas Jefferson 39

Iowa Class 5A Region 4 — First Round 

Fort Dodge 80 Sioux City North 32

Nebraska Class B Subdistrict 3 — Final 

Waverly 48 Ashland-Greenwood 39

Nebraska Class C1 Subdistrict 1 (at Syracuse) 

Syracuse 48 Falls City 24

Auburn 34 Fairbury 33

Nebraska Class C2 Subdistrict 2 (at Lourdes Central Catholic) 

Lourdes Central Catholic 61 Palmyra 43

Omaha Brownell Talbot 39 Omaha Christian Academy 35

Nebraska Class D1 Subdistrict 1 (at Archbishop Bergan) 

Archbishop Bergan 40 Mead 27

Elmwood-Murdock 47 Yutan 28

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Regular Season

Area Missouri 

Mid-Buchanan 48 East Atchison 39

Rock Port 60 West Nodaway 32

DeKalb 63 North Nodaway 45

Worth County 40 North Harrison 28

Maryville 70 Cameron 49

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Boys Tournament Trail 

Class 1A District 12 — Quarterfinals 

Mount Ayr 78 Southeast Warren 48

Lamoni 49 Mormon Trail 47

Class 1A District 13 — Quarterfinals 

Nodaway Valley 66 Bedford 28

Class 1A District 14 — Quarterfinals 

Sidney 45 East Mills 31

CAM 66 Fremont-Mills 21

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Regular Season

Hawkeye Ten Conference 

Glenwood 62 Lewis Central 53

Area Missouri 

Rock Port 56 West Nodaway 53

DeKalb 47 North Nodaway 25

Worth County 74 North Harrison 58

Maryville 66 Cameron 59

Tuesday, February 16th

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Girls Tournament Trail

Iowa Class 1A Region 2 — Quarterfinals 

Newell-Fonda 100 St. Edmond 17 

Audubon 45 Glidden-Ralston 40 

CAM 61 Southeast Warren 46

Paton-Churdan 62 Martensdale-St. Marys 41

Iowa Class 1A Region 4 — Quarterfinals 

Kingsley-Pierson 63 Boyer Valley 38 

Woodbine 67 Riverside 38

Logan-Magnolia def. East Mills via forfeit

St. Albert 57 Fremont-Mills 36

Iowa Class 1A Region 8 — Quarterfinals 

Exira-EHK 64 Murray 31  

Stanton 63 Lamoni 25

Lenox 66 Moravia 41 

Sigourney 57 Wayne 34 

Iowa Class 2A Region 5 — Quarterfinals 

Nodaway Valley 64 East Sac County 33 

South Central Calhoun 47 ACGC 39 

AHSTW 57 Interstate 35 24 

Mount Ayr 40 Central Decatur 28 

Iowa Class 2A Region 8 — Quarterfinals 

West Monona 43 Hinton 34

Underwood 65 Tri-Center 64 -- OT

South O’Brien 55 Ridge View 50 

Nebraska Class B Subdistrict 3 (at Ashland-Greenwood)

Ashland-Greenwood 69 Plattsmouth 24 

Waverly 42 Platteview 26 

Nebraska Class B Subdistrict 4 (at Norris)

Norris 57 Nebraska City 12 

Crete 44 Beatrice 37

Nebraska Class C1 Subdistrict 3 (at Louisville) 

Louisville 76 Boys Town 16 

Roncalli Catholic 44 Conestoga 33 

Nebraska Class C2 Subdistrict 1 (at Freeman) 

Freeman 44 Tri County 21

Johnson County Central 41 Wilber-Clatonia 31 

Nebraska Class C2 Subdistrict 2 (at Lourdes Central Catholic) 

Palmyra 64 Cornerstone Christian 36 

Nebraska Class D1 Subdistrict 2 (at Weeping Water) 

Weeping Water 50 Humboldt-TRS 33

Southern 44 Johnson-Brock 29 

Nebraska Class D2 Subdistrict 1 (at Falls City Sacred Heart) 

Falls City Sacred Heart 74 Lewiston 32

Sterling 55 Diller-Odell 39

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD -- Regular Season

Area Missouri 

East Atchison 58 Union Star 31

Nodaway-Holt 48 Mound City 41 

Platte Valley 35 South Holt 26

DeKalb 61 West Nodaway 36

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Boys Tournament Trail 

Class 1A District 11 — Quarterfinals 

Keota 68 Twin Cedars 34 

Class 1A District 15 — Quarterfinals 

Grand View Christian 83 Glidden-Ralston 41 

Class 2A District 1 — First Round 

Kuemper Catholic 82 Manson-NW Webster 68 

Class 2A District 15 — First Round 

Central Decatur 58 Interstate 35 44 

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD -- Regular Season 

Hawkeye Ten Conference 

Atlantic 57 Denison-Schleswig 55 

Non-Conference 

Skutt Catholic 61 Bishop Heelan Catholic 23

Sioux City East 87 Storm Lake 52

Dakota Valley 100 Sioux City West 60

Area Missouri 

East Atchison 64 Union Star 36

Mound City 91 Nodaway-Holt 16

Platte Valley at South Holt 

West Nodaway def. DeKalb

Stewartsville-Osborn at Northeast Nodaway 

Monday, February 15th

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Regular Season

Hawkeye Ten Conference 

Glenwood 71 Denison-Schleswig 48

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Boys Tournament Trail

Class 1A District 11 — Quarterfinals 

Montezuma 77 BGM 44

Sigourney 72 Lynnville-Sully 44

Class 1A District 12 — Quarterfinals 

Murray 57 Wayne 33

Moravia 70 Seymour 37

Class 1A District 13 — Quarterfinals 

Martensdale-St. Marys 79 Diagonal 16

Lenox 74 Southwest Valley 62

Earlham 66 East Union 43

Class 1A District 14 — Quarterfinals 

Tri-Center 91 Griswold 40

Riverside 57 Stanton 49

Class 1A District 15 — Quarterfinals 

Madrid 54 Audubon 38

Coon Rapids-Bayard 38 Ankeny Christian Academy 37

Ogden 72 IKM-Manning 60

Class 1A District 16 — Quarterfinals 

St. Albert 71 West Monona 37

Woodbine 47 Logan-Magnolia 38

West Harrison 77 Ar-We-Va 61

Boyer Valley 57 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 49

Class 2A District 1 — First Round 

Ridge View 59 Missouri Valley 27

Class 2A District 15 — First Round 

ACGC 74 West Central Valley 37

Class 2A District 16 — First Round 

Clarinda 60 Underwood 58 — OT

Red Oak 54 Shenandoah 36

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Regular Season

Hawkeye Ten Conference 

Glenwood 62 Denison-Schleswig 60

Missouri River Conference 

Abraham Lincoln 71 Thomas Jefferson 28

Non-Conference 

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 46 Roncalli Catholic 34

Area Nebraska 

Conestoga 71 Brownell-Tlabot 48

Louisville 54 Syracuse 35

Saturday, February 13th

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Girls Tournament Trail

Class 2A Region 5 

East Sac County 74 IKM-Manning 69 — OT

Interstate 35 37 West Central Valley 30

Class 2A Region 8 

Lawton-Bronson 68 Missouri Valley 25

Tri-Center 50 MVAOCOU 41

Class 3A Region 1 

Cherokee 77 Kuemper Catholic 40

Atlantic 65 Greene County 29

Panorama 72 Red Oak 33

Shenandoah 53 Clarinda 51

Class 3A Region 6 

West Lyon 50 Okoboji 24

MOC-Floyd Valley 56 Sheldon 30

Bishop Heelan Catholic 62 OABCIG 38

Sioux Center 45 Spirit Lake 17

KMALAND BASKETBALL SCHEDULE — Regular Season 

Missouri River Conference  

Abraham Lincoln 58 Thomas Jefferson 26

Sioux City East 43 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 38

Area Missouri 

DeKalb 45 Nodaway-Holt 32

Stanberry 49 Milan 42

North Andrew 49 Maysville 45

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Boys Tournament Trail 

Class 1A District 14 

Fremont-Mills 52 Clarinda Academy 30

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Regular Season 

Non-Conference 

Treynor 66 Thomas Jefferson 47

Area Missouri 

Nodaway-Holt 54 DeKalb 50

Gallatin 59 North Andrew 51

Stanberry 62 Milan 42

Area Nebraska 

Nebraska City 62 Raymond Central 47

Auburn 52 Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 46

Weeping Water 58 College View Academy 50

Friday, February 12th

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Regular Season

Non-Conference 

LeMars 61 Vermillion 37

Area Missouri 

Union Star at Mound City 

South Holt 45 Northeast Nodaway 31

Platte Valley 60 Nodaway-Holt 26

Area Nebraska 

Louisville 43 Arlington 40

Syracuse 54 Conestoga 18

Johnson-Brock at Humboldt-TRS

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Boys Tournament Trail

Class 1A District 12 

Southeast Warren 74 Moulton-Udell 31

Class 1A District 13 

Diagonal 58 Orient-Macksburg 34

Class 1A District 14 

Griswold 68 Essex 27

Class 1A District 15 

Glidden-Ralston 52 Paton-Churdan 33

Class 1A District 16

West Monona 80 Heartland Christian 55

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Regular Season

Hawkeye Ten Conference 

Atlantic 54 Clarinda 40

Creston 64 Harlan 55

Pride of Iowa Conference 

Lenox 75 East Union 47

Rolling Valley Conference 

West Harrison 60 Coon Rapids-Bayard 46

Missouri River Conference 

Sioux City East 77 Sioux City West 68 — OT

Non-Conference 

Boyer Valley 54 IKM-Manning 25

Martensdale-St. Marys 66 Murray 40

Nodaway Valley 49 CAM 27

Vermillion 59 LeMars 45

Sigourney 59 Melcher-Dallas 55

Woodward-Granger 76 Mormon Trail 56

Area Missouri 

Benton 56 Maryville 46

Mound City 77 Union Star 30

Northeast Nodaway 47 South Holt 38

Platte Valley 79 Nodaway-Holt 28

Area Nebraska 

Arlington 42 Louisville 38

Weeping Water 55 Cornerstone Christian Academy 40

Conestoga 76 Syracuse 56

Johnson-Brock at Humboldt-TRS 

Thursday, February 11th

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — TOURNAMENT TRAIL

Class 1A Region 2 — First Round

St. Edmond 58 Ankeny Christian Academy 22

Audubon 54 East Union 43

Glidden-Ralston 53 Coon Rapids-Bayard 34

Southeast Warren 63 Orient-Macksburg 14

Paton-Churdan 57 Ar-We-Va 51 — OT

Martensdale-St. Marys 60 Melcher-Dallas 42

Class 1A Region 4 — First Round 

Boyer Valley 51 River Valley 41

Woodbine 73 Heartland Christian 21

Riverside 46 West Harrison 41

East Mills 41 Essex 27

Fremont-Mills 44 Griswold 31

St. Albert 44 Sidney 39

Class 1A Region 8 — First Round 

Murray 50 Mormon Trail 44

Stanton 53 Bedford 41

Lamoni 50 Diagonal 38

Lenox 58 Southwest Valley 45

Moravia 50 Seymour 43

Sigourney 55 Moulton-Udell 23

Wayne 50 Twin Cedars 24

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Regular Season 

Hawkeye Ten Conference 

Glenwood 66 Creston 49

Non-Conference  

Thomas Jefferson 41 Tri-Center 31

Spencer 62 Sioux City North 26

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 65 Sioux City East 33

South Sioux City 59 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 56

Area Missouri 

Maryville 57 Benton 37

South Holt 49 St. Joseph Christian 38

North Nodaway 37 Worth County 34

Union Star at Northeast Nodaway 

Stanberry 66 Pattonsburg 41

Area Nebraska 

Wahoo 73 Plattsmouth 29

Freeman 50 Johnson-Brock 36

Palmyra at Pawnee City 

Elmwood-Murdock 53 Mead 27

Weeping Water 44 Falls City Sacred Heart 41

Lincoln Lutheran 32 Auburn 22

Ashland-Greenwood 59 Omaha Mercy 27

Falls City at Humboldt-TRS

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Regular Season 

Hawkeye Ten Conference 

Atlantic 78 Shenandoah 41

Glenwood 41 Creston 38

Non-Conference  

Mount Ayr 73 Red Oak 63

Treynor 55 St. Albert 52

Kuemper Catholic 57 South Hamilton 56 — OT

Tri-Center 71 Thomas Jefferson 44

Underwood 64 MVAOCOU 35

Chariton 50 Wayne 49

Woodward-Granger 47 Central Decatur 41

Panorama 74 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 59

Spencer 66 Sioux City North 36

Unity Christian 65 Bishop Heelan Catholic 31

Area Missouri 

St. Joseph Christian 57 South Holt 44

Worth County 64 North Nodaway 42

Union Star at Northeast Nodaway 

Stanberry 56 Pattonsburg 52

Area Nebraska 

Wahoo 76 Plattsmouth 32

Freeman 44 Johnson-Brock 43

Palmyra 60 Pawnee City 30

Mead 44 Elmwood-Murdock 31

Auburn 47 Lincoln Lutheran 20

Falls City 45 Humboldt-TRS 35

KMAland Boys Basketball (2/11): Glenwood grabs share of H-10, Nelson & Frost reach milestones

(KMAland) -- Glenwood clinched a share of the H-10, Leyton Nelson went over 1,000 career points, Jaixen Frost set a new Mount Ayr standard and more from Thursday in KMAland boys basketball action.

NC: Mount Ayr 73 Red Oak 63 

Jaixen Frost scored 34 points to break the single-season scoring record at Mount Ayr. Payton Weehler added 18.

H-10: Glenwood 41 Creston 38 

Glenwood clinched at least a share of the Hawkeye Ten Conference championship. 

NC: Kuemper Catholic 57 South Hamilton 56 — OT 

Isaac Evans had 14 points and Mitchell Badding finished with 11 for Kuemper in the win.

NC: Tri-Center 71 Thomas Jefferson 44 

Leyton Nelson surpassed 1,000 career points in the win for Tri-Center. 


KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD — Regular Season 

Hawkeye Ten Conference 

Atlantic 78 Shenandoah 41

Glenwood 41 Creston 38

Non-Conference  

Mount Ayr 73 Red Oak 63

Treynor 55 St. Albert 52

Kuemper Catholic 57 South Hamilton 56 — OT

Tri-Center 71 Thomas Jefferson 44

Underwood 64 MVAOCOU 35

Chariton 50 Wayne 49

Woodward-Granger 47 Central Decatur 41

Panorama 74 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 59

Spencer 66 Sioux City North 36

Unity Christian 65 Bishop Heelan Catholic 31

Area Missouri 

St. Joseph Christian 57 South Holt 44

Worth County 64 North Nodaway 42

Union Star at Northeast Nodaway 

Stanberry 56 Pattonsburg 52

Area Nebraska 

Wahoo 76 Plattsmouth 32

Freeman 44 Johnson-Brock 43

Palmyra 60 Pawnee City 30

Mead 44 Elmwood-Murdock 31

Auburn 47 Lincoln Lutheran 20

Falls City 45 Humboldt-TRS 35

Wednesday, February 10th

KMALAND BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Corner Conference 

BOYS: Sidney 78 Clarinda Academy 40 

Area Missouri 

BOYS: Platte Valley 63 East Atchison 51

GIRLS: Stewartsville-Osborn 64 Rock Port 51

BOYS: Rock Port 48 Stewartsville-Osborn 33

BOYS: Mound City 83 North Andrew 74

Monday, February 8th

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference 

Atlantic 72 Shenandoah 16

Creston 79 Clarinda 18

Corner Conference 

Sidney 50 Griswold 26

Stanton 49 East Mills 27

Western Iowa Conference 

Logan-Magnolia 60 Riverside 34

AHSTW 57 Treynor 50

Rolling Valley Conference 

CAM 52 Paton-Churdan 44

Coon Rapids-Bayard 41 Woodbine 27

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton at Boyer Valley 

Glidden-Ralston 72 West Harrison 21

Missouri River Conference 

LeMars 52 Sioux City East 49 — OT

Sioux City West 65 Sioux City North 50

Bluegrass Conference 

Twin Cedars 39 Diagonal 38

Orient-Macksburg 40 Melcher-Dallas 37

Non-Conference 

Red Oak 66 Southwest Valley 52

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 43 Denison-Schleswig 36

OABCIG 63 Kuemper Catholic 57

Essex 79 Heartland Christian 22

IKM-Manning 71 MVAOCOU 30

West Monona 59 Missouri Valley 6

Mount Ayr 60 Interstate 35 37

Knoxville 59 Martensdale-St. Marys 31

Southeast Warren 49 Moravia 44

Area Nebraska 

Johnson County Central 41 Palmyra 31

Syracuse 52 Arlington 28

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference 

Creston 54 Clarinda 47

Corner Conference 

Sidney 67 Griswold 39

East Mills 60 Stanton 57

Western Iowa Conference 

Logan-Magnolia 57 Riverside 52

Rolling Valley Conference 

CAM 63 Paton-Churdan 42

Woodbine 67 Coon Rapids-Bayard 49

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 55 Boyer Valley 54

West Harrison 63 Glidden-Ralston 37

Bluegrass Conference 

Melcher-Dallas 60 Orient-Macksburg 29

Non-Conference 

Red Oak 70 Southwest Valley 37

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 62 Denison-Schleswig 55

Glenwood 75 Thomas Jefferson 47

Heartland Christian 66 Essex 29

IKM-Manning 63 MVAOCOU 49

Missouri Valley 66 West Monona 56

Mount Ayr 75 Interstate 35 47

Moravia 53 Southeast Warren 40

Sioux City West 58 Storm Lake 56

Albia 54 Ankeny Christian Academy 51

Area Nebraska 

Palmyra 69 Johnson County Central 63

Arlington 60 Syracuse 31

Lourdes Central Catholic 46 Southern 44

Tuesday, February 9th

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference 

Denison-Schleswig 65 Red Oak 34

Harlan 62 Atlantic 48

Corner Conference 

Griswold 62 Essex 54

Sidney 54 East Mills 24

Western Iowa Conference 

Audubon 68 Missouri Valley 15

Tri-Center 47 AHSTW 44

Underwood 55 IKM-Manning 45

Pride of Iowa Conference 

Southwest Valley 48 Southeast Warren 34

Missouri River Conference 

Bishop Heelan Catholic 43 Abraham Lincoln 37

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 48 Thomas Jefferson 30

Bluegrass Conference 

Mormon Trail 53 Murray 31

Diagonal 40 Seymour 34

Non-Conference 

Des Moines Christian 60 Kuemper Catholic 23

Woodbine 55 Fremont-Mills 41

East Union 65 Orient-Macksburg 38

Lenox 59 Lamoni 22

Central Decatur 32 Clarke 30

West Harrison 61 River Valley 48

South Sioux City 64 Sioux City West 49

LeMars 58 Storm Lake 33

Cardinal 36 Melcher-Dallas 31

Cornerstone Christian 43 Heartland Christian 22

Area Missouri/Nebraska 

Falls City Sacred Heart 73 East Atchison 34

North Nodaway 46 Mound City 40

Union Star at Platte Valley 

South Holt 41 DeKalb 38

Stanberry 53 South Harrison 22

Arlington 47 Plattsmouth 38

Syracuse 41 Auburn 36

Louisville 49 Raymond Central 37

Ashland-Greenwood 70 Conestoga 41

Lourdes Central Catholic 44 Brownell-Talbot 25

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference 

Denison-Schleswig 67 Red Oak 53

Harlan 62 Atlantic 49

Corner Conference 

Griswold 68 Essex 37

East Mills 56 Sidney 55 — OT

Stanton 80 Clarinda Academy 41

Western Iowa Conference 

Audubon 56 Missouri Valley 36

AHSTW 55 Tri-Center 52

Underwood 53 IKM-Manning 50

Pride of Iowa Conference 

Southwest Valley 54 Southeast Warren 46

Rolling Valley Conference 

CAM 49 Coon Rapids-Bayard 40

Missouri River Conference 

Abraham Lincoln 63 Bishop Heelan Catholic 32

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 73 Thomas Jefferson 32

LeMars 101 Sioux City East 96 — 4 OT

Sioux City North 58 Sioux City West 52

Bluegrass Conference 

Murray 73 Mormon Trail 42

Non-Conference 

Bedford 41 Shenandoah 27

Logan-Magnolia 42 St. Albert 41 — OT

Des Moines Christian 65 Kuemper Catholic 58

Woodbine 57 Fremont-Mills 29

Lamoni 61 Lenox 49

Central Decatur 61 Clarke 60

Martensdale-St. Marys 53 Knoxville 47

Melcher-Dallas 60 Wayne 47

West Harrison 55 River Valley 46

Heartland Christian 71 Cornerstone Christian 69

Area Missouri/Nebraska 

Falls City Sacred Heart 64 East Atchison 22

Mound City 82 North Nodaway 29

Union Star at Platte Valley 

South Holt 57 DeKalb 49

Stanberry 66 South Harrison 27

Arlington 53 Plattsmouth 46

Auburn 78 Syracuse 31

Mead 57 Johnson County Central 55

Louisville 74 Raymond Central 55

Douglas County West 82 Conestoga 48

Falls City 51 Diller-Odell 45

Lourdes Central Catholic 41 Omaha Brownell-Talbot 29

Saturday, February 6th

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Pride of Iowa Conference  

Lenox 47 Southwest Valley 25

Rolling Valley Conference 

Boyer Valley 80 West Harrison 39

Bluegrass Conference 

Lamoni 48 Twin Cedars 34

Non-Conference 

Bishop Heelan Catholic 55 Kuemper Catholic 32

Denison-Schleswig 59 Carroll 51

Ar-We-Va 41 Logan-Magnolia 36

Audubon 56 CAM 51

Area Nebraska 

Conestoga 48 Raymond Central 40

East Central Nebraska Conference Tournament (at SECC-Lincoln)

Championship: Malcolm 52 Weeping Water 38

Pioneer Conference Tournament (at Johnson-Brock)

Championship: Lourdes Central Catholic 31 Falls City Sacred Heart 29

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Western Iowa Conference 

Logan-Magnolia 51 Underwood 48 — OT

Pride of Iowa Conference  

Lenox 53 Southwest Valley 48

Rolling Valley Conference 

West Harrison 55 Boyer Valley 44

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 56 Coon Rapids-Bayard 37

Bluegrass Conference 

Murray 49 Lamoni 41

Non-Conference 

Kuemper Catholic 62 Bishop Heelan Catholic 58

Carroll 56 Denison-Schleswig 53

CAM 45 Audubon 39

Madrid 67 Glidden-Ralston 46

Spirit Lake 47 Sioux City East 45

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont at Ankeny Christian Academy 

Area Nebraska 

Conestoga 59 Raymond Central 43

Louisville 57 Gross Catholic 41

East Central Nebraska Conference Tournament (at SECC-Lincoln)

Championship: Auburn 41 Freeman 27

Pioneer Conference Tournament (at Johnson-Brock)

Championship: Tri County def. Falls City Sacred Heart

Friday, February 5th

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference 

Kuemper Catholic 65 Shenandoah 58

Creston 64 Red Oak 32

Denison-Schleswig 60 Atlantic 48

Harlan 48 Lewis Central 39

Corner Conference 

East Mills 58 Essex 51

Fremont-Mills 54 Griswold 24

Western Iowa Conference 

AHSTW 45 Underwood 35

IKM-Manning 57 Missouri Valley 18

Audubon 57 Riverside 32

Treynor 60 Tri-Center 25

Pride of Iowa Conference 

Nodaway Valley 54 Lenox 52

Mount Ayr 57 Bedford 32

Southeast Warren 43 East Union 36

Central Decatur 50 Martensdale-St. Marys 42

Rolling Valley Conference 

Paton-Churdan 54 West Harrison 34

Glidden-Ralston 55 Coon Rapids-Bayard 43

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 74 CAM 53

Woodbine 57 Ar-We-Va 42

Missouri River Conference 

Thomas Jefferson 54 Sioux City North 46

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 40 Bishop Heelan Catholic 38

LeMars 62 Sioux City West 42

Bluegrass Conference 

Moravia 43 Mormon Trail 38

Twin Cedars 50 Melcher-Dallas 28

Area Missouri 

East Atchison 51 Mound City 25

South Holt 64 Rock Port 43

Platte Valley 76 North Nodaway 27

Princeton 46 Worth County 36

Stanberry 53 Trenton 31

Area Nebraska 

Fort Calhoun 43 Nebraska City 36

Concordia 60 Plattsmouth 48

Louisville 28 Logan View 20 

Douglas County West 60 Ashland-Greenwood 59

Arlington 38 Conestoga 35

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference 

Kuemper Catholic 76 Shenandoah 56

Red Oak 49 Creston 43

Atlantic 64 Denison-Schleswig 58

Harlan 58 Lewis Central 55

Corner Conference 

East Mills 79 Essex 25

Fremont-Mills 55 Griswold 33

Sidney 66 Clarinda Academy 26

Western Iowa Conference 

AHSTW 67 Underwood 64

IKM-Manning 59 Missouri Valley 42

Riverside 54 Audubon 35

Tri-Center 56 Treynor 55 — OT

Pride of Iowa Conference 

Nodaway Valley 53 Lenox 38

Mount Ayr 57 Bedford 38

Southeast Warren at East Union 

Martensdale-St. Marys 78 Central Decatur 45

Rolling Valley Conference 

West Harrison 82 Paton-Churdan 28

CAM 61 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 54

Woodbine 58 Ar-We-Va 55

Missouri River Conference 

Thomas Jefferson 51 Sioux City North 48

Abraham Lincoln 64 Sioux City East 51

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 65 Bishop Heelan Catholic 28

LeMars 63 Sioux City West 51

Bluegrass Conference 

Murray 84 Moulton-Udell 27 

Moravia 72 Mormon Trail 53

Area Missouri 

Mound City 78 East Atchison 36

South Holt 54 Rock Port 52

Platte Valley 60 North Nodaway 19

Princeton 53 Worth County 47

Stanberry 62 Trenton 30

Maryville 71 St. Pius X 69

Area Nebraska 

Nebraska City 52 Fort Calhoun 48 — OT 

Concordia 54 Plattsmouth 46

Logan View 43 Louisville 40

Ashland-Greenwood 58 Douglas County West 33

Arlington 56 Conestoga 46

East Central Nebraska Conference Tournament 

Semifinal: Auburn 65 Johnson County Central 30

Semifinal: Freeman 50 Mead 24

Consolation: Malcolm 48 Falls City 42

Thursday, February 4th

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference 

Glenwood 69 St. Albert 24

Missouri River Conference 

Sioux City East 45 Abraham Lincoln 34

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 62 Sioux City North 28

Bluegrass Conference 

Orient-Macksburg at Ankeny Christian Academy 

Moravia at Mormon Trail 

Non-Conference  

Shenandoah 50 East Atchison 33

Clarinda 64 West Nodaway 29

Essex 55 Iowa School for the Deaf 28

Griswold at Heartland Christian 

Pleasantville at Southeast Warren 

Area Missouri  

North Andrew 40 South Holt 24

East Central Nebraska Conference Tournament 

Semifinal: Malcolm 55 Elmwood-Murdock 20

Semifinal: Weeping Water 49 Auburn 29

Consolation: Mead 41 Palmyra 35

Consolation: Freeman 34 Falls City 32

Pioneer Conference Tournament (at Johnson-Brock)

Semifinal: Falls City Sacred Heart def. Southern 

Semifinal: Lourdes Central Catholic 55 Sterling 36

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference 

Glenwood 63 St. Albert 50

Missouri River Conference 

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 66 Sioux City North 31

Bluegrass Conference 

Moravia at Mormon Trail 

Non-Conference  

East Atchison 38 Shenandoah 31

Iowa School for the Deaf 47 Essex 44

Griswold at Heartland Christian 

Orient-Macksburg at Southeast Warren

Area Missouri  

North Andrew 68 South Holt 33

Pioneer Conference Tournament (at Johnson-Brock)

Semifinal: Tri County vs. Lourdes Central Catholic

Semifinal: Falls City Sacred Heart 43 Southern 26

Wednesday, February 3rd

KMALAND BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Corner Conference 

BOYS: Fremont-Mills 61 Clarinda Academy 51

Bluegrass Conference 

GIRLS: Moulton-Udell 38 Melcher-Dallas 27

BOYS: Moulton-Udell Melcher-Dallas

Area Missouri 

GIRLS: Maryville 62 Bishop LeBlond 36

Tuesday, February 2nd

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference  

Atlantic 77 Red Oak 40

Harlan 88 Kuemper Catholic 45

Corner Conference

Griswold 35 East Mills 26

Sidney 62 Essex 35

Stanton 43 Fremont-Mills 35 

Western Iowa Conference

Audubon 56 IKM-Manning 46

AHSTW 45 Logan-Magnolia 44

Riverside 32 Missouri Valley 22

Treynor 38 Underwood 24

Pride of Iowa Conference

Bedford 55 Southwest Valley 51

Nodaway Valley 59 Mount Ayr 42

Central Decatur 59 Wayne 46

Southeast Warren 66 Martensdale-St. Marys 49

Rolling Valley Conference

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 57 Ar-We-Va 32

CAM 59 Woodbine 54

Paton-Churdan 70 Glidden-Ralston 36

Coon Rapids-Bayard 56 West Harrison 29

Missouri River Conference

Bishop Heelan Catholic 51 Thomas Jefferson 26

Sioux City East 54 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 41

LeMars 54 Sioux City North 26

Bluegrass Conference

Mormon Trail 54 Orient-Macksburg 34

Diagonal 48 Melcher-Dallas 33

Moravia 49 Seymour 24

Non-Conference/Other

Millard South 107 Glenwood 83

Denison-Schleswig 55 Spencer 41

Brownell-Talbot 51 Heartland Christian 23

Area Missouri

East Atchison 44 Northeast Nodaway 9

Rock Port 59 Union Star 41

Platte Valley 74 Mound City 17

South Holt 61 West Nodaway 30

North Andrew 33 St. Joseph Christian 28

Worth County 39 King City 27

Maryville 60 Lathrop 43

Area Nebraska

Nebraska City 36 Plattsmouth 23

Syracuse 52 Douglas County West 27

Louisville 41 Yutan 31

Ashland-Greenwood 56 Logan View/Scribner-Snyder 42

Pioneer Conference Tournament

Falls City Sacred Heart 56 Pawnee City 34

Southern 45 Diller-Odell 18

Sterling 46 Johnson-Brock 20

Lourdes Central Catholic 42 Humboldt-TRS 29

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference  

St. Albert 60 Shenandoah 48

Glenwood 70 Clarinda 58

Atlantic 65 Red Oak 57

Kuemper Catholic 61 Harlan 47

Corner Conference

East Mills 71 Griswold 37

Sidney 73 Essex 23

Stanton 57 Fremont-Mills 51

Western Iowa Conference

Audubon 38 IKM-Manning 33

AHSTW 67 Logan-Magnolia 61 — OT

Riverside 65 Missouri Valley 40

Treynor 68 Underwood 57

Pride of Iowa Conference

Southwest Valley 44 Bedford 41

Nodaway Valley 66 Mount Ayr 53

Central Decatur 65 Wayne 45

Martensdale-St. Marys 73 Southeast Warren 27

Rolling Valley Conference

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 45 Ar-We-Va 36

CAM 63 Woodbine 37

Glidden-Ralston 86 Paton-Churdan 41

Missouri River Conference

Bishop Heelan Catholic 68 Thomas Jefferson 42

Abraham Lincoln 77 Sioux City West 50

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 55 Sioux City East 51

LeMars 53 Sioux City North 41

Bluegrass Conference

Mormon Trail 75 Orient-Macksburg 33

Melcher-Dallas 57 Diagonal 20

Moravia 68 Seymour 27

Non-Conference/Other

Spencer 57 Denison-Schleswig 51

Grand View Christian 82 Creston 40

Lamoni 61 Clarke 47

Brownell-Talbot 67 Heartland Christian 44

Area Missouri

Northeast Nodaway 51 East Atchison 36

Rock Port 49 Union Star 15

Mound City 72 Platte Valley 37

South Holt 49 West Nodaway 45

North Andrew 76 St. Joseph Christian 46

Worth County 53 King City 45

Area Nebraska

Nebraska City 53 Plattsmouth 34

Douglas County West 87 Syracuse 52

Yutan 51 Louisville 35

Ashland-Greenwood 66 Boys Town 41

East Central Nebraska Conference Tournament

Johnson County Central 64 Palmyra 58

Mead 50 Falls City 38

Freeman 56 Malcolm 41

Pioneer Conference Tournament

Tri County 60 Humboldt-TRS 43

Lourdes Central Catholic 55 Diller-Odell 39

Southern 45 Johnson-Brock 30

Falls City Sacred Heart 58 Friend 37

Monday, February 1st

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Corner Conference

Stanton 56 Griswold 31

Western Iowa Conference

Logan-Magnolia 58 Missouri Valley 15

Pride of Iowa Conference

Lenox 71 East Union 53

Central Decatur 32 Mount Ayr 29

Rolling Valley Conference

CAM 61 Glidden-Ralston 25

Missouri River Conference  

Abraham Lincoln 66 Sioux City West 35

Bishop Heelan Catholic 36 LeMars 34

Bluegrass Conference

Diagonal 54 Orient-Macksburg 45

Non-Conference

Shenandoah 41 Thomas Jefferson 35

Harlan 58 Greene County 16

East Mills 74 West Harrison 41

Riverside at Whiting 

Nodaway Valley 66 ACGC 37

Panorama 69 Martensdale-St. Marys 35

Coon Rapids-Bayard 48 Grand View Christian 40

Dakota Valley 81 Sioux City North 48

Moulton-Udell 43 Novinger 36

Tri-County 43 Melcher-Dallas 39

HLV 67 Twin Cedars 49

Cornerstone Christian 52 Heartland Christian 34

Area Missouri

North Andrew 44 Plattsburg 32

East Central Nebraska Conference Tournament

Malcolm 59 Palmyra 23

Elmwood-Murdock 50 Mead 29

Weeping Water 68 Falls City 37

Auburn 37 Freeman 27

Pioneer Conference Tournament

Pawnee City 41 Lewiston 35

Johnson-Brock 56 Tri County 22

Humboldt-TRS 58 Friend 25

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Corner Conference

Stanton 67 Griswold 33

Western Iowa Conference

Logan-Magnolia 53 Missouri Valley 34

Treynor 68 AHSTW 64

Pride of Iowa Conference

Lenox 70 East Union 69 — OT

Mount Ayr 73 Central Decatur 59

Rolling Valley Conference

CAM 55 Glidden-Ralston 35

Missouri River Conference  

LeMars 70 Bishop Heelan Catholic 47

Bluegrass Conference

Diagonal 44 Orient-Macksburg 27

Non-Conference

Harlan 91 Greene County 38

Bedford 38 Fremont-Mills 25

West Harrison 54 East Mills 38

Riverside 80 Whiting 24

ACGC 51 Nodaway Valley 40

Martensdale-St. Marys 75 Saydel 41

Melcher-Dallas 62 Tri-County 45

HLV 62 Twin Cedars 46

Heartland Christian 55 Cornerstone Christian 44

Area Missouri

Plattsburg 61 North Andrew 58

Pioneer Conference Tournament

Humboldt-TRS 46 Sterling 32

Johnson-Brock 48 Pawnee City 37 

Friend 49 Lewiston 28

Saturday, January 30th

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Glenwood 84 Kuemper Catholic 37

Western Iowa Conference

AHSTW 65 Riverside 19

Underwood 66 Tri-Center 34

Rolling Valley Conference

CAM 94 West Harrison 34

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 72 Coon Rapids-Bayard 22

Missouri River Conference

Sioux City West 61 Sioux City North 54

Bluegrass Conference Tournament at Orient

Championship: Moravia 41 Melcher-Dallas 28 

3rd Place: Murray 37 Moulton-Udell 28

Non-Conference

Abraham Lincoln 62 St. Albert 32

Norwalk 60 Atlantic 48

Sioux City East 46 Lewis Central 36

Westwood 65 Missouri Valley 25

ACGC 55 Southwest Valley 42

Nodaway Valley 73 Earlham 41

Ridge View 53 Ar-We-Va 32

Bishop Heelan Catholic 54 Western Christian 32

Northwest Missouri Tournament

Consolation: West Nodaway 64 Northland Christian 29

3rd Place: Nodaway-Holt 45 Rock Port 37

Championship: Worth County 56 North Nodaway 39

King City Tournament

Championship: Stanberry 37 Albany 33

Consolation: South Holt 54 Maysville 23

North Platte Tournament

Championship: Platte Valley 41 North Andrew 25

Cameron Tournament  

Championship: Maryville 67 Chillicothe 49

Trailblazer Conference Tournament  

3rd Place: Platteview 58 Nebraska City 44

East Central Nebraska Conference Tournament

Palmyra 47 Johnson County Central 37

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Glenwood 66 Kuemper Catholic 59

Western Iowa Conference

AHSTW 69 Riverside 45

Tri-Center 63 Underwood 31

Rolling Valley Conference

West Harrison 51 CAM 42

Bluegrass Conference Tournament at Orient

Championship: Ankeny Christian Academy 58 Moravia 53 — OT

3rd Place: Mormon Trail 65 Melcher-Dallas 48                     

Non-Conference

Abraham Lincoln 80 St. Albert 33

Roncalli Catholic 59 Denison-Schleswig 42

Sioux City East 62 Lewis Central 51

Westwood 60 Missouri Valley 42

ACGC 62 Southwest Valley 38

Earlham 52 Nodaway Valley 47 — OT

Ridge View 57 Ar-We-Va 34

Western Christian 58 Bishop Heelan Catholic 41

Sioux City West at West Sioux 

Northwest Missouri Tournament

Consolation: Nodaway-Holt 51 North Nodaway 41

3rd Place: Rock Port 51 West Nodaway 34

Championship: Worth County 57 Northland Christian 52 — OT

King City Tournament

Championship: Stanberry 54 Albany 40

3rd Place: Northeast Nodaway 52 Stewartsville-Osborn 43

Consolation: South Holt 57 Maysville 45

North Platte Tournament

Championship: Mid-Buchanan 56 Mound City 54

Cameron Tournament  

Championship: Maryville 49 Smithville 43

Trailblazer Conference Tournament  

3rd Place: Beatrice 59 Plattsmouth 38

Nebraska Capitol Conference Tournament

3rd Place: Ashland-Greenwood 73 Douglas County West 60

East Central Nebraska Conference Tournament 

Elmwood-Murdock 42 Weeping Water 33

Friday, January 29th

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Denison-Schleswig 58 Shenandoah 21

Red Oak 69 Clarinda 53

St. Albert 71 Atlantic 53

Lewis Central 65 Kuemper Catholic 53

Harlan 91 Creston 54

Corner Conference

Fremont-Mills 42 Sidney 37

Stanton 65 Essex 30 

Western Iowa Conference

AHSTW 53 Missouri Valley 9

IKM-Manning 61 Tri-Center 29

Audubon 51 Logan-Magnolia 40

Treynor 53 Riverside 5

Pride of Iowa Conference

Mount Ayr 61 East Union 42

Lenox 56 Wayne 35

Martensdale-St. Marys 71 Bedford 28

Nodaway Valley 75 Southeast Warren 42

Central Decatur 55 Southwest Valley 48

Rolling Valley Conference

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 70 West Harrison 20

Glidden-Ralston 55 Ar-We-Va 50

Paton-Churdan 52 Woodbine 47

Missouri River Conference

Thomas Jefferson at LeMars 

Northwest Missouri Tournament

North Nodaway 37 Rock Port 25

Nodaway-Holt 54 Northland Christian 13

North Platte Tournament

Consolation: West Platte 35 Mound City 22

Consolation: Mid-Buchanan 47 Polo 38

Nebraska Capitol Conference Tournament

Semifinal: Syracuse 55 Ashland-Greenwood 46

Semifinal: Louisville 35 Yutan 30

Consolation: Raymond Central 44 Conestoga 31

Area Nebraska

Auburn 36 Superior 32

Lourdes Central Catholic 53 Tri County 13

Sterling 57 Lewiston 26

Southern 46 Johnson-Brock 24

Millard North 50 Bellevue West 32

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Denison-Schleswig 58 Shenandoah 31 

Red Oak 52 Clarinda 50

Atlantic 65 St. Albert 51

Lewis Central 66 Kuemper Catholic 59

Harlan 69 Creston 51

Corner Conference

Sidney 47 Fremont-Mills 44

Stanton 85 Essex 9

Western Iowa Conference

AHSTW 75 Missouri Valley 43

Tri-Center 56 IKM-Manning 37

Logan-Magnolia 68 Audubon 30

Treynor 71 Riverside 53

Pride of Iowa Conference

Mount Ayr 63 East Union 46

Lenox 60 Wayne 45

Martensdale-St. Marys 69 Bedford 25

Nodaway Valley 57 Southeast Warren 29

Central Decatur 65 Southwest Valley 62

Rolling Valley Conference

West Harrison 63 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 48

Ar-We-Va 69 Glidden-Ralston 43

Woodbine 75 Paton-Churdan 37

Missouri River Conference

Abraham Lincoln 57 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 53

LeMars 58 Thomas Jefferson 31

Sioux City East 83 Sioux City North 41

Sioux City West 79 Bishop Heelan Catholic 69

Bluegrass Conference Tournament  

Semifinal: Ankeny Christian 76 Mormon Trail 52

Semifinal: Moravia 64 Melcher-Dallas 51

Consolation: Murray 62 Diagonal 35

Consolation: Lamoni 58 Seymour 28

Nebraska Frontier Conference Tournament 

Heartland Christian 61 Cedar Bluffs 39

Northwest Missouri Tournament

Northland Christian 58 Rock Port 50

Worth County 73 West Nodaway 63

North Platte Tournament

Consolation: Platte Valley 81 North Platte 35

Consolation: North Andrew 60 Polo 31

Cameron Tournament

Semifinal: Smithville 55 Benton 45

Area Nebraska

Auburn 73 Superior 29

Weeping Water 62 Palmyra 58

Lourdes Central Catholic 49 Tri County 40

Sterling 48 Lewiston 33

Falls City Sacred Heart 56 Humboldt-TRS 37 

Johnson-Brock 44 Southern 42

Bellevue West 81 Millard North 69

Thursday, January 28th

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Denison-Schleswig 61 Harlan 57

Corner Conference

Sidney 63 Essex 26

Pride of Iowa Conference

Nodaway Valley 84 Bedford 58

Lenox 58 Martensdale-St. Marys 28

Wayne 62 East Union 33

Missouri River Conference  

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 43 Abraham Lincoln 32

Bishop Heelan Catholic 51 Sioux City West 30

Sioux City East 64 Sioux City North 22

Bluegrass Conference Tournament

Semifinal: Moravia 43 Moulton-Udell 28

Semifinal: Melcher-Dallas 37 Murray 33

Consolation: Ankeny Christian Academy 47 Orient-Macksburg 39

Consolation: Diagonal 25 Twin Cedars 24

Consolation: Mormon Trail 40 Seymour 38

Non-Conference  

Underwood 47 Red Oak 33

Glenwood 52 Treynor 35

St. Albert 54 Thomas Jefferson 14

Stanton 55 CAM 41

East Mills 55 Riverside 27

Tri-Center 39 Griswold 31

Chariton 52 Central Decatur 38

Southeast Warren at West Central Valley 

Collins-Maxwell 62 Paton-Churdan 55

Nebraska Frontier Conference Tournament 

Consolation: Cornerstone Christian 55 Heartland Christian 37

Northwest Missouri Tournament

North Nodaway 57 West Nodaway 40

Worth County 55 Northland Christian 16

King City Tournament

Semifinal: Stanberry 32 King City 19

Semifinal: Albany 30 DeKalb 27

Consolation: South Holt 50 Northeast Nodaway 31

Consolation: Maysville 33 Stewartsville-Osborn 20

North Platte Tournament

Semifinal: North Andrew 46 Plattsburg 36

Semifinal: Platte Valley 57 North Platte 28

Cameron Tournament

Semifinal: Maryville 54 Cameron 41

Semifinal: Chillicothe 64 Smithville 60

Trailblazer Conference Tournament   

Semifinal: Wahoo 48 Nebraska City 38

Semifinal: Beatrice 46 Platteview 42 — OT

Consolation: Plattsmouth 42 Ralston 27

Area Nebraska

Elmwood-Murdock 56 Palmyra 33

Falls City at Weeping Water 

Falls City Sacred Heart 47 Johnson-Brock 21

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Denison-Schleswig 53 Harlan 52

Corner Conference

Sidney 69 Essex 7

Pride of Iowa Conference

Nodaway Valley 61 Bedford 35

Martensdale-St. Marys 89 Lenox 46

Wayne 59 East Union 46

Bluegrass Conference Tournament

Consolation: Twin Cedars 64 Moulton-Udell 41

Non-Conference  

Red Oak 66 Underwood 60

St. Albert 85 Thomas Jefferson 55

CAM 63 Stanton 45

Riverside 48 East Mills 40 

Central Decatur 71 Chariton 44

West Central Valley 76 Southeast Warren 75

Collins-Maxwell 80 Paton-Churdan 62

Northwest Missouri Tournament

Northland Christian 73 Nodaway-Holt 49

Worth County 65 North Nodaway 35

King City Tournament

Semifinal: Stanberry 55 Stewartsville-Osborn 40

Semifinal: Albany 51 Northeast Nodaway 45

Consolation: South Holt 60 King City 46

North Platte Tournament

Semifinal: Mound City 81 West Platte 43

Semifinal: Mid-Buchanan 60 Plattsburg 38

Cameron Tournament

Semifinal: Maryville 56 Battle 48

Quarterfinal: Benton 62 Lawson 44

Trailblazer Conference Tournament   

Semifinal: Wahoo 83 Plattsmouth 50

Semifinal: Platteview 70 Beatrice 59

Consolation: Ralston 70 Nebraska City 61 — 2 OT

Nebraska Capitol Conference Tournament

Semifinal: Yutan 47 Ashland-Greenwood 42

Semifinal: Logan View/Scribner-Snyder 45 Douglas County West 38

Consolation: Louisville 52 Conestoga 48

Consolation: Arlington 63 Fort Calhoun 57

Consolation: Raymond Central 59 Syracuse 48

Area Nebraska

Palmyra 51 Elmwood-Murdock 36

Falls City 40 Weeping Water 35

Johnson-Brock 56 Falls City Sacred Heart 40

Wednesday, January 27th

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Bluegrass Conference Tournament

Moravia 39 Twin Cedars 26

Melcher-Dallas 57 Seymour 33

Murray 38 Mormon Trail 36

Consolation: Orient-Macksburg 58 Diagonal 49 -- OT

Northwest Missouri Tournament

Worth County 43 Nodaway-Holt 27

Rock Port 63 West Nodaway 49

King City Tournament

Stanberry 48 Northeast Nodaway 14

King City 34 South Holt 30

DeKalb 45 Maysville 28

Albany 39 Stewartsville-Osborn 22

Trailblazer Conference Tournament

Nebraska City 48 Plattsmouth 32

Platteview 66 Ralston 31

Nebraska Capitol Conference Tournament

Syracuse 50 Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 26

Ashland-Greenwood 59 Douglas County West 49

Louisville 63 Arlington 32

Yutan 48 Fort Calhoun 31

Nebraska Frontier Conference Tournament

Whiting 71 Heartland Christian 20

Parkview Christian 36 Cornerstone Christian 26

Omaha Christian Academy vs. College View Academy 

Cedar Bluffs at Omaha Brownell-Talbot

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Bluegrass Conference Tournament

Ankeny Christian 60 Diagonal 23

Mormon Trail 62 Murray 48

Moravia 65 Seymour 30

Melcher-Dallas 51 Lamoni 50

Consolation: Twin Cedars 55 Orient-Macksburg 36

Northwest Missouri Tournament 

Rock Port 66 Nodaway-Holt 38

West Nodaway 68 North Nodaway 28

King City Tournament

Stewartsville-Osborn 59 Maysville 47

Northeast Nodaway 59 King City 41

Albany 48 South Holt 43

Trailblazer Conference Tournament

Plattsmouth 53 Nebraska City 48

Beatrice 77 Ralston 51

Nebraska Capitol Conference Tournament

Yutan 55 Conestoga 37

Ashland-Greenwood 49 Louisville 40

Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 53 Arlington 43

Douglas County West 54 Fort Calhoun 52

Nebraska Frontier Conference Tournament 

Omaha Christian Academy 74 Heartland Christian 33

Cedar Bluffs at Brownell-Talbot 

Parkview Christian 98 Whiting 19

College View Academy 62 Cornerstone Christian 40

Tuesday, January 26th

KMALAND BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Western Iowa Conference

GIRLS: Audubon 58 Tri-Center 41

BOYS: Tri-Center 79 Audubon 43

North Platte Tournament 

GIRLS: North Platte 45 West Platte 30

GIRLS: Platte Valley 63 Mound City 7

GIRLS: North Andrew 47 Mid-Buchanan 32

GIRLS: Plattsburg 58 Polo 44

BOYS: Mound City 87 North Platte 33

BOYS: West Platte 61 Platte Valley 60

BOYS: Mid-Buchanan 63 Polo 23

BOYS: Plattsburg 62 North Andrew 49

Cameron Tournament  

BOYS: Maryville 51 Chillicothe 42

BOYS: Battle 76 Kansas City Northeast 48

BOYS: Smithville 48 Cameron 45

Saturday, January 23rd

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Pride of Iowa Conference

Southeast Warren 51 Bedford 43

Nodaway Valley 84 East Union 35

Bluegrass Conference

Moulton-Udell 57 Orient-Macksburg 41

Prep Nebraska Classic (at D.J. Sokol Arena)

Bishop Neumann 63 Harlan 46

Bishop Heelan Catholic 46 Lewis Central 37

Glenwood 70 North Bend Central 58

Non-Conference

Urbandale 64 Atlantic 55

Johnston 67 Sioux City East 54

Spencer 51 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 48

Grand View Christian 62 Lamoni 45

Area Missouri

Albany 54 West Nodaway 31

Area Nebraska

Lourdes Central Catholic 50 Weeping Water 37

Nebraska Capitol Conference Tournament

Logan View 60 Conestoga 46

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Atlantic 55 Creston 49

Corner Conference Tournament (at Malvern) – On KMA-FM 99.1

3rd Place: Stanton 48 Fremont-Mills 40

Championship: Sidney 41 East Mills 35

Pride of Iowa Conference

Bedford 69 Southeast Warren 37

Nodaway Valley 67 East Union 52

Bluegrass Conference

Melcher-Dallas 62 Moulton-Udell 18

Prep Nebraska Classic (at D.J. Sokol Arena)

Boys Town 70 Harlan 60

Bishop Neumann 56 Treynor 40

Tri-Center 58 Oakland-Craig 56

Glenwood 69 North Bend Central 62

Norris 73 St. Albert 39

Non-Conference

Kuemper Catholic 69 Webster City 64

AHSTW 72 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 58

Martensdale-St. Marys 66 Roland-Story 63

Bishop Heelan Catholic 47 Lawton-Bronson 43

Area Missouri

Albany 54 West Nodaway 43

Nebraska Capitol Conference Tournament

Conestoga 70 Raymond Central 47

Fort Calhoun 77 Syracuse 56

Fort Calhoun 37 Raymond Central 33

Nebraska Frontier Conference Tournament

Heartland Christian 47 Boys Town 41

Friday, January 22nd

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Lewis Central 47 Shenandoah 15

Denison-Schleswig 52 St. Albert 41

Creston 66 Kuemper Catholic 48

Corner Conference Tournament (at Tabor) – On KMA 960

3rd Place: Fremont-Mills 47 Sidney 30

Championship: Stanton 51 East Mills 34

Western Conference

Underwood 50 Audubon 36

AHSTW 72 IKM-Manning 53

Treynor 43 Logan-Magnolia 33

Tri-Center 52 Missouri Valley 16

Pride of Iowa Conference

Nodaway Valley 88 Central Decatur 48

Mount Ayr 61 Martensdale-St. Marys 57

Lenox 47 Southeast Warren 31

Wayne 54 Bedford 45

Rolling Valley Conference

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 64 Woodbine 30

CAM 76 Ar-We-Va 44

Paton-Churdan 49 Coon Rapids-Bayard 34

Missouri River Conference

LeMars 52 Abraham Lincoln 42

Sioux City East 40 Thomas Jefferson 15

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 60 Sioux City West 51

Bluegrass Conference

Melcher-Dallas 44 Moravia 40

Lamoni 56 Mormon Trail 28

Murray 46 Diagonal 32

Twin Cedars 52 Orient-Macksburg 45

Ankeny Christian Academy 41 Seymour 38

Area Missouri

Platte Valley 61 East Atchison 36

Nodaway-Holt 46 Rock Port 33

Stewartsville-Osborn 59 West Nodaway 12

Humboldt-TRS 60 Mound City 48

Northeast Nodaway at North Nodaway 

Stanberry 37 King City 21

Area Nebraska

Auburn 58 Nebraska City 41

Falls City 37 Johnson County Central 25

Yutan 48 Palmyra 24

Milford 58 Elmwood-Murdock 35

Syracuse 52 Ashland-Greenwood 46

Conestoga 42 Fort Calhoun 39

Johnson-Brock 47 Friend 21

Lourdes Central Catholic 56 Lewiston 34

Falls City Sacred Heart 59 Pawnee City 10

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Lewis Central 65 Shenandoah 30 

St. Albert 72 Denison-Schleswig 67

Creston 66 Kuemper Catholic 48

Western Conference

Audubon 40 Underwood 34

AHSTW 52 IKM-Manning 44

Treynor 58 Logan-Magnolia 44

Tri-Center 76 Missouri Valley 27 

Pride of Iowa Conference

Central Decatur 68 Nodaway Valley 47

Martensdale-St. Marys 54 Mount Ayr 36

Lenox 76 Southeast Warren 48

Wayne 51 Bedford 42

Rolling Valley Conference

Woodbine 66 Exira/EHK 37

CAM 54 Ar-We-Va 52

Coon Rapids-Bayard 67 Paton-Churdan 42

Missouri River Conference

Abraham Lincoln 56 LeMars 39

Sioux City East 85 Thomas Jefferson 36

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 63 Sioux City West 47

Bishop Heelan Catholic 54 Sioux City North 37

Bluegrass Conference

Moravia 78 Melcher-Dallas 41

Mormon Trail 69 Lamoni 60

Twin Cedars 46 Orient-Macksburg 32

Ankeny Christian Academy 72 Seymour 25

Area Missouri

Rock Port 51 Nodaway-Holt 48

West Nodaway at Stewartsville-Osborn 

Northeast Nodaway 56 North Nodaway 32

Stanberry 66 King City 42

Savannah 51 Maryville 33

Area Nebraska

Auburn 55 Nebraska City 35

Johnson County Central 56 Falls City 54 — OT

Yutan 62 Palmyra 32

Milford 60 Elmwood-Murdock 29

Ashland-Greenwood 67 Syracuse 45

Fort Calhoun 45 Conestoga 40

Johnson-Brock 64 Friend 39

Lourdes Central Catholic 47 Lewiston 22

Falls City Sacred Heart 68 Pawnee City 18

Thursday, January 21st

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Glenwood 84 Red Oak 33

Harlan 73 Atlantic 60 

Western Iowa Conference

Audubon 46 IKM-Manning 31 

Pride of Iowa Conference

Southwest Valley 51 East Union 37 

Missouri River Conference

Bishop Heelan Catholic 62 Sioux City North 26 

Bluegrass Conference

Lamoni 69 Murray 59

Non-Conference

Lenox 51 Earlham 39 

Southeast Warren 59 Moulton-Udell 17 

Central Decatur 62 Interstate 35 34

CAM 62 ACGC 40 

Whiting 58 West Harrison 51

Twin Cedars 37 Tri-County 24 

Area Nebraska

Crete 63 Nebraska City 35

Ralston 56 Plattsmouth 52

Weeping Water 50 Omaha Brownell Talbot 23 

Johnson County Central at Humboldt-TRS 

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Glenwood 58 Red Oak 53 

Atlantic 63 Harlan 47 

Corner Conference Tournament 

East Mills 58 Fremont-Mills 30

Sidney 64 Stanton 59 

Western Iowa Conference 

Audubon 38 IKM-Manning 35

Pride of Iowa Conference 

Southwest Valley 69 East Union 68

Non-Conference

Riverside 65 Shenandoah 45 

Earlham 83 Lenox 61

Southeast Warren at Moulton-Udell 

ACGC 50 CAM 44 

West Harrison 60 Whiting 11 

Twin Cedars 56 Tri-County 46

Area Nebraska

Nebraska City 61 Crete 53 

Ralston 72 Plattsmouth 67 (OT) 

Brownell-Talbot 50 Weeping Water 46

Johnson County Central 57 Humboldt-TRS 42

Tuesday, January 19th

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Creston 57 Shenandoah 18

Kuemper Catholic 56 Clarinda 29

Atlantic 64 Red Oak 39

Denison-Schleswig 53 Lewis Central 48

Corner Conference Tournament

Stanton 62 Essex 34 

Sidney 57 Griswold 33

Western Iowa Conference

IKM-Manning 64 Riverside 25

Audubon 42 Treynor 39

Underwood 57 Missouri Valley 16

Pride of Iowa Conference

Central Decatur 43 Bedford 39

Lenox 46 Mount Ayr 35

Nodaway Valley 79 Southwest Valley 42

Southeast Warren 55 Wayne 51

Martensdale-St. Marys 48 East Union 38

Rolling Valley Conference

CAM 42 Coon Rapids-Bayard 26

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 64 Paton-Churdan 47

Ar-We-Va 64 West Harrison 34

Glidden-Ralston 58 Woodbine 45

Missouri River Conference

Sioux City East 43 Bishop Heelan Catholic 40

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 47 LeMars 35

Bluegrass Conference

Diagonal 50 Orient-Macksburg 24

Lamoni 65 Moulton-Udell 36

Moravia 54 Ankeny Christian Academy 17

Mormon Trail at Melcher-Dallas 

Twin Cedars 42 Seymour 40

Non-Conference

Glenwood 70 Indianola 57

Heartland Christian College View Academy

Area Missouri

DeKalb 50 East Atchison 46

North Nodaway 63 Rock Port 59 — OT

Mound City 47 Northeast Nodaway 33

Nodaway-Holt 41 West Nodaway 17

Stewartsville-Osborn 42 South Holt 32

Stanberry 52 North Andrew 41

Albany 30 Worth County 29

Maryville 66 Penney 30 

Area Nebraska

Platteview 53 Nebraska City 47

Syracuse 58 Plattsmouth 28

Conestoga 62 Palmyra 47

Louisville 56 Douglas County West 49

Falls City Sacred Heart 62 Auburn 27

Weeping Water 48 Johnson County Central 31

Ashland-Greenwood 54 Yutan 34

Bishop LeBlond 41 Falls City 39

Johnson-Brock 42 Lewiston 37

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Creston 58 Shenandoah 44

Kuemper Catholic 64 Clarinda 63

Atlantic 71 Red Oak 50

Glenwood 58 St. Albert 50

Lewis Central 60 Denison-Schleswig 43

Corner Conference Tournament

East Mills 66 Essex 11

Sidney 75 Griswold 42

Western Iowa Conference

IKM-Manning 40 Riverside 26

Treynor 81 Audubon 44

Underwood 71 Missouri Valley 39

Pride of Iowa Conference

Central Decatur 50 Bedford 37

Mount Ayr 65 Lenox 45

Nodaway Valley 72 Southwest Valley 49

Wayne 64 Southeast Warren 53

Martensdale-St. Marys 69 East Union 30

Rolling Valley Conference

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 80 Paton-Churdan 54

West Harrison 63 Ar-We-Va 51

Woodbine 61 Glidden-Ralston 30

Missouri River Conference

Abraham Lincoln 71 Sioux City North 17

Sioux City East 73 Bishop Heelan Catholic 54

LeMars 53 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 41

Bluegrass Conference

Diagonal 38 Orient-Macksburg 27

Lamoni 71 Moulton-Udell 14

Ankeny Christian Academy 65 Moravia 63

Mormon Trail 63 Melcher-Dallas 41

Seymour 51 Twin Cedars 48

Non-Conference

College View Academy Heartland Christian 

Area Missouri

East Atchison 50 DeKalb 41

Rock Port 61 North Nodaway 31

Mound City 84 Northeast Nodaway 51

Nodaway-Holt 57 West Nodaway 55

South Holt 44 Stewartsville-Osborn 43

North Andrew 66 Stanberry 57

Worth County 63 Albany 59

Area Nebraska

Platteview 88 Nebraska City 68 

Plattsmouth 72 Syracuse 65

Conestoga 60 Palmyra 58

Douglas County West 55 Louisville 52

Auburn 59 Falls City Sacred Heart 37

Johnson County Central 52 Weeping Water 46

Yutan 52 Ashland-Greenwood 40

Johnson-Brock 40 Lewiston 26

Sterling 47 Omaha Christian Academy 40

Bennington 54 Lourdes Central Catholic 36

Monday, January 18th

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference 

Kuemper Catholic 55 Red Oak 44

Corner Conference Tournament

East Mills 48 Griswold 31

Fremont-Mills 59 Essex 32

Western Iowa Conference

Treynor 51 Missouri Valley 8

Missouri River Conference

Sioux City West 57 Thomas Jefferson 28

Bluegrass Conference

Twin Cedars 35 Diagonal 34

Lamoni 53 Melcher-Dallas 43

Non-Conference

Tri-Center 52 Shenandoah 49

AHSTW 64 St. Albert 56

West Monona 52 Logan-Magnolia 34 

Mount Ayr 45 Murray 23 

East Union 49 Orient-Macksburg 31

Wayne 56 Mormon Trail 26

Glidden-Ralston 50 Ogden 34

Lawton-Bronson 63 Sioux City North 46

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 87 Ankeny Christian Academy 17

Area Nebraska

Elmwood-Murdock 43 Conestoga 26

Lincoln Lutheran 47 Lourdes Central Catholic 40

Sterling 55 Johnson-Brock 27

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference 

Red Oak 61 Kuemper Catholic 57

Corner Conference Tournament

Stanton 56 Griswold 47

Fremont-Mills 77 Essex 27

Western Iowa Conference

Treynor 69 Missouri Valley 50

Pride of Iowa Conference

Martensdale-St. Marys 82 Southwest Valley 34

Missouri River Conference

Sioux City West 68 Thomas Jefferson 59

Bluegrass Conference

Diagonal 48 Twin Cedars 40

Melcher-Dallas 70 Lamoni 55

Non-Conference

Tri-Center 75 Shenandoah 37

Logan-Magnolia 63 West Monona 48

AHSTW 75 Earlham 47

Mount Ayr 47 Murray 38 

East Union 61 Orient-Macksburg 37

Wayne 59 Mormon Trail 53

Ogden 64 Glidden-Ralston 55

Sioux City North 58 Hinton 55

Ankeny Christian Academy 70 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 65

Area Nebraska

Conestoga 48 Elmwood-Murdock 47 — OT

Lourdes Central Catholic 51 Lincoln Lutheran 48 — OT

Johnson-Brock 38 Sterling 27

Saturday, January 16th

KMALAND GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Shenandoah 40 Clarinda 24

St. Albert 66 Red Oak 24

Lewis Central 66 Creston 56

Denison-Schleswig 73 Atlantic 49

Western Iowa Conference

IKM-Manning 70 Tri-Center 45

Pride of Iowa Conference

Southwest Valley 37 Wayne 33

Missouri River Conference  

Abraham Lincoln 60 Bishop Heelan Catholic 39

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 53 Thomas Jefferson 15

Sioux City East 62 LeMars 43

Bluegrass Conference  

Moravia 56 Orient-Macksburg 23

Twin Cedars 51 Ankeny Christian Academy 45

Non-Conference

Maryville 94 Glenwood 75

Lourdes Central Catholic 63 Sidney 41

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 53 Audubon 44

Nodaway Valley 52 Panorama 39

Westwood 54 Glidden-Ralston 36

Indianola 68 Sioux City West 48

Cedar Bluffs 41 Heartland Christian 25

Fairfax Invitational

Third Place: South Holt 56 Nodaway-Holt 32

Consolation: North Nodaway 51 St. Joseph Christian 35

Championship: East Atchison 47 Falls City 32

Stanberry Invitational

Championship: Platte Valley 50 Stanberry 39

MUDECAS Tournament – A Division

Consolation: Sterling 47 Freeman 24

3rd Place: Exeter-Milligan 37 Johnson-Brock 28

Championship: Falls City Sacred Heart 50 BDS 38

MUDECAS Tournament – B Division

Consolation: Johnson County Central 35 Tri County 26

3rd Place: Pawnee City 39 Palmyra 32

Area Nebraska  

Nebraska City at Blair 

Beatrice 41 Plattsmouth 23

Ashland-Greenwood 65 Raymond Central 29

Conestoga 70 Boys Town 21

KMALAND BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Clarinda 62 Shenandoah 29

St. Albert 74 Red Oak 68

Lewis Central 57 Creston 55 — OT

Corner Conference Tournament

Essex 57 Clarinda Academy 45

Western Iowa Conference

Tri-Center 64 IKM-Manning 25

Pride of Iowa Conference

Southwest Valley 52 Wayne 35

Missouri River Conference  

Abraham Lincoln 76 Bishop Heelan Catholic 45

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 72 Thomas Jefferson 26

LeMars 70 Sioux City East 68

Bluegrass Conference  

Moravia def. Orient-Macksburg

Ankeny Christian Academy 94 Twin Cedars 23

Non-Conference

Maryville 78 Glenwood 70

Lourdes Central Catholic 54 Sidney 42

Audubon 55 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 53

Panorama 62 Nodaway Valley 56

Indianola 81 Sioux City West 49

Heartland Christian 45 Cedar Bluffs 25

Fairfax Invitational

Consolation: West Nodaway 73 Nodaway-Holt 47

Third Place: Rock Port 56 East Atchison 27

Championship: Falls City 56 St. Joseph Christian 47

South Harrison Invitational

3rd Place: Northeast Nodaway 78 North Harrison 47

Stanberry Invitational

3rd Place: Stanberry 60 Platte Valley 49

Championship: Mound City 71 North Andrew 49

MUDECAS Tournament – A Division

Consolation: BDS 39 Johnson County Central 27

Consolation: Southern 50 Falls City Sacred Heart 43

MUDECAS Tournament – B Division

Consolation: Sterling vs. Meridian

3rd Place: Johnson-Brock 57 Lewiston 50

Championship: Palmyra 65 Exeter-Milligan 44

Area Nebraska  

Blair 48 Nebraska City 29

Beatrice 71 Plattsmouth 33

Ashland-Greenwood 84 Raymond Central 38



Sign Up For Newsletters